"Eblas aliro al la interreto sen drato."

Translation:It is possible to access the Internet without a wire.

August 26, 2015

19 Comments


Druif

"Aliro" is a noun. I am not a native, but "to access" seems like a verb to me, so I would expect the Esperanto sentence to be "Eblas aliri al la interreto sen drato". Or is "to access" a noun? Can anyone explain this to this non-native or is there an error in the sentence?

August 26, 2015

Criculann

I think a more direct (any maybe better) translation would be "Access to the internet without a wire is possible".

August 28, 2015

Jones_Rick

Agree. This was a clumsy translation into English.

September 11, 2015

Ludanto

Ah! Thanks. I had trouble getting my head around it until I rearranged it to: "Aliro al la interreto sen drato, eblas."

September 14, 2015

JohnMoser1

It suggests "Connection to the Internet" but rejects "A connection to the Internet".

September 20, 2016

Fingtam

Don't worry. I am a native speaker of English, and that didn't make sense to me either at first.

November 2, 2015

MartinShadock

Eblas aliri al la interreto sen drato is perfectly fine :-) The fact is that is it not always possible to translate sentences exactly. I sometimes use a lot of adverbs in Esperanto, and I would be perfectly unable to translate these sentences into English while still using adverbs; so it’s fine to change word kinds as soon as it really means the same (which is usually debatable). I don’t remember who said that nor the exact sentence, but Translation is art, not science. :p

September 3, 2015

PatriciaJH

"It's possible to access the internet wirelessly," seems just fine to this native English-speaking nerd from New England.

September 22, 2015

JohnReid8

Nobody's saying that the translation is bad English, what they are saying is that it's a bad translation.

See the difference?

January 20, 2016

PatriciaJH

Given that the translation which I saw (and which I quoted) is not the one which is now there, and which you are seeing, no.

Be aware that Duoling sentences get changed over time, leaving some of these conversations a little stranded and peculiar.

January 21, 2016

JohnReid8

Looking at Druif's comment, it seems clear that he saw the current Esperanto sentence, just like everybody else.

Logically speaking, you'd have to have seen the current sentence as you commented after him.

The only out of place comment was yours.

January 21, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Would not "wirelessly" be much more natural and usual in English than "without a wire"? (I'm no computer expert, but I've never heard "without a wire" used in connection (no pun intended!) with access to the internet.

    January 14, 2016

ZelieZazou

    De kiu lingvo la vorto "drato" devenas? Kaj ĉu oni povas diri "sendratan interreton" pro signifi "wifi"?

    September 11, 2015

MartinShadock

    Aspektas ke venas el la ĉeĥa “drát”: mi ne scias ĝian ekzaktan originecon, sed aspektas la plej proksima :-) http://www.reta-vortaro.de/cgi-bin/sercxu.pl?sercxata=drato&kadroj=1

    Pri via dua demando, iel jes. Lasu min klarigi komputikaĵojn por respondi vin.

    Reto estas ligilaro inter komputiloj, ĉu drata aŭ ne. kelkaj komputiloj el tiaj retoj kelkfoje komunikas al pluraj aliaj retoj, kaj oni nomigas la mondan retaron “Interreton”. Ĝi havas multege da protokoloj, da manieroj ligi komputilojn, kaj da malsimplaĵoj... mi ĉi tie eĉ ne atingos la nivelon de la TTT, kiu estas kroma abstrakta reto ene de la HTMLa parto de la Interreto. Nu malsimplas :p

    “Sendratan interreton” signifas laŭvorte iun retaron kiu nur uzas sendratajn ligilojn inter komputiloj. Tio eblus, sed ne ekzistas sur nia planedo. Sed sendrataj retoj ja ekzistas! Fakte ekzistas multege da, kaj ekzistas multege da protokoloj. Inter tiuj protokoloj estas unu kies nomo estas 802.11, pli ofte nomigata “vifion” aŭ “WiFi”. Sed estas nur unu manieron ligi du komputiloj. Ankaŭ estas aliaj protokoloj, tipike tiuj uzataj por sendi informojn inter satelitoj kaj Tero. Kaj tiuj ankaŭ estas sendrataj (sen esti vifiaj).

    Nu, tiu estis la teĥnika parto. Sed homoj kutime ne vorte malsamigas “reton” kaj “interreton”, kaj plidiras “havi reton” anstataŭ “konektiĝi Interreten”. Do jes, certe estos kelkaj homoj kiuj diros “ekhavi sendratan reton” anstataŭ “sendrate konektiĝi”. Konklude, ne timu: oni komprenas vin :p

    September 11, 2015

Salander_s

    I thought about Czech «drát» too :)

    July 19, 2016

seancenarox

    The way to remember "drato": You tangle up your wire. Drat!

    February 17, 2017

hptroll

    Isn't "without a cable" possible? Since we're not aiming at style (which would require the use of "wirelessly"), we are aiming at the explanation, where "without a cable" is actually closer to reality (you typically use an Ethernet cable) than "without a wire".

    July 27, 2016

AdamScott794079

    What a new amazing thing since the dawn of time

    May 26, 2017

michaelrocky

    Mine was "It is possible to access the Internet wirelessly" and it was accepted.

    November 24, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.