"You drink coffee in November."

Translation:Siz kasımda kahve içersiniz.

August 27, 2015

6 Comments


Hatch_and_

I wrote "Kahve kasımda içersin", but "Siz kasımda kahve içersiniz" was suggested as the corrected translation.

Is there a mistake in the word order or is a version for 2nd person singular missing? Thanks :)

September 21, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, the issue is that general direct objects must come direct before the verb. :) Your first sentence cannot be correct without adding the accusative case to "kahve"

September 22, 2015

Hatch_and_

Thank you!

September 22, 2015

Matt-T-T

Does it matter if the pronoun is before or after Kasimda? It accepted "Kasimda sen kahve icersin" for me but suggested putting siz before kasimda.

January 10, 2016

NaleCebras

It's ok say: "Kasımda sen kahve içersin"?

August 2, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"You drink coffee in November." Translation: Siz kasımda kahve içersiniz.

"Kasımda sen kahve içersin" - My correct answer.

December 1, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.