"Hangi okula başvuru yaptın?"

Translation:Which school did you apply to?

August 27, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GastonDorren

Baş is head (or beginning, I guess) and vurmak is hit or shoot, but I find it hard to conceive of an application as something to do with heads and hits. Is there a connection? Or is it just an incidental similarity?


LiudmylaDe

Why doesn't the application accept the answer WHAT school did you apply for? We use which when the choice is limited. Like in "Which school did you apply to, close to your house or 10 km away" We don't have a context here. So it's like asking "What is your favourite book/movie".....


AlexinNotTurkey

It was just a missing alternative. It has been added.


joklomo

Could someone please explain başvuru yaptın, i am completely lost here! How is it compound? To apply as noun or verb?


bookrabbit

Başvuru is an application, yaptin is you made so that is you made an application which is equivalent to applied.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Hangi okula başvuru yaptın?" Translation: Which school did you apply to?

&

Which school have you applied to?

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


MrK815826

"To" which school did you apply?


ethuem

Wouldn't it work to say, "You applied to which school?"


AlexinNotTurkey

Only in specific contexts would that be asked in English. In general, we ask you all to word questions in the standard English question format (primarily to keep us contributors from ripping our hair out due to adding tons of English and Turkish alternatives) :D


suanyang

Would "Which schools did you apply to?" be "Hangi okular başvuru yaptın?" ?


Sotirakis1

Hangi okullara başvuru yaptın is correct for, which schools are you applying to. The 'a' at the end of okul is locative to give 'to' in the sentence.


Qaisra_izzat

What is u stand for in başvuru ?


MrHilmiNevzat

Qaisra_izzat

Hello.

"Hangi okula başvuru yaptın?" Translation: Which school did you apply to?

&

Which school have you applied to?

What is u stand for in başvuru? -u, is not a suffix. It is (nominal) case.

Başvuru (noun) --> "application."

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.