1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mine sko er altfor små."

"Mine sko er altfor små."

Translation:My shoes are much too small.

August 27, 2015

15 Comments


Sjoerdd12

How do I know if 'sko' is 'shoe' or 'shoes'?


fveldig
Mod

Look at the determiner before 'sko': 'Mine' can only describe plural nouns.


dalne

the translation is wrong. never heard people say much too... what I learned is the correct way that I hear around also: TOO MUCH. you must correct this


Deliciae

No, "too much" is not the idiomatic word order in this context.

If using "much too" proves too much for you, you may try any of the following on for size:

...far too small.
...way too small.
...all too small.
...altogether too small.


radikian

I have seen the expression "much too" used many times. :)


AnneTanne

The 'too' isn't about much, it is about 'small'. The shoes are too small. And they aren't just a little bit too small, they are much too small.


UtterTrash2

I know this is two years old but... Too much small? That doesn't work at all. Much too small not only works but is also a real thing people say.


jaredscottbell

Word kind of sounds like "awfully" which means very in English.


Apolonius2

¿Could it be translated also "My shoes are too small" ?


Sjoerdd12

I think that would be 'Mine sko er for små' That's why we use 'altfor' instead of just 'for' in this sentence ;)


NanoRicci

Is 'altfor' the origin of the word 'ass' that I usually see in colloquial Norwegian?


Deliciae

The origin of that is "altså".


xacompany

Way to small didn't work for me...


Deliciae

"Too", not "to".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.