Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A veces sí y a veces no"

Translation:Sometimes yes and sometimes no

0
5 years ago

47 Comments


TexMexChica

I missed the "y" in the middle of the sentence as well. I think with a comma, it means exactly the same thing.

142
Reply25 years ago

thelund
thelund

It does mean exactly the same thing! But she does say the "y" so you should put the "and" - however the "y" is nearly impossible to hear at normal speed!... I missed it too...

54
Reply5 years ago

billywm

I disagree. One should not be forced to learn to "literally" translate things because there is no such thing as literal translation. Two languages do not have 1 to 1 correspondences.

30
Reply4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Instead, Duo 100% ignores punctuation. This has saved me far more often than punctuation-awareness could allow a forgotten word to make an entered sentence correct, so I'm fine with the status quo.

11
Reply3 years ago

motherindie

You cannot hear her saying see. She drops sounds worse than anyone I know. I work with several Spanish speaking people and they never slur their words like this woman does.

7
Reply3 years ago

Brigid
Brigid

Wow! You're lucky to have those coworkers to help you learn...it's my understanding that it is more common than not for native Spanish speakers to squeeze words together.

2
Reply1 year ago

Phil46

I didn't hear that and I checked twice only discernible on the slow speech.

12
Reply4 years ago

theduffisgood

Yep! It's more like an idiom than an exact translation anyways.

7
Reply4 years ago

PennyNielsen

I agree!

1
Reply4 years ago

MarisCeleste

although the translation is "sometimes yes, sometimes no," I think the following literal translation should be accepted too: "at times yes, at times no."

35
Reply5 years ago

turbokungfu

Can you help me with why the 'a' is in there?

11
Reply5 years ago

SusieY

"A veces" equals "sometimes". Pull "a veces" apart a little and it reads as 'at times" with the "a'" meaning 'at'. Therefore 'a veces' is 'at times' or 'sometimes'.

53
Reply5 years ago

phil_gorman

I agree with TexMexChica. I put sometimes yes, sometimes no. That's how we'd say it in English

11
Reply4 years ago

Lucaso777

The si and y blended so close together I couldn't distinguish it... Ruined my perfect run...

6
Reply4 years ago

Rosahhhhhh

Same. I usually run things on the slow speed.

0
Reply4 years ago

GregHouse989

Could this be (more literally) "At times yes and at times no"

5
Reply4 years ago

MichaelKirk84

I think it should be. It makes more sense to me that way, but I'm not a native Spanish speaker.

0
Reply4 years ago

DenaliMiss1

In my region of Mexico, San Luis, we use that to mean the same thing, though we often don't use this phrase. Sometimes we say "mas y menos" to convey this same meaning.

0
Reply1 year ago

MehmetAlican

Is this a common spanish phrase?

4
Reply4 years ago

caiser
caiser

Yes

11
Reply4 years ago

MehmetAlican

cheers

2
Reply4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

This sounds like a song.

3
Reply4 years ago

vicki.kura

I love the sound of this sentence.

3
Reply4 years ago

Noe326903

Just wanted to say I love this sentence so much more than, "A veces voy, a veces no".

1
Reply3 years ago

JoeyT13

this sentence is confusing

1
Reply2 years ago

Hennamay

I put at times yes and at times no. Why is this wrong?

0
Reply5 years ago

ALEJANDROER

it shouldn't be, I put that and got it right

2
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

At times means, sometimes. So, sometimes is what is correct.

0
Reply4 years ago

nameloc3

Why "y" instead of "e" since it precedes a vowel?

0
Reply4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Y" and "i" sound the same, so it's only before the "i" sound that "y" becomes "e."

Similarly for "or," "o" only becomes "u" before the "o" sound.

10
Reply4 years ago

johnnysprinkles

why A is needed

0
Reply4 years ago

bassdewd
bassdewd

Sometimes yes sounds like incorrect language to me.

0
Reply3 years ago

Gotmilkchick

Would "veces si y veces no" not work?

0
Reply2 years ago

Pilar721970

Using a Spain Spanish accent is not recognized. Un acento Castellano.

0
Reply2 years ago