"You drink coffee in November."

Translation:Siz kasımda kahve içersiniz.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Hatch_and_
Hatch_and_

I wrote "Kahve kasımda içersin", but "Siz kasımda kahve içersiniz" was suggested as the corrected translation.

Is there a mistake in the word order or is a version for 2nd person singular missing? Thanks :)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, the issue is that general direct objects must come direct before the verb. :) Your first sentence cannot be correct without adding the accusative case to "kahve"

3 years ago

Hatch_and_
Hatch_and_

Thank you!

3 years ago

Matt-T-T
Matt-T-T

Does it matter if the pronoun is before or after Kasimda? It accepted "Kasimda sen kahve icersin" for me but suggested putting siz before kasimda.

2 years ago

NaleCebras
NaleCebras

It's ok say: "Kasımda sen kahve içersin"?

4 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"You drink coffee in November." Translation: Siz kasımda kahve içersiniz.

"Kasımda sen kahve içersin" - My correct answer.

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.