Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Neither before nor afterwards"

Translation:Ni antes ni después

3 years ago

6 Comments


tausby96
tausby96

Is there a rule explaining when to use tampoco and ni because I put "tampoco antes ni despues"

3 years ago

rspreng

I have just seen that 'neither . . . . nor' is 'ni . . . . . ni' tampoco means either/neither as a standalone = I didn't buy it either = no lo compre' tampoco

3 years ago

kvargman
kvargman

why not 'ni antes ni luego'?

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That should work as well.

2 years ago

kvargman
kvargman

why not 'ni antes ni luego'?

2 years ago

Jamwhiz
Jamwhiz

I didn't think of luego only después. Would that change the meaning?

2 years ago