"Good afternoon, how are you?"

Translation:Buon pomeriggio, come stai?

January 2, 2013

5 Comments


pr47

Duolingo is not teaching dialect, or local custom. Buon pomeriggio is the literal translation. Whether or not it is commonly used in a certain region or province is of no signifigance in this type of setting.

March 5, 2014

Cinciarella

Also "buona sera" or "buonasera" should be quoted among the correct answers; in the (late) afternoon it's correct to use this expression.

January 2, 2013

lblacorte

The difference between stai and sei in this instance, anyone?

March 25, 2014

RalphSherwin

buona sera is perfectly correct

October 29, 2013

fJLo

Would it be buon sera in the subject and buona sera in the object?

May 15, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.