1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich besuche dich auch gerne,…

"Ich besuche dich auch gerne, wenn ich kann."

Translation:I also like to visit you when I can.

January 2, 2013

12 Comments


Erika592491

I'm finding this sentence structure really hard to understand, can someone explain?


Sieben_von_Neun

Me too. I like:

If I can, I would really like to visit you. or When I can, I would really like to visit you.


lillejord

I think you are reading as future. This is not "I would like to visit you (at some point in the future) when I can." "Would like" would be "ich würde gerne dich besuchen".

It is more like "I enjoy visiting you when(ever) I can." As written it implies past, present, and future points in time.


mingmingmeowmeow

I get confused with wann and wenn


ofred19

Shouldn't besuche be in Konjunktiv II (besuchte) if the translation is "I would like to visit you..."


Daria2VA

I am not sure why you wouldn't need the Konjunktiv II. Maybe that is also a valid construction.

This is one of those sentences that I had to ask myself, "how would you say it naturally in English?" I translated it as "I would also like to visit you, if I can." DL accepted it.


Lisa946404

Why is gerne separated from besuche in this sentence? I thought gerne typically goes right after the verb.


Bandi9

I thought "when" would be "wann". I typed "if" instead, I thought "wenn" is "if". Oder?


WirreGedanken

There are a few useful videos that cover this subject, particularly by Easy German and Lingoni German, but I hope this might help as a short guide.

Wann ist ein Fragewort.
Wann is a question word.
Wann kommst du nach Hause? When are you coming home?
Wann wirst du mich besuchen? When will you visit me?
Wann waren Sie in Rome? When were you in Rome?

Wenn ist eine Konjunktion.
Wenn is a conjunction (conditional and temporal).
Ich komme nach Hause, wenn ich Zeit habe.
I will come home, when I have time.
Wenn wir nach Polen fahren, kaufe ich mir eine neue Jacke.
When we got to Poland, I will buy myself a new jacket.
Wenn morgen die Sonne scheint, machen wir eine Fahraddtour.
If the sun is shinning tomorrow, we will do a bike ride.


TMsZsM

Can this be right? "When I can, I like to visit you too" - even if it is not completly right in English is that the meaning of the German phrase?


browneyedboy00

The English translation of this sentence is a total grease fire.


ShawnOne

Why not translate "Wenn" as it should be translated, "if"? Why insisting on translating it as "Wann" which is the same as "when"? Is it to confuse people for no reason!?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.