1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Frau isst Gemüse."

"Eine Frau isst Gemüse."

Translation:A woman is eating vegetables.

October 27, 2013

52 Comments


MarekPoliszak

How could i know if it is one vegetable or few vegetebles in this sentence?


vocaloidict

This was mentioned elsewhere, but it seems "Gemüse" is an uncountable noun anyways, like "produce" in English


ransantiago

Oops. I accidentally put veggies, out of habit. Hahaha. :) Aww, too bad it's not accepted.


kaktuszka

Lol, it accepted veggies for me :)


ransantiago

Really? Oh, they must have changed it already then. Haha. :)


Sysoy

A woman eats vegetable (in singular) - why not?


Grikovien

Vegetable is not specified as "eine gemuse" if it were singular you would say, "A woman is eating a vegetable," or "A woman eats a vegetable." Or "Eine Frau isst eine Gemüse."


mizinamo

Gemüse is neuter so it would be ein Gemüse.

But it's rarely used in the singular in German.


Deraj_theWakener

So this is like Madchen, where its plural and singular?


chuoibeo

plural of "Frau" is "Frauen",so you can use "eine Frau" for singular,and "die Frauen" for plural. and "das Mädchen" is singular;"die Mädchen" is plural.Hope this helps :)


Deraj_theWakener

I'm sorry I should've clarified, I meant the word Gemuse


alemanista

It's uncountable, so you don't have one or many. :)


TomaszNawi

I think that, the "gemuse" in german it's like "money" in english... You can not count it. (Give mee four money). Money are some number of coins but its always more than one.


petkovicbo

I deliberately translated the phrase by using 'some vegetable' as it is not specified in sentence: The woman is eating some vegetable. ..and it was clasified as incorect ?! Instead they used only 'vegetables', is it relly incorrect?


jack.erz

It just doesn't make sense in English.


agurenko

But it worked in some previous exercises, so it's truly confusing


merlinthewizz

Why did it not accept "woman" for Frau? Why did it say it needed to be "lady"?


NicolasCou7

What is the singular of "Gemüse" ? Is there a way we can know whether it's singular or plural in this sentence ?


Grikovien

Like so, "Gemüse," "Vegetables". "Eine Gemüse," "A vegetable."


reconnoisance

Gemüse The gender is Neuter,in the Nominative and Accusattive case it'll be ein


Abdullahzen

so it is like Mädchen?


klikli25

I wrote vegetable it said vegetableS


Alfredhyy

so do i ╮(╯▽╰)╭


TomaszNawi

Sorry if I wrote something wrong - english is the second language that I'm learning :-P


jackthebiotic

And you speak Polish normally, correct?


harith1997

What is singuler form of Gemüse??


mizinamo

Gemüse is the singular form.

It can either mean a single vegetable, or, much more often, vegetables.

(A bit like "food" in English, which can refer to many items at once. Two slices of bread + an apple = "food", not "foods". Similarly, three carrots + ten peas = Gemüse (singular).)


DirkHaupt

I'm having a really hard time hearing "eine" and not "ein" on this one


JacobPicke1

For a second, i almost said "a woman is veggie." (ist "oder" isst" (isnt oder "or"?) hmm well the lesson here is to listen!! Lol Eine Frau ist ein Gemüse? Leider, Nein!!! Ich bin richtig?


RamneptHer

Isst sounds like ist and sound like she is vegetable


RogerJames5

I hear that she is vegetables. My Germanist daughter reacted too.


-Copernicus-

They're the ¨ marks you'll find on a few German vowels (ä, ö, and ü); they change the sounds of the vowels.


PRADEEP200914

Whether,A woman eat vegetables ,is wrong ?


mizinamo

The verb form "eat" does not match the subject "a woman". It would have to be "A woman eats vegetables."


Janny631443

A woman is eating vegetables( Eine Frau isst Gemuse) but that is vegetable (Das ist Gemuse). Is it meaning both singular and plural?


mizinamo

Gemüse is almost always used as a mass noun -- that is, it's grammatically singular but can refer to any quantity.

Grammatically, it's like "food" in English. If you eat three carrots, you have eaten "food" -- you wouldn't usually say "She has eaten foods". You'd use "food" as a mass noun, grammatically singular, to refer to all three carrots at once.

Most often, you don't have just one single vegetable, so Gemüse most often translates as "vegetables" in English -- so I'd translate Das ist Gemüse into English as "Those are vegetables".


Alijdidi

vegetable is true but unaccepted. why???


mizinamo

"The woman eats vegetable" is not correct.

The noun "vegetable" is countable in English, so in the singular there has to be a determiner before the noun, e.g. "a vegetable" or "the vegetable".

But the German sentence does not have ein Gemüse or das Gemüse, so the German sentence is not treating Gemüse as countable, but as uncountable. (Which is the case 99% of the time.)

So only a translation of "vegetables" makes sense here.


Bagel409578

I never know when eats vs. Is eating is correct. I answered as 'a woman eats vegetables' and this was marked incorrect.


mizinamo

I answered as 'a woman eats vegetables' and this was marked incorrect.

That would surprise me, since it's an accepted translation. Do you happen to have a screenshot showing the error message?


Kevin301758

I answered it correctly but it still marked it as incorrect.


-Copernicus-

What was your answer? Why do you think it was correct? You'll have to give more information for someone to help you.


bY9mzYMW

how is "she eats" different from " she is eating" ?


mizinamo

how is "she eats" different from " she is eating" ?

No difference in German.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.