1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Jes, egaleco."

"Jes, egaleco."

Translation:Yes, equality.

August 26, 2015

12 Comments


ZelieZazou

"Libereco, egaleco, frateco" estas la franca "motto".


RandomCanadian12

Liberte - Libereco
egalite - egaleco
fraternite - frateco

Esperanto estas la dua versio de la franca

(mi ne povas fari akcentojn)


Renardo_11

En Esperanto oni nomas tiujn signojn (^`~ ktp) „supersignoj“ (= signoj super literoj). „akcento“ estas la emfazo de silabo (sur la antaŭlasta vokalo).


zerozeroone

The question I had just before this one was "That group demands equality." I managed to once again leave off the -n after a transitive verb. Duo flagged it as wrong and corrected it to "egalecon". I groaned and said, out loud, "Jes, egalecon."

Then this comes up.

Duo is messing with my mind.


Eromeon

Maybe the previous sentence had equality as a subject. Equality is what we need. Yes, equality!


Vortarulo

Dikfingrojn supren pro tiu ĉi frazo! =)


Fingtam

Not sure when someone would ever say this sentence...


[deactivated user]

    "Sur nutra, lingva fundamento: komprenenta unu la alian..." Jes, egaleco de lingvoj. Per Esperanto!


reissecup

    "Ĉu vi diris ke egaleco?" "Jes, egaleco."


Migranto

    Why give us something like this with no context when it would be easy to make a good sentence using the word?


James.Learner

    Jes is identified as Youth Esperanto Week but is not accepted as such


OptimusFish

    "equality aux morto"

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.