1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Artık sana yemek ye demem."

"Artık sana yemek ye demem."

Translation:From now on I will not tell you to eat food.

August 27, 2015

27 Comments


turkey1260

Like Shahrazad26 and Ghazaal970511 I am asking why demem is translated by the future tense. Can anybody explain?


AlexinNotTurkey

Sometimes, the aorist can get a future translation, especially when you use adverbs with it.


turkey1260

Okay, thank you very much. I hope I will remember this next time...


Bonjour689181

I suppose the expression From now on, leads to the future,


SheridanZhoy

How would you say, "I don't tell you to eat anymore"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Like this, I added it (although it does sound a bit odd, I guess it is in no way incorrect)! :)


SheridanZhoy

Cool! I was thinking of a mother's response to her recovering anorexic daughter who complains she is being harassed. Glad this works!


gerbil67

How would you say a better construct of "I wont tell you to eat your food anymore" Artık senin yemeğini ye sana demem.... or does sana etc. always have to be near the start of sentences?

hmmmm... that remınds me of a common threat at the table when ı was young of "I wont tell you to eat your food again... now eat!" ...yine demem! şimdi ye!


MeteUlku
  • "Sana tekrar yemeğini yemeni söylemeyeceğim... şimdi ye!" : " I won't tell you to eat your food again... now eat!"

  • "Sana artık yemeğini yemeni söylemeyeceğim." : "I won't tell you to eat your food anymore."


Ghazaal970511

Since it has "from now on" wouldn't it be better to say "artık sana yemek ye demiyiceğim"?


NumanAltin

From now on I am not telling you to eat food. Why was it wrong?


MimiB.elo

Using the future tense in English sounds so strange when it is the PRESENT tense that's used in Turkish. So CONFUSING!!


Marie_goforit

Yes, somestimes really confusing but languages cannot always be translated word by word (as you certainly will know).
AlexinNotTurkey: "Sometimes, the aorist can get a future translation, especially when you use adverbs with it."
Perhaps in this case it is sort of a little rule which may help find the right tense.


Sinan2003

You should program that 'will not' equals 'won't'


morowinger

Couldn't it also be: "I do not tell you to eat now."


Yomalyn

Duo could probably be more forgiving, but I think they're trying to show the difference between the two words for "now" in Turkish:

  • "Artık" implies change: "as of now" / "from now on" / "anymore"

  • "Şimdi" is a simple "now", as in: "at this current time".


Shahrazad26

What seems strange to me is that the English translation ia plural.


AlexinNotTurkey

In what way is it plural?


Shahrazad26

You're right. I meant it is in the future while in Turkish it is present.


bellapiko

The English translation is wrong on one of the answers as you can't say ' i'll 'as it must be a capital letter ' I'll '. I couldnt report why it was wrong as no space to do it. (unless you are doing text short stuff)


YvonneMart905452

How do we know that "artık" here means "from now on" and not "anymore "? Thanks in advance


Yomalyn

It could be either :-)

"I don't tell you to eat food anymore" was accepted for me. Maybe you tried a missing alternative?


BeluarAlduin

I wrote - i don't tell you to eat anymore. - and it's accepted, i feel fantastic! :)))


Bruno673017

From now on I do not tell you to eat food.


Mirage20

I'm thinking that this could be simplifled as, "I won't tell you to eat anymore". ("Artık sana, yemek ye, demem").


Stergi3

Why "ye" here? What us this?


Eva242549

I think it is the imperative, the command form, of yemek.
From now on I won't tell you, eat food. Not how we do it in English, but perhaps it is how it is done in Turkish.... just my guess.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.