"Åk inte dit!"

Translation:Do not go there!

August 27, 2015

13 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

Can this be used metaphorically?

August 27, 2015

Lundgren8

If you mean as in ”oh you did NOT go there” as in a conversation, then no.

August 27, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

That's what I meant. Thanks for telling me not to go there ;)

August 27, 2015

as2907

Isn't "Don't drive there" also correct?

October 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, because that would be "kör inte dit". Åka as a verb is riding a vehicle, but preferrably not driving it.

October 28, 2015

as2907

I know. But "to drive" is actually not necessarily transitive, it also means "go by car". And you don't ride a car, you ride bikes, bicycles and horses.

October 28, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Have you never taken a dog for a car ride? Or ridden a taxi? Or gotten a ride home in a car? You can ride a car.

October 28, 2015

Mariano.Yalour

Someone, please, correct me if I'm mistaken. You can say it both ways: "Åk inte dit" and "Åk dit inte". But the first one makes emphasis on not going specifically to that place.

February 8, 2016

Arnauti

No, sorry, you can't say Åk dit inte, it just sounds wrong.

February 13, 2016

Mariano.Yalour

Oh! Up until now I kinda thought it was like German, where you place "nicht" before the word you want to deny. Tack!

February 13, 2016

Arnauti

Swedish and German can be a tricky couple that way. Things very often work the same, but not always… I'm learning German myself so I notice this a lot.

February 13, 2016

Outi-Illuusia

"Åka" can be used when talking about traveling with anything, like "åka bus", åka skridskor", and so on. Still, my answer "Do not travel there" was not accepted. Why.

February 22, 2016

Tysel

I'm just a fellow learner, but it could have been because there are other words for travel. Granted, I know what you meant and it sounds like a decent answer to me in English, but åka seems to be one of those words that doesn't map very well to any particular English words. Since it essentially means to ride somewhere as a passenger, but "go" often makes more sense than "ride" to our ears when translating sentences, while "travel" can also mean going on a road trip or going abroad on a vacation or business trip.

October 23, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.