"That is a good translation from a skilled translator."

Translation:Tio estas bona traduko de lerta tradukisto.

August 27, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


theBarkingSpider

Would "...el lerta ttadukisto." be acceptable?

The meaning seems to be the same, but it is a more direct translation.


AstroTsiga

I think it would mean that the translation is from the interior of the translator, like if it was taken out of them.


tacit-blue

why is this "de lerta tradukisto" and not "el lerta tradukisto"?

edit: I just realized that somebody else already asked this, but since their question is from a week ago and still has no response I figure it makes sense to leave my question here too


AngelPretot

"That" could also translate as "tiu" - meaning rather "that one" but still not a major difference.


DavidBergm7

I used "traduko bona" and that was not popular. Fail to see why that word order would not work.


HuckleSmothered

It works as of 2020-06-06


AdityaTulahalli

What's the difference between el and de?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.