"Cad é do chuspóir?"

Translation:What is your purpose?

August 27, 2015

11 Comments


AnCatDubh

Foghlaim GACH teanga!

June 28, 2016

alphalyrae

Looking at those levels you seem to be well on your way there!

July 27, 2016

cathmach

Could this also be "What is your object/objective?"?

August 27, 2015

alexinIreland

Yes, it could be :) I've added it as an alternative translation.

August 27, 2015

mepilokisazt

to pass butter

June 10, 2017

BigBeatsRBest

Beat me to it!

December 15, 2017

Fabitorti

Why is 'aim' considered as a mistake?

October 10, 2015

scilling

Because the course creators didn’t anticipate it as a correct answer?

April 14, 2016

AnSeabhac

Curiously a few sentences ago they accepted aim for cuspóir.

August 28, 2016

Knocksedan

When alternative solutions are suggested and accepted, they are only accepted for that specific exercise - other exercises that use some of the same vocabulary don't automatically get that alternative translation too.

October 10, 2016

Neal356674

Hmmm, how would you say, "What is your quest?"?

July 4, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.