"A veces sí y a veces no"

Translation:Sometimes yes and sometimes no

5 years ago

48 Comments


TexMexChica

I missed the "y" in the middle of the sentence as well. I think with a comma, it means exactly the same thing.

5 years ago

thelund
thelund

It does mean exactly the same thing! But she does say the "y" so you should put the "and" - however the "y" is nearly impossible to hear at normal speed!... I missed it too...

5 years ago

billywm
billywm

I disagree. One should not be forced to learn to "literally" translate things because there is no such thing as literal translation. Two languages do not have 1 to 1 correspondences.

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Instead, Duo 100% ignores punctuation. This has saved me far more often than punctuation-awareness could allow a forgotten word to make an entered sentence correct, so I'm fine with the status quo.

4 years ago

motherindie

You cannot hear her saying see. She drops sounds worse than anyone I know. I work with several Spanish speaking people and they never slur their words like this woman does.

3 years ago

Brigid
Brigid

Wow! You're lucky to have those coworkers to help you learn...it's my understanding that it is more common than not for native Spanish speakers to squeeze words together.

1 year ago

Phil46

I didn't hear that and I checked twice only discernible on the slow speech.

4 years ago

theduffisgood

Yep! It's more like an idiom than an exact translation anyways.

4 years ago

PennyNielsen

I agree!

4 years ago

MarisCeleste

although the translation is "sometimes yes, sometimes no," I think the following literal translation should be accepted too: "at times yes, at times no."

5 years ago

turbokungfu

Can you help me with why the 'a' is in there?

5 years ago

SusieY

"A veces" equals "sometimes". Pull "a veces" apart a little and it reads as 'at times" with the "a'" meaning 'at'. Therefore 'a veces' is 'at times' or 'sometimes'.

5 years ago

phil_gorman

I agree with TexMexChica. I put sometimes yes, sometimes no. That's how we'd say it in English

4 years ago

Lucaso777

The si and y blended so close together I couldn't distinguish it... Ruined my perfect run...

4 years ago

Rosahhhhhh

Same. I usually run things on the slow speed.

4 years ago

GregHouse989

Could this be (more literally) "At times yes and at times no"

4 years ago

MichaelKirk84

I think it should be. It makes more sense to me that way, but I'm not a native Spanish speaker.

4 years ago

DenaliMiss1

In my region of Mexico, San Luis, we use that to mean the same thing, though we often don't use this phrase. Sometimes we say "mas y menos" to convey this same meaning.

1 year ago

MehmetAlican
MehmetAlican

Is this a common spanish phrase?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Yes

5 years ago

MehmetAlican
MehmetAlican

cheers

5 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

This sounds like a song.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I love the sound of this sentence.

4 years ago

Noe326903

Just wanted to say I love this sentence so much more than, "A veces voy, a veces no".

3 years ago

JoeyT13

this sentence is confusing

2 years ago

Hennamay

I put at times yes and at times no. Why is this wrong?

5 years ago

ALEJANDROER

it shouldn't be, I put that and got it right

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

At times means, sometimes. So, sometimes is what is correct.

4 years ago

nameloc3

Why "y" instead of "e" since it precedes a vowel?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Y" and "i" sound the same, so it's only before the "i" sound that "y" becomes "e."

Similarly for "or," "o" only becomes "u" before the "o" sound.

4 years ago

johnnysprinkles

why A is needed

4 years ago

bassdewd
bassdewdPlus

Sometimes yes sounds like incorrect language to me.

4 years ago

Gotmilkchick

Would "veces si y veces no" not work?

2 years ago

Pilar721970

Using a Spain Spanish accent is not recognized. Un acento Castellano.

2 years ago

24domp01

i put sometimes yes and sometimes no and the it told me no its the wrong answer. Bruh -__-

2 years ago

santioaks_

I put "sometimes and sometimes not" i thought it was going to say right but i was wrong

2 years ago

KevinLee588354

I though "si" also means "if". How can I differentiate?

2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

By spelling. Note the accent:

  • sí = yes
  • si = if
2 years ago

syedyahya11
syedyahya11

A veces literally translate as?

1 year ago

Kevin819800

The new guy mumbles

11 months ago

JoemarInce

Why there are A/a in the sentence?

5 months ago

Kathy998857

Meaning is the same...

5 months ago

Sparkle1027

The perfect answer from a woman.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.