"You like bread, but you do not like honey."

Translation:Ви любите хліб, але ви не любите мед.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Chris76069

I accept your translation but I assumed you were asking me to say that "I" liked bread but not honey. I agree that the correct word for "but" in this sentence is "ale"

1 year ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Gotcha. Makes sense ;)

1 year ago

Anna917444

Is любите singular or plural? How can I know that?

5 months ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Любите is plural or polite singular. Just see context.

1 month ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

"і" also means "but"?

3 years ago

LukianHusak

No...i means and...it should be a

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"і" never means "but". "A" can cometimes, but not "i"

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

I was given the Ukrainian version of this sentence with "i" instead of "але". Some sort of glitch?

3 years ago

KellyAnchikoski

That is my question also

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Just report as hard as you can! :)

3 years ago

Ash-Fred
Ash-Fred

how about та?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Та can mean either "and" or "but"

3 years ago

Ash-Fred
Ash-Fred

Thank you! Is а the same as та then? I'm so confused there are so many and's and but's.

3 years ago

arkelley71
arkelley71

So I take it that "проте" also can mean "but".

2 years ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Проте is however, along with втім, однак.

1 month ago

Jean564934

I'm suddenly confused about when to use ти and ви. Singular and plural for you or is one more formal?

3 months ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Ви is plural you and singular polite form (like German Sie, italian Lei). Ти is always informal singular you.

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.