1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Burada ağlayamazsın!"

"Burada ağlayamazsın!"

Translation:You cannot cry here!

August 27, 2015

12 Comments


Svipal

I'll do what I want


AnUnicorn

Beyzbolta ağlamak yok!


ToddKedes

ona istiyorım, yapalacağìm.. correct.translate of comment above?


Ektoraskan

Err no. :D

İstediğimi yapacağım.


ToddKedes

Teşekkürlern What case is "istediğimi"? I don't remember learning that yet!


AlexinNotTurkey

That is because you haven't learned it yet :D It is the object participle with the 1st person possessive suffix and the accusative case.


ToddKedes

Ok, I think that's one of the lessons very soon near the end, something about dik


1GRB

does "aglamak" mean "to cry" (with tears, maybe silently) or "to cry" (=shout loudly)? For those ones who know Russian: does "aglamak" mean "плакать" or "кричать"?


joefeyzullah

Only tears, shout is bağırmak


Cachaji

I wrote "you may not cry here" and I think it should be accepted since "can" implies a physical inability which is not the meaning of the sentence.


Bora343163

isnt is "you cannot cry over here" ?


kerem206861

İ wrote ağlıyamassın because im a turkish boi now and it didnt accept wth?!?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.