"Wie entstehen Zeitschriften?"

Translation:How are magazines created?

January 2, 2013

12 Comments


TheMangoZo

It's definitely not "How do magazines dorm" ! **form

March 22, 2014

dave.pretty

Four years later, this has not been corrected.

June 23, 2018

Lull0000

Hello. What's the difference between "schaffen" and "entstehen"?

December 30, 2013

mizinamo
Mod

schaffen is to create.

entstehen is to come into existence.

Something can either come into existence by being created, or it can simple come into being out of thin air.

August 20, 2017

Ajna

"How are magazines developed"=>wrong!=>"How are magazines develoPPed"

WFT, Duo? Giving me a wrong answer for a mere letter in English and was even wrong on your side? Well, reported.

August 13, 2015

Tomk123

Even when I click 'slower' I can't hear the sound of 'wie'.

January 2, 2013

KMosuzu

Why does 'Wie entstehen Zeitschriften?' mean passive even though the sentence is not passive form (Not like Wie werden Zeitschriften entstanden')?

August 17, 2017

Ly_Mar

Sometimes, in order to convey the meaning of a sentence or a word, you have to ‘distort’ the original syntax (think, for example, of the way ‘es gefällt mir’ gets translated to ‘I like it’ to preserve the semantics, even though a literal translation would have to be ‘it is likeable to me’ or ‘it pleases me’). In this case ‘entstehen’ is an intransitive verb meaning ‘to come to be, to arise’ which in this context is more readily translated as ‘to be created’.

August 18, 2017

KMosuzu

Thank you! I was guessing so, but 'entstehen' can take a person as subject, can't it? z.B 'Ich entstehe eine Software'. (not sure 'entstehen is the suitable verb for this sentence, but some example) or it always takes things as subject and means be created ?

August 19, 2017

Ly_Mar

It always means ‘be created’ (or rather ‘come into being, begin to exist’), I guess it can be said of a person under the right circumstances, but the point is: it's intransitive, it can't take an object, you can't entstehen something (or someone for that matter), but something can entstehen.

August 19, 2017

KMosuzu

Alles klar! Danke!

August 19, 2017

dave.pretty

"arise" might be the best way to think of it here

June 23, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.