"Hangi gazeteyi okuyalım?"

Translation:Which newspaper shall we read?

3 years ago

16 Comments


lauragamm

Where does "we" come from?

3 years ago

_Kubra_

I - Ben okuyayım. You - Sen oku. He/She - O okusun. We - Biz okuyalım. You - Siz okuyun. They - Onlar okusun.

I am sorry that is the best I can do

3 years ago

lauragamm

So the only difference between I and we in this case is the Y or the L before the im? In the case of we it is ya(L)im but with I it is ya(Y)im?

3 years ago

ilknr1

yep.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

As Kubra said, it is from the verb ending :)

3 years ago

BillBatkay

I thought that -iz, etc., is the first person plural ending.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not for all tenses/voices :)

1 year ago

BillBatkay

Good to know!

1 year ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR

why accusative

3 years ago

EhabMohey92

as far as I know, because it is defined

1 year ago

JamesTWils

So hangi makes it definite? That will be difficult to remember, since the speaker clearly does not have a specific newspaper in mind.

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

the verb itself makes it definite

1 year ago

JamesTWils

But not every object of okumak is definite. We have had many examples of indefinite objects of okumak in the chapter that introduced the definite object case. And this optative or imperative "let's" form doesn't make all objects definite, does it?

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

you are right, I misunderstood your question, hangi makes it definite, because when you answer the question, the newspaper you choose would be definite.

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

I wanted to add something, for example the answer would be like "bu gazeteyi okuyalım" or "bugünkü gazeteyi okuyalım"

1 year ago

JamesTWils

Ah, now that makes sense. Thank you.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.