1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estas pluraj enirejoj."

"Estas pluraj enirejoj."

Translation:There are several entrances.

August 27, 2015

11 Comments


BGXCB

Sed ne elirejoj


FredCapp

Memorigas min de trafikcirklo kiu mi unu foje trovis en Francio. Ni veturis ĉirkaŭ la afero tri foje, kaj neniam vidis elirejon.

Mia amiko parolis la italan al la franca policano.


NicholasMc17

mia fina frazoj, de la esperanta arbo. kaj gxi estas pri enirejoj. estas ironie, cxu ne?


FredCapp

Ĉu oni ludas «Karcerojn kaj drakojn»?

Vi eniras ĉambron, estas pluraj enirejoj. Tra unu venas…


Saige_B

tio ĉi ŝajnas esti mian elirejon de la arbo


xportebois

Cxu estas diferenco inter "multa" kaj "plura"?


chimpjeffry

"Multa" means "many," and "plura" means "several."


xportebois

I'm french, so I'm not sure of the subtility here. I found this elsewhere: “Several” is used to mean more than “some” but less than “many.” Is it what you mean?


MiKomprenasVin

As an American, I use:

  • few - 3-5
  • several - 5-7
  • some - less than many (depends on what's being counted)
  • many - more than all of the above

I'm not an authority or anything, but that's roughly what the usage seems to be. I don't know what the Esperanto equivalents would be. It seems terms for multiples are somewhat cultural.


FredCapp

If I may assay this issue. Again experienced, but not professional level. The list above is a good place to work from:
A couple = unu-du (usually 2 of something)
Few = Malmultaj, kelkaj
Several = pluraj
Some = (referencing an amount of unspecified items) iom (kaj kelkaj aliaj vortoj)
Many = multaj
The same concepts in other languages might also fit these categories but I wouldn't worry if French or Chinese has differing divisions. Just use this as a guide and not the Rosetta Stone.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.