"Dere har uvanlige barn."

Translation:You have unusual children.

August 26, 2015

26 Comments


7bubble7

I said "abnormal" and it worked, haha!

October 29, 2015

SamHelland

I just wrote ”Y'all have weird kids." I went out on a limb and it was accepted.

November 28, 2015

WhipItGouda

"Y'all got yourself some weird 'uns there, I tell you hwut"

November 3, 2017

DaivikThan

Yall've yourselves some strange lil' young'uns there

September 23, 2018

jakob1145

I'm leaving for Norway in 11 days and will try to slip this into conversation at family gatherings

June 4, 2016

Coverhead

What a strange thing to say...

August 26, 2015

grydolva

hehe I think that's a nice euphemism for "your kids are spawn from hell"

August 27, 2015

KristianFa17

Veldig uvanlig ;)

July 2, 2017

TheAmazingGoat

Or kjempeuvanlig?

August 23, 2017

Caden195835

why is barn not singular?

September 20, 2016

Lolgast

Barn in itself could mean either child or children (it is an irregular noun), but because of how it is used in the sentence, the singular version would require an article. "You have an unusual child" would be "Dere har et uvanlig barn" (Disclaimer: I'm not sure about the inflection of uvanlig here. I feel like it should get a T since barnet is neuter, but it somehow doesn't look right)

September 22, 2016

thienlan

Do norwegians get offended if you tell them that? I would.

March 3, 2016

grydolva

I would not get offended by uvanlige, actually (despite my earlier comment on "spawn from hell"), but if they said unormale I would get insulted.

Uvanlig can mean they are especially gifted and talented, unlike the regular (vanlige) kids. But if they are unlike "normal" kids (unormale = ikke normale)... I find it hard to imagine that as a neutral or kind comment.

March 3, 2016

Huy_Ngo

Is u- like English un-?

May 27, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's a negative prefix like un- or in-. Others you may come across are a- and dis-, which should also look familiar.

September 19, 2018

Panthera4

One can say they're...

peculiar

January 2, 2018

AnCatDubh

...Mr. & Mrs. Addams.

September 22, 2016

swede15

can you say " barn dine er umulig"

January 30, 2016

grydolva

As a translation it doesn't work here ("your children are unruly") but other than that; just straighten up some of the endings into barna dine er umulige or also dine barn er umulige.

January 31, 2016

aattilio

"You have particular children." Would that also be correct?

April 20, 2016

grydolva

It's not on the list. And after consulting my huge Norwegian-English dictionary I don't think it fits either. But I'm really not that particular about it (fnis). (There were plenty ways to use particular! That's why I like my books even more than I like online tools.)

(Here's the current list: uncommon, weird, unusual, atypical, peculiar, abnormal, strange, unordinary, extraordinary, special)

April 20, 2016

aattilio

thanks! Where do you see the list?

April 20, 2016

grydolva

I'm one of the incubators, I help editing the English-Norwegian tree. So I basically have access to it all:)

April 20, 2016

AnCatDubh

I think you mean ‘peculiar’ ;)

September 22, 2016

WilburFish1

Is barn also plural?

February 16, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, the indefinite plural of "et barn" is "barn". This is a pattern that most monosyllabic neuter nouns follow.

September 19, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.