"Hangi okula başvuru yaptın?"

Translation:Which school did you apply to?

3 years ago

9 Comments


joklomo
joklomo

Could someone please explain başvuru yaptın, i am completely lost here! How is it compound? To apply as noun or verb?

3 years ago

bookrabbit
bookrabbit

Başvuru is an application, yaptin is you made so that is you made an application which is equivalent to applied.

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Baş is head (or beginning, I guess) and vurmak is hit or shoot, but I find it hard to conceive of an application as something to do with heads and hits. Is there a connection? Or is it just an incidental similarity?

2 years ago

LiudmylaDe

Why doesn't the application accept the answer WHAT school did you apply for? We use which when the choice is limited. Like in "Which school did you apply to, close to your house or 10 km away" We don't have a context here. So it's like asking "What is your favourite book/movie".....

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It was just a missing alternative. It has been added.

2 years ago

LiudmylaDe

Thanks a lot!

2 years ago

ethuem
ethuem

Wouldn't it work to say, "You applied to which school?"

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Only in specific contexts would that be asked in English. In general, we ask you all to word questions in the standard English question format (primarily to keep us contributors from ripping our hair out due to adding tons of English and Turkish alternatives) :D

1 year ago

suanyang
suanyang

Would "Which schools did you apply to?" be "Hangi okular başvuru yaptın?" ?

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.