"You like bread, but you do not like honey."

Translation:Ви любите хліб, але ви не любите мед.

August 27, 2015

17 Comments


Chris76069

I accept your translation but I assumed you were asking me to say that "I" liked bread but not honey. I agree that the correct word for "but" in this sentence is "ale"

October 3, 2017

MarksAaron

Gotcha. Makes sense ;)

October 3, 2017

Anna_Ptrica

Is любите singular or plural? How can I know that?

July 11, 2018

Tielbert

Любите is plural or polite singular. Just see context.

November 1, 2018

MarksAaron

"і" also means "but"?

August 27, 2015

LukianHusak

No...i means and...it should be a

September 23, 2015

Vinnfred

"і" never means "but". "A" can cometimes, but not "i"

August 27, 2015

MarksAaron

I was given the Ukrainian version of this sentence with "i" instead of "але". Some sort of glitch?

August 27, 2015

KellyAnchikoski

That is my question also

August 29, 2015

Kelirya

Just report as hard as you can! :)

October 29, 2015

Ash-Fred

how about та?

November 10, 2015

Vinnfred

Та can mean either "and" or "but"

November 10, 2015

Ash-Fred

Thank you! Is а the same as та then? I'm so confused there are so many and's and but's.

November 11, 2015

arkelley71

So I take it that "проте" also can mean "but".

October 5, 2016

Tielbert

Проте is however, along with втім, однак.

November 1, 2018

Jean564934

I'm suddenly confused about when to use ти and ви. Singular and plural for you or is one more formal?

August 19, 2018

Tielbert

Ви is plural you and singular polite form (like German Sie, italian Lei). Ти is always informal singular you.

November 1, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.