1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dere har uvanlige barn."

"Dere har uvanlige barn."

Translation:You have unusual children.

August 26, 2015

31 Comments


7bubble7

I said "abnormal" and it worked, haha!


SamHelland

I just wrote ”Y'all have weird kids." I went out on a limb and it was accepted.


WhipItGouda

"Y'all got yourself some weird 'uns there, I tell you hwut"


DaivikThan

Yall've yourselves some strange lil' young'uns there


jakob1145

I'm leaving for Norway in 11 days and will try to slip this into conversation at family gatherings


Coverhead

What a strange thing to say...


grydolva

hehe I think that's a nice euphemism for "your kids are spawn from hell"


KristianFa17

Veldig uvanlig ;)


Caden195835

why is barn not singular?


Lolgast

Barn in itself could mean either child or children (it is an irregular noun), but because of how it is used in the sentence, the singular version would require an article. "You have an unusual child" would be "Dere har et uvanlig barn" (Disclaimer: I'm not sure about the inflection of uvanlig here. I feel like it should get a T since barnet is neuter, but it somehow doesn't look right)


thienlan

Do norwegians get offended if you tell them that? I would.


grydolva

I would not get offended by uvanlige, actually (despite my earlier comment on "spawn from hell"), but if they said unormale I would get insulted.

Uvanlig can mean they are especially gifted and talented, unlike the regular (vanlige) kids. But if they are unlike "normal" kids (unormale = ikke normale)... I find it hard to imagine that as a neutral or kind comment.


Huy_Ngo

Is u- like English un-?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's a negative prefix like un- or in-. Others you may come across are a- and dis-, which should also look familiar.


Panthera4

One can say they're...

peculiar


AnCatDubh

...Mr. & Mrs. Addams.


WilburFish1

Is barn also plural?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, the indefinite plural of "et barn" is "barn". This is a pattern that most monosyllabic neuter nouns follow.


swede15

can you say " barn dine er umulig"


grydolva

As a translation it doesn't work here ("your children are unruly") but other than that; just straighten up some of the endings into barna dine er umulige or also dine barn er umulige.


aattilio

"You have particular children." Would that also be correct?


grydolva

It's not on the list. And after consulting my huge Norwegian-English dictionary I don't think it fits either. But I'm really not that particular about it (fnis). (There were plenty ways to use particular! That's why I like my books even more than I like online tools.)

(Here's the current list: uncommon, weird, unusual, atypical, peculiar, abnormal, strange, unordinary, extraordinary, special)


aattilio

thanks! Where do you see the list?


grydolva

I'm one of the incubators, I help editing the English-Norwegian tree. So I basically have access to it all:)


AnCatDubh

I think you mean ‘peculiar’ ;)


AJB2002

The number of acceptable scenarios in which to use this is very very low.


Joshwillia53247

Dere means they not you


grydolva

De har uvanlige barn = They have unusual children.


ASkilletFan

Dere means the same thing as Y'all or Yinz. it is plural of du/you.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.