1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "That is a good translation f…

"That is a good translation from a skilled translator."

Translation:Tio estas bona traduko de lerta tradukisto.

August 27, 2015

9 Comments


theBarkingSpider

Would "...el lerta ttadukisto." be acceptable?

The meaning seems to be the same, but it is a more direct translation.


tacit-blue

why is this "de lerta tradukisto" and not "el lerta tradukisto"?

edit: I just realized that somebody else already asked this, but since their question is from a week ago and still has no response I figure it makes sense to leave my question here too


AngelPretot

"That" could also translate as "tiu" - meaning rather "that one" but still not a major difference.


vikungen

Yeah maybe, if you were standing at a bookshelf and looking over all the books and then you go:

"Tiu (libro) estas bona traduko", but one shouldn't learn this relatively rare use of tiu standing alone, as people will get confused when to use it and when to use tio.


AngelPretot

what about just accepting "tiu" (from advanced learners) but not teaching it? People get lower results at the placement test because of this kind of "errors".


vikungen

The problem is that people who have no idea when to correctly use tiu/tio and just uses a random one will get the sentence correct aswell.


DavidBergm7

I used "traduko bona" and that was not popular. Fail to see why that word order would not work.


HuckleSmothered

It works as of 2020-06-06


AdityaTulahalli

What's the difference between el and de?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.