1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You drink coffee every morni…

"You drink coffee every morning."

Translation:Her sabah kahve içersin.

August 27, 2015

10 Comments


MilanaRus

How to get which 'you' (plural or singular) is a proper answer?..


AlexinNotTurkey

I am not sure if I understand your question :)


MilanaRus

Well, I'll try to explain: I should choose right translation to this sentence - You drink coffee every morning. First time I answered 'Her sabah kahve içersin' and it was marked as wrong. Second time I answered 'Her sabah kahve içersiniz' and it also was marked as wrong. Seems I don't get something :))


Selcen_Ozturk

all questions where you have to choose the correct answers say mark ALL correct answers


MilanaRus

Oh, my bad. Thanks, I am so inattentive sometimes


anne818644

I have the same problem


AyaElgohary92

What about "kahve içersiniz her sabah" ?


remZhre

Nope. The words are mixed in your sentence. İt must be "her sabah kahve içersiniz."


nrh839436

Why can't I say sen?


nrh839436

As in sen her sabah.....

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started