"It is November."

Translation:Es ist November.

January 2, 2013

6 Comments


paul.mccar1ll0l

Where has the "the + month" gone? You have to say "in the + month" can someone break down when you have to say "the + month" pls

August 4, 2014

jamaicarose2

I want to know this as well.

September 10, 2014

DanNegrea

Suddenly "wir haben November" is not accepted. Strange, the previous correct answer was "wir haben April"

January 2, 2013

Mahames0

Wir haben November was accepted for me. I still would like to know which is used in Germany. Es ist November or wir haben November.

May 28, 2015

baylonious

Der November, surely? It insisted on definitive articles last time.

January 28, 2016

MadLad4

Nein es ist Oktober

October 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.