1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Alla ragazza non piace il po…

"Alla ragazza non piace il pollo."

Translation:The girl does not like chicken.

January 2, 2013

72 Comments


iamrayman

Why is this 'alla'? Usually indicates 'to' of some description, otherwise wouldn't it be just 'la ragazza'?


naten

It's literally "Chicken is not pleasing to the girl". Similarly, "Mi piace il pollo" ("I like chicken") is really "Chicken is pleasing to me", which is why it's "mi piace" not "io piaccio".


Doc.Bean

Well, literally it is "to the girl not she likes the chicken"

...this (differnces in grammar) is why word for word translations dont really work after a certain point. In any case, i agree that "alla" seems a bit awkward, in this sentence.


Fran975881

Literally 'to the girl it is not pleasing the chicken'.


iamrayman

Oh yes! totally forgot about piacere and it's affect on sentence structure. Thanks.


darshanm

Mi dispiace (non piace) il verbo piacere :)


MeiraLetti

isn't piacere always reflexive when we are saying "someone" likes something. There was a sentence in another lesson where it said "la ragazza piace..." I never heard that. I thought it was "la ragazza SI piace il pollo."


Muttley_

I'm not sure where you got that example.
If you find la ragazza piace then the following part must have been a [qualcuno] ('[someone] likes the girl').
Are you sure you're not confusing the construction of piacere (mi piace, ti piace, gli piace...) with the reflexive construction (it is not reflexive)?


milanista1982

Thanks. I've seen it enough on duo to see it coming, but this rule just seems like it will be very difficult to figure out in the moment.


windsor224

This is exactly what I wrote, Chicken is not pleasing to the girl, and it was marked WRONG


chupipe

Since Spanish is my mother tongue it's easier to understand the structure used in this sentence, but I guess it's kind of difficult to English native speaker!


aleiyalzayan

and to arabic speakers as well...


chupipe

I do really admire you. Learning Italian from English, and being an Arabic speaker? Dude, that's impressive. A lingot for ya!


saraabdelwahab

I am arabic too and i learn italian from english,that make me strong in both english and italian too


aleiyalzayan

Thank you....it's actually easier to learn italian if you're an arabic speaker than an english one, both structures are close and also some words are used literally in the slang arabic language


kacpuch2001

I'm Pole learning Italian in English and it's kinda difficult cuz that 3 languages are completely different. Lucky you.


reastwoodstone

respect. I'm not learning polish yet but I have a few basic words & the Lady in the polish shop forgets I don't understand hardly anything, because I always greet her ask her for what I need in Polish. Maybe one day I will understand enough to speak to her & my vet in Polish.


a-muktar

No wonder it was clicking in at the first or second try. Because the word 'alla is arabic for "at the" to "to the". I just realised that lol


Mateel

yeah i still don't get the exact meaning of alla


jfstewart11

Alla means "to the" so basically what the sentence is saying is "To the girl the chicken is not pleasing"


LorenzoLM

Honestly, it's not that hard after a bit.

Now when to use the definite article or not? THAT makes my head hurt


Apostolos219285

And to Greek speakers:)


micahlarroque

So I am curious if I were to translate it as, "Chicken is not pleasing to the girl", would it be accepted? I guess I am unsure of the effects of piacere. If someone could explain, I would be grateful :)


Kod524

I tried that one you mentioned and it was not accepted. I too would appreciate if someone explained


earth188

I think it's because "Chicken is not pleasing to the girl." is not verbatim English, which is what you really need to translate any sentence.


eisalehi

Why is "il pollo" necessary here? The translation is rendered simply as "chicken," and the sense of the sentence seems to be that the girl is displeased with chicken (as a food), not that she is displeased with a particular chicken!


CoRigazio

Haha, apparently in Italian it's the same as in Spanish. We use "the chicken" for chicken in general (as a food). You can't say "alla ragazza non piace pollo" just as you can't say it in Spanish either ("a la chica no le gusta pollo" sounds like there's something missing, it must say "a la chica no le gusta el pollo"). For a particular chicken we would say: "a la chica no le gusta ese pollo" but I don't know if it's the same in Italian.


ChrisMc73

The confusing thing for me is that there seems no way to make distinctions that are easy in English - "The girl does not like chicken" meaning, she doesn't like chicken (as a food) in general, vs. "The girl does not like the chicken" meaning she doesn't like that nasty barnyard animal that pecks her, or the specific dish she ordered. Not sure how one makes these distinctions in Italian - any thoughts?


mstone01501

Same as in spanish. Is it like that in French and Portuguese as well?


acmt

(Portuguese) Almost, but we are direct:

the girl doesn't like the chicken

a garota não gosta da galinha

But we use interesting (interessante) to describe that something is pleasing.

Para a garota, a galinha é interessante.

To the girl, the chicken is pleasing.


brock.jenken

I can't speak for Portuguese, but in French it's similar to English

"Je n'aime pas le poulet" can be directly translated to "I don't like (the) chicken"


rossemilie

But you can also say, "le poulet ne me plaît pas"


Yona3tantan

In french you have the same construction and word as the Italian mi piacere : me plaire. Le poulet ne me plaît pas. But with food its more likely to use the verb aimer


rossemilie

The woman who speaks the audio drops her voice way too much on more and more audio clips. A bit frustrating


gmchiquito123

Wouldn't it be THE chicken??


Lillibel06

I said ' to the girl like no chicken '. Oops...


Katri733928

Why isn't the translation "the chicken"? Everywhere else the "il"would matter, it would seem?


GraceMbellA

Im english speaking and also very confused on this one .


SergiDuaig

Why is "the girl dislikes chicken" wrong? Shouldn't it be correct? (Spaniard here)


MaxwellSchneider

Duo keeps putting 'alla <x>' at the beginning of the sentence. Is this just to emulate the English word order, or is it the norm in Italian speech?


SergiDuaig

I think you could say "non piace il pollo alla ragazza", though there's more emphasys on the girl in the other way. Not sure 100%, though.


samaasali

Hi, I am Persian speaker and I learn italian from english, italian grammar is similar to Persian but i dont understand alla


Henr_y

This is so much easier when you speak español hahaha


colbymenning

The only way I can remember how the Italians phrase this "piacere" is that : the chicken is (not) pleasing to the girl" (why must have alla for to the )and then The girl does not like il pollo. In English more commonly heard is she does not care for or she dislikes but politely "she would prefer...."


MikeGGP1

If 'piacere' makes il pollo the subject, it seems like it should be "Al ragazza non piace il pollo" which would put it out of agreement with ragazza. Hmmm...


manaf34711

to the girl the chicken does not appeal


Tom551727

To the girl chicken is displeasing


XlUi8bZ7

Could someone explain why we use "alla" in thi sentence?


Ennele

She must be vegan, hooray!


HaggenKennedy

Can an Italian native speaker, or at least an advance student, confirm that you do NOT need an oblique pronoun for "she"? As in:

  • Alla ragazza non LE piace il pollo.

Because that's how you say it in Spanish, for example (as well as other languages): "a ella no LE gusta". I just want to make sure the absence of the pronoun is correct in Italian, or at the very least, that it's the way people say it in everyday life.


Muttley_

That is actually an error in Italian (unless you are putting emphasis on le).
If you have the noun (ragazza in this case), you don't use the pronoun (le). The function of a 'pronoun' is indeed to take the place of a noun.

This is a difference that troubles Spanish students (and Italian students learning Spanish).


HaggenKennedy

Thank you, Muttley, I really appreciate the info. I'm Brazilian, and in Portuguese we don't use the pronoun either (just like in Italian). But because they do in Spanish, I wanted to make sure. Thanks again. Here's a lingot for your kindness. :-)


JoshuaMigu977378

The chicken does not like the girl


punkdoabc

So she kills it!


Nelly554339

I wrote: girl doesn't like chicken is a better translation that the way you wrote please check this, because it sounds bad.


sauk781595

Do some of you feel you pronounce rather well but the app does not accept your pronunciation? Pisses me off because i lose hearts.


MSUdawg

All questions that must be spoken are shown as wrong when spoken. Only voice questions show wrong.


Ahmed873081

Doesn't is the same as does not !!!!!!!


Ahmed873081

What Is this?!!!! Doesn't is does not . This is correct


Mac199188

Using alla - to the, instead of la - the, is confusing ?


Muttley_

The verb piacere has a structure that is built the opposite way when compared to 'like'. The subject of 'like' becomes the indirect object (a) of piacere and the object of 'like' becomes the subject of piacere:

'Like'
subject: the thing/person doing the like ('the girl')
like ('doesn't like')
object: the thing that is liked ('chicken')

piacere
subject: the thing that is liked (il pollo)
piacere (conjugated according to the subject) (non piace)
indirect object: the thing/person doing the like (alla ragazza)

Also: in Italian the structure of the sentence is not as rigid as in English so it is common to put the indirect object of piacere at the beginning of the sentence: _alla ragazza non piace il pollo. This should make it easier to understand for an English speaking person as it keeps the same order of 'like', the only difference being the use of the marker for the indirect object.

Unfortunately this is a structure that needs to be learned; there is no way around it.
Saying la ragazza non piace il pollo would make it unclear who is liking what since there is no indirect object specified and, because of the flexibility of piacere, both la ragazza and il pollo would be perceived as subject (the person/thing doing the 'like').


colbymenning

This translates "The chicken is not pleasing to the girl" since pleasing matches what is liked or disliked and the English subject is "to" that subject. The only way I can state this as I would in English is to rephrase how it would be said. But still the translation should be correct.


derane1

Why alla instead of la???


lauderdalewaves

Ok, I understand this (kind of), but what about piace's effect on the sentence? Don't we have to use "a"?


AhmedGzeri

I am arabic speaker and learning italian from english ... I feel that "alla at begining of statement is thing not nessessary !


Simone665743

Uiiuuuand v to 76677666th 76677666th Windows and the gates are locked up with me to get some answers are you going to be playing GIANT SNAKES and she isn't the only one of its Uuuuuuu777uuiiia bit slow process and the gates are locked up with me to get to intro 87

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.