Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quién escribió la introducción?"

Translation:Who wrote the introduction?

3 years ago

6 Comments


roman192
roman192

Eso es lo que le dices a tus amigos cuando salen mal en un trabajo/informe de la escuela y la parte incorrecta era la introducción :P

2 years ago

julianobergamo

Why my phrase is wrong? "Who did write the introduction?"

3 years ago

rspreng

A bit awkward, I think, although grammatically 'correct.' In my part of the English speaking world, it would be 'wrote.' The 'did write' version would be used for asking a question = "Did you write the introduction?"

3 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

When the interrogative particle is the subject or part of the subject (who), you do not have to use auxiliary (do, does, did):

Who wrote Romeo and Juliet? How many students played basketball?

but if the particle is not the subject, you have to use it:

Who did you see? How many books did they publish?

2 months ago

EvandroOli373425

Why not... Who has written?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

That would be 'Quien ha escrito...'

10 months ago