"Careful, there is a step!"

Translation:Atenton, estas ŝtupo!

August 27, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Druif

Isn't "careful" short for "Be careful"? So "Estu singarda" could also be valid?


FredCapp

I wrote zorgu pri la ŝtupo. and got dinged.

I'd think that singardu means something more like "take care," "beware," "mind yourself." Estu singarda is a variant on that and, to me, should work as well.

Did you report it.?


Druif

I can't rememer (it was a month ago), but I'll try to do it the next time :-) Thanks!


snailsnail1

What about jen sxtupo?


FredCapp

Behold! A step!
Look at that, a step!
Voila! a step!
I don't think that jen would work. Good thinking, though.
To be honest, I read this and think. Jen kaptilo, Behold! a trap!


hellomidnight

Why is 'tie' not used here? I took this to mean someone was pointing out a particular step, not just mentioning the existence of a step in the way.


estracxjo

Nope, the sentence is simply referring to the existence of a step.


Jaerivus

Is "Atentu" just as valid in this context? (It was accepted.)


HuckleSmothered

Good for you, Jaerivus, for trying to understand the language better by questioning the nuances and not just blindly assuming.

Yes, I would say atentu is valid. It was my first choice for this sentence when I got it in English. Also, I believe earlier in the course 'atentu' was the first way that 'careful' was translated as.


Jaerivus

I appreciate the constructive feedback!


FredCapp

Then assume that it has a level of validity and go on.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.