"Careful, there is a step!"

Translation:Atenton, estas ŝtupo!

August 27, 2015

8 Comments


Druif

Isn't "careful" short for "Be careful"? So "Estu singarda" could also be valid?

August 27, 2015

FredCapp

I wrote zorgu pri la ŝtupo. and got dinged.

I'd think that singardu means something more like "take care," "beware," "mind yourself." Estu singarda is a variant on that and, to me, should work as well.

Did you report it.?

September 29, 2015

Druif

I can't rememer (it was a month ago), but I'll try to do it the next time :-) Thanks!

September 30, 2015

hellomidnight

Why is 'tie' not used here? I took this to mean someone was pointing out a particular step, not just mentioning the existence of a step in the way.

October 18, 2016

Ver3ndo

Nope, the sentence is simply referring to the existence of a step.

January 13, 2017

hellomidnight

It's impossible to know one way or the other without context.

June 16, 2018

Grant_Ito

In colloquial English, "there is a step" usually indicates the existence of a step. In order to indicate the location of the step, one would more likely say "a step is there". To indicate both the existence of the step and to point out its location, you can say "there is a step there".

October 4, 2018

hellomidnight

You can say that, and it's certainly less ambiguous, but you can also just say "There is a step". Fortunately, the system now accepts "Atenton, tie estas ŝtupo" as a translation.

October 7, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.