1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cad é do chuspóir?"

"Cad é do chuspóir?"

Translation:What is your purpose?

August 27, 2015

12 Comments


AnCatDubh

Foġlaim GAĊ teanga!


alphalyrae

Looking at those levels you seem to be well on your way there!


EchoWilde

Oh, that's one of my goals, too.

... though with the way I've language-hopped up until I started Irish, I'm not sure I'll ever actually get there.


cathmach

Could this also be "What is your object/objective?"?


alexinIreland

Yes, it could be :) I've added it as an alternative translation.


Fabitorti

Why is 'aim' considered as a mistake?


scilling

Because the course creators didn’t anticipate it as a correct answer?


AnSeabhac

Curiously a few sentences ago they accepted aim for cuspóir.


Knocksedan

When alternative solutions are suggested and accepted, they are only accepted for that specific exercise - other exercises that use some of the same vocabulary don't automatically get that alternative translation too.


Neal356674

Hmmm, how would you say, "What is your quest?"?


brigids.em

Níl fhios agam, ach ba mhaith liom "Cad is ainm duit" agus "Cad é do dhath is fearr" a abair!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.