"Bienvenue !"

Translation:Welcome!

January 2, 2013

64 Comments


pjbf1979

I will say, I have an excellent audio setup, AND I've studied French for years (I'm testing out of the sections I know), and I STILL had difficulty understanding this pronunciation.

April 12, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I have no problem with it. Where have you been studiying French? Maybe it's a matter of accent, we have a lot of way to pronunce in France, and many accents, and the pronunciation can be different for a same word said by a same speaker, according to his mood. (I can pronunce a word with a sweet voice, or very fast when I'm angry, I'm sure you would think it's two different words, I can play with the length of a sound, make it shorter or longer, pronunce longer letter "e" or almost skip them.

Listen to this: http://vocaroo.com/i/s1Rc7DM93ng4 And: http://vocaroo.com/i/s14LFDnVEnv5 Both are correct! The same way the DL audio is perfectly correct!

April 25, 2014

Kelly199

PERCE_NEIGE, thank you for the links, they were very helpful. :)

July 16, 2016

FreakstarM

Can you please tell me the correct pronunciation of bienvenue? The DL audio is a bit blurry.

December 9, 2015

vaishnavi673711

Bee-aan-ven-u

March 4, 2019

RyanTodayi

I think there's a problem now with the link. It shows nothing.

October 9, 2018

JohnnyMnemonic85

I agree, the audio for this word needs to be re-recorded I believe.

March 27, 2015

Aquacall

I feel like this is an english Siri trying to pronounce french words.

January 25, 2017

KathiR.3

Same

October 6, 2018

LucasSmith970080

I know, it is!!

December 16, 2018

ShaunB.Wilson

The pronunciation is a bit blurred

January 23, 2015

Aquacall

Quite.

January 25, 2017

Willow2018

yh they should make it sound a lot clearer

October 16, 2018

reapervamp

Yeah, same here. Maybe it's because it's an automated voice, but some words sound strange.

June 12, 2014

AelisK

In this fill-in-the-blank, there were two options: "Bienvenue" and "Au revoir" there was absolutely NO other context preceding or following, just the blank space. How could "Au revoir" be incorrect?

March 27, 2015

mitaine56

aelisk- au revoir is wrong because it's the opposite of bienvenue. bienvenue, when you comme to my house, but au revoir when you leave.

May 13, 2015

WillyOmong

Thanks mitaine56 and when is "De rien" used

March 25, 2019

GUIOVANNI

I can hear an awkward "sh" sound at the end. Sounds incorrect to me!.

January 2, 2013

Twilightrocks

I don't hear anything wrong with it. I can always tell what they are saying.

May 25, 2013

r.ugaki

i dont think robot is bad

May 8, 2013

Duohunto

Yes, they really should replace the robot.

January 7, 2013

BallerSw4g360

agreed have no idea what the robot is saying

March 8, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

As a native, I can't hear this "sh" sound, and the pronunciation is fine to me.

April 25, 2014

Goran12

"Sh" is closest sound in English, but the sound sounds closer to how the French pronounce "j" to me.

Anyway, we need some native speaker (Sitesurf?) whether and how the French use this sound on the end of some words. Is it tied to some dialect? Or do most French speak like this? And in what words?

For comparison, in Czech many people add "v" to the beginning of words normally starting with "o". Some dialects don't have this and it's definitely not "correct", but it's commonly used in everyday speech. It's usually not used in words connected with some reverence, for example very few people pronounce "oltář" ("altar") as "voltář". I guess it's similar with common French and the sound we all hear in the end of "bienvenue" here.

December 22, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

There's a lot of way to pronunce in French. I can pronunce the same word a bit differently according to my mood. If you use forvo, I'm certain you will hear this "sh" sound that I can't hear as a native. http://fr.forvo.com/word/bienvenue/

April 25, 2014

moranmonkey

I'm not native to french, and though I can't hear the 'sh' sound in any of the vocalizations in the frovo link, I can hear it in this exercise.

September 28, 2014

robocli

I'm a native English speaker living in France. My French is not very good, but I think what you can hear at the end is a more 'aspirated' sound than the English 'u' or 'oo' sound. French speakers blow out a puff of air with their lips pursed to pronounce this sound. Try pronouncing 'oo' as you would in English, but with lips more pursed together and blowing out a puff of air at the same time. This is what I can hear in the recording, rather than a 'sh' sound.

February 11, 2015

swimmingsouls

I didn't even have any audio with this exercise! It just said, select the missing word, with "Bienvenue" or "au revoir" as options... how does that make any sense?

March 27, 2015

IckyPickle

What is the context of beinvenue? Is it like a "you are welcome," or a "welcome to my house?"

Perhaps both, depending on the situation?

June 5, 2014

goldanred

Bienvenue is "welcome", as in "welcome to my house." If you wanted to say "You're welcome", as a response to a thank you, you'd say "de rien", which exactly translates to "it was nothing".

November 29, 2015

LucasCAPS

I think just the 2nd, which is the literal welcome. The 1st is "de rien".

August 26, 2014

reynaldi

wait, i read 'feminine' below the translation, is 'welcome' has a masculine in french too ?

June 5, 2013

LICA98

yes, bienvenu - -

March 25, 2018

Il-2

Why is "You are welcome" wrong?

September 10, 2015

goldanred

Bienvenue is "welcome", as in "welcome to my house." De rien is "you're welcome", or more literally, "it was nothing".

November 29, 2015

Il-2

I see it now, thank you!

December 1, 2015

goldanred

De rien ;)

December 1, 2015

luigi2013

What do you think about the translator. In a sentence she sounds like saying Beernu and what she is trying to say is Bienvenue (Welcome) Anybody else has a problem understanding her? or is it my hearing that is going bad!!!

May 1, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

She pronunces it "bienv'nu". But you can pronunce a little more the second "e" if you want, here pronunciation is ok, but you can pronunce it a little more like this if you want: http://fr.forvo.com/word/bienvenue/

April 25, 2014

ilovemyfamily101

Bienvenue sounds like the Spanish Bienvenido, and that means welcome.That is how I remember it. :)

August 31, 2015

CalebLee11

I dont know much french but im doing well because of duolingo!

December 15, 2015

biscuitamericain

I am curious to know on what theory the feminine seems to be the default. isn't the masculine usual? it must be an agreement with some understood feminine word, I guess. can someone say what that is, or give me the right reason?

March 27, 2018

JPVanegas1

I have the same question. As far as rules have been explained, this is difficult to be translated in English as this would only mean “Welcome” for one woman as the “e” denotes it is feminine “Bienvenu” would be for one man; “Bienvenus” for a group of men and “Bienvenues” would be for a group of women.

April 11, 2019

bevdib

I can also hear "sh" Made it impossible to translate

February 19, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Where? I can't hear it.

April 25, 2014

Stacie13995

When I learnt French back in middle and just most of elementary school (how is two years[grade three and four] long enough to forget how converse in French), I learnt that you could say "bienvenue" as "Your welcome" as well as "Welcome"... is it a Canadian/Prairie thing or what? Am I remembering wrong? I don't know...

March 1, 2017

davo937

the end is like the beginning of usual. most of the time i hear it like byan-venyu. or with the ending its like byan-ven-us(ual) without the ual.

July 13, 2018

Potato701340

Tell me the correct pronunciation please

August 19, 2018

MarkRendon2

welcome

August 29, 2018

divyansh_raka

does here welcome used as a reply of thanks or is it like welcome to some place

September 17, 2018

kaz2129

does this have a literal translation like au revoir's "until we meet again"?

September 28, 2018

Rajesh130385

It's perfect..

September 28, 2018

OliviaPaul74321

" Derein " is welcome or " bienvenue "

October 18, 2018

LucasSmith970080

I gotta say, it really is great!!!!!

December 16, 2018

KatriseDow1

I have the hardest time saying bienvenue

December 25, 2018

Shubhojit5

Does bien venue mean welcoming someone or saying your welcome

January 6, 2019

Scarlett954793

Did i get it wrong because i didn't put the exclamation mark?

January 15, 2019

rose647076

I said it good

February 9, 2019

j.marczuk

Likes couldnt figure this ome out

March 30, 2019

Eleriant

I taped "Welcome" and it's wrong!!!!

April 14, 2019

ShubhdeepG

HEY ITS OKAY ITS OKAY YOU'RE BIENVENUE,

May 12, 2019

CaroleKopp

Vie venue—-I typed Welcome and it says I am wrong

May 16, 2019

Peggy773812

Sounds like jah venue to me. (female voice.)

May 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.