1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You drink coffee in November…

"You drink coffee in November."

Translation:Siz kasımda kahve içersiniz.

August 27, 2015

8 Comments


MrHilmiNevzat

"You drink coffee in November." Translation: Siz kasımda kahve içersiniz.

"Kasımda sen kahve içersin" - My correct answer.


Hatch_and_

I wrote "Kahve kasımda içersin", but "Siz kasımda kahve içersiniz" was suggested as the corrected translation.

Is there a mistake in the word order or is a version for 2nd person singular missing? Thanks :)


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, the issue is that general direct objects must come direct before the verb. :) Your first sentence cannot be correct without adding the accusative case to "kahve"


Matt-T-T

Does it matter if the pronoun is before or after Kasimda? It accepted "Kasimda sen kahve icersin" for me but suggested putting siz before kasimda.


NaleCebras

It's ok say: "Kasımda sen kahve içersin"?


AfroditiTs8

Why not kasimda kahve icersin


RosemaryGa14

Why not "Sen kasımda kahve içersin" marked wrong

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.