"Artık sana yemek ye demem."

Translation:From now on I will not tell you to eat food.

3 years ago

17 Comments


SheridanZhoy

How would you say, "I don't tell you to eat anymore"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Like this, I added it (although it does sound a bit odd, I guess it is in no way incorrect)! :)

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

Cool! I was thinking of a mother's response to her recovering anorexic daughter who complains she is being harassed. Glad this works!

3 years ago

turkey1260

Like Shahrazad26 and Ghazaal970511 I am asking why demem is translated by the future tense. Can anybody explain?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Sometimes, the aorist can get a future translation, especially when you use adverbs with it.

1 year ago

turkey1260

Okay, thank you very much. I hope I will remember this next time...

1 year ago

gerbil67

How would you say a better construct of "I wont tell you to eat your food anymore" Artık senin yemeğini ye sana demem.... or does sana etc. always have to be near the start of sentences?

hmmmm... that remınds me of a common threat at the table when ı was young of "I wont tell you to eat your food again... now eat!" ...yine demem! şimdi ye!

3 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku
  • "Sana tekrar yemeğini yemeni söylemeyeceğim... şimdi ye!" : " I won't tell you to eat your food again... now eat!"

  • "Sana artık yemeğini yemeni söylemeyeceğim." : "I won't tell you to eat your food anymore."

2 years ago

Ghazaal970511

Since it has "from now on" wouldn't it be better to say "artık sana yemek ye demiyiceğim"?

2 years ago

NoamGoldst

From now on I am not telling you to eat food. Why was it wrong?

10 months ago

MimiB_Velo
MimiB_Velo

Using the future tense in English sounds so strange when it is the PRESENT tense that's used in Turkish. So CONFUSING!!

3 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Yes, somestimes really confusing but languages cannot always be translated word by word (as you certainly will know).
AlexinNotTurkey: "Sometimes, the aorist can get a future translation, especially when you use adverbs with it."
Perhaps in this case it is sort of a little rule which may help find the right tense.

3 months ago

morowinger

Couldn't it also be: "I do not tell you to eat now."

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

What seems strange to me is that the English translation ia plural.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In what way is it plural?

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

You're right. I meant it is in the future while in Turkish it is present.

1 year ago

bellapiko

The English translation is wrong on one of the answers as you can't say ' i'll 'as it must be a capital letter ' I'll '. I couldnt report why it was wrong as no space to do it. (unless you are doing text short stuff)

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.