1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hangi gazeteyi okuyalım?"

"Hangi gazeteyi okuyalım?"

Translation:Which newspaper shall we read?

August 27, 2015

22 Comments


lauragamm

Where does "we" come from?


_Kubra_

I - Ben okuyayım. You - Sen oku. He/She - O okusun. We - Biz okuyalım. You - Siz okuyun. They - Onlar okusun.

I am sorry that is the best I can do


lauragamm

So the only difference between I and we in this case is the Y or the L before the im? In the case of we it is ya(L)im but with I it is ya(Y)im?


AlexinNotTurkey

As Kubra said, it is from the verb ending :)


BillBatkay

I thought that -iz, etc., is the first person plural ending.


AlexinNotTurkey

Not for all tenses/voices :)


BillBatkay

Good to know!


EhabMohey92

as far as I know, because it is defined


JamesTWils

So hangi makes it definite? That will be difficult to remember, since the speaker clearly does not have a specific newspaper in mind.


EhabMohey92

the verb itself makes it definite


JamesTWils

But not every object of okumak is definite. We have had many examples of indefinite objects of okumak in the chapter that introduced the definite object case. And this optative or imperative "let's" form doesn't make all objects definite, does it?


EhabMohey92

you are right, I misunderstood your question, hangi makes it definite, because when you answer the question, the newspaper you choose would be definite.


EhabMohey92

I wanted to add something, for example the answer would be like "bu gazeteyi okuyalım" or "bugünkü gazeteyi okuyalım"


JamesTWils

Ah, now that makes sense. Thank you.


AlbertPhil8

Does the word 'hangi' is the reason why we dont need to put (-mi?) In this sentence?


S.O.Cadirci

-mi gives the meaning "wether we should or not" hangi means which


MarkLevesl

It is the -lim thst makes this "shall I". Surely, given there is no Biz in the answer? I think the answer is wrong. Should be okuyaliz?


S.O.Cadirci

-lim is for "we" so there is no need for a nother 'we' in the form of 'biz' (but you can stil put it there. However, you will still be using -lim at the end)


S.O.Cadirci

Also, "Biz hangi gazeteyi okuyalım?" would suggestthat there are other people reading too and "we" are deciding on which newspaper to read as putting an additional 'biz' would put the emphasis on "biz" instead of "hangi". I hope it is not very confusing.


S.O.Cadirci

"Hangi gazeteyi okuyayım" would be that what you said.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.