1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "You like bread, but you do n…

"You like bread, but you do not like honey."

Translation:Ви любите хліб, але ви не любите мед.

August 27, 2015

21 Comments


Anna_Ptrica

Is любите singular or plural? How can I know that?


Tielbert

Любите is plural or polite singular. Just see context.


arkelley71

So I take it that "проте" also can mean "but".


Tielbert

Проте is however, along with втім, однак.


Chris76069

I accept your translation but I assumed you were asking me to say that "I" liked bread but not honey. I agree that the correct word for "but" in this sentence is "ale"


MarksAaron

Gotcha. Makes sense ;)


Jean564934

I'm suddenly confused about when to use ти and ви. Singular and plural for you or is one more formal?


Tielbert

Ви is plural you and singular polite form (like German Sie, italian Lei). Ти is always informal singular you.


DariaWatkin

How does one know if You is Ти or Bи?


Tielbert

English does not distinguish them, therefore you just conclude it from the context. Note that Ви is widely used to address single person, if s/he is not your friend or mate or close relative whom you may say ти.


MarksAaron

"і" also means "but"?


Vinnfred

"і" never means "but". "A" can cometimes, but not "i"


MarksAaron

I was given the Ukrainian version of this sentence with "i" instead of "але". Some sort of glitch?


KellyAnchikoski

That is my question also


[deactivated user]

    Just report as hard as you can! :)


Vinnfred

    Та can mean either "and" or "but"


Ash-Fred

    Thank you! Is а the same as та then? I'm so confused there are so many and's and but's.


LukianHusak

    No...i means and...it should be a


DzoDzo14

    Why "но" is not good for "but"?


Tielbert

    Because there is no such word in Ukrainian.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.