1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Bienvenue !"

"Bienvenue !"

Translation:Welcome!

January 2, 2013

329 Comments


pjbf1979

I will say, I have an excellent audio setup, AND I've studied French for years (I'm testing out of the sections I know), and I STILL had difficulty understanding this pronunciation.


JohnnyMnemonic85

I agree, the audio for this word needs to be re-recorded I believe.


Aquacall

I feel like this is an english Siri trying to pronounce french words.


JohnnyMnemonic85

Well I thought the whole thing about why the courses take so long to go from 99% - 100% is because they are being recorded by voice over artists, but I could be wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

I have no problem with it. Where have you been studiying French? Maybe it's a matter of accent, we have a lot of way to pronunce in France, and many accents, and the pronunciation can be different for a same word said by a same speaker, according to his mood. (I can pronunce a word with a sweet voice, or very fast when I'm angry, I'm sure you would think it's two different words, I can play with the length of a sound, make it shorter or longer, pronunce longer letter "e" or almost skip them.

Listen to this: http://vocaroo.com/i/s1Rc7DM93ng4 And: http://vocaroo.com/i/s14LFDnVEnv5 Both are correct! The same way the DL audio is perfectly correct!


Kelly199

PERCE_NEIGE, thank you for the links, they were very helpful. :)


FreakstarM

Can you please tell me the correct pronunciation of bienvenue? The DL audio is a bit blurry.


Anime_22084

By-aan-venoo

The 'oo' sound is short, not like 'ooooooh'.


mitaine56

anime- no sound oo. sound U in urban, I'm native


mitaine56

pheonix- you had 10 downvotes but it's you who have the correct pronounciation


RyanTodayi

I think there's a problem now with the link. It shows nothing.


Grace770805

I can't spell bevineu help meeee pleeeeeeaaaaasssseeee


RogerKincaid

Bienvenue. Bien + venue.


brightcloud

But they are kinda the same http://vocano.com/i/s1Rc7dng4 and http://vocano.com/i/s14LFDnVEnv5 execept at the end of it. I know that reply is very short but i;m kinda just geting used to duolingo at the discussion.So hope you don't say it's to short or I will tell my sister who knows karate and I also know karate so if i were you I whould say it is awesome or exellent or some words like that so ya. Oh and also I wish I could show my face right now! oh and so can you friend me cause I don't have many friends or many people who friended me.

this is my username. I will put BC for me okay?

Brightcloud


marg856767

How do you friend someone here?


MidnightOpal

If you see someone you want to add in the comments of a discussion or in your league's leaderboard, click on their name and it will take you to their profile. You can add them by pressing the "follow" button.

You can also add someone by going to your friends page, clicking on "add friends," selecting "search by username," and typing in their username. Once you see person you want to add show up on your screen, click on their name and press the "follow" button.


haimontygh

Hhhhhhhhi!la Garcon


DiegoWvyX

Ok Nerd, We already Understood, Now try to get laid....


HDoubleZ

Youre such a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. if youve got nothing to say, then shut your trap


ShaunB.Wilson

The pronunciation is a bit blurred


Willow2018

yh they should make it sound a lot clearer


reapervamp

Yeah, same here. Maybe it's because it's an automated voice, but some words sound strange.


AnLi961392

sound it out like bee-evan-new, just say it really quickly


SeaWing7117

Me to iv'e studied it for weeks but this pronunciation


RuggarolxSiempre

Bienvenue is similar if you say it in Spanish. Bienvenido (You will understand if you know Spanish!!) |[°¬°]|


RuggarolxSiempre

Spanish--> "Bienvenido"

French--> "Bienvenue"

·Similarities

Mixed....Bienven(ido)ue

☺☺❤❤☺☺❤❤☺☺❤❤


AelisK

In this fill-in-the-blank, there were two options: "Bienvenue" and "Au revoir" there was absolutely NO other context preceding or following, just the blank space. How could "Au revoir" be incorrect?


mitaine56

aelisk- au revoir is wrong because it's the opposite of bienvenue. bienvenue, when you come to my house, but au revoir when you leave.


WillyOmong

Thanks mitaine56 and when is "De rien" used


dorstar2

De rien is the same as you're welcome in English


JolandaDo

Exactly! There are just 2 possible answers.


AelisK

But why are they not BOTH correct? Why is Beinvenue correct and Au revoir incorrect?


mitaine56

au revoir is goodbye, bienvenue is when you arrive, tu es le bienvenu dans ma maison. I can't tell you bienvenue when you leave.


JolandaDo

Je ne sais pas ! xD


GUIOVANNI

I can hear an awkward "sh" sound at the end. Sounds incorrect to me!.


Twilightrocks

I don't hear anything wrong with it. I can always tell what they are saying.


Duohunto

Yes, they really should replace the robot.


BallerSw4g360

agreed have no idea what the robot is saying


r.ugaki

i dont think robot is bad


PERCE_NEIGE

As a native, I can't hear this "sh" sound, and the pronunciation is fine to me.


robocli

I'm a native English speaker living in France. My French is not very good, but I think what you can hear at the end is a more 'aspirated' sound than the English 'u' or 'oo' sound. French speakers blow out a puff of air with their lips pursed to pronounce this sound. Try pronouncing 'oo' as you would in English, but with lips more pursed together and blowing out a puff of air at the same time. This is what I can hear in the recording, rather than a 'sh' sound.


Goran12

"Sh" is closest sound in English, but the sound sounds closer to how the French pronounce "j" to me.

Anyway, we need some native speaker (Sitesurf?) whether and how the French use this sound on the end of some words. Is it tied to some dialect? Or do most French speak like this? And in what words?

For comparison, in Czech many people add "v" to the beginning of words normally starting with "o". Some dialects don't have this and it's definitely not "correct", but it's commonly used in everyday speech. It's usually not used in words connected with some reverence, for example very few people pronounce "oltář" ("altar") as "voltář". I guess it's similar with common French and the sound we all hear in the end of "bienvenue" here.


PERCE_NEIGE

There's a lot of way to pronunce in French. I can pronunce the same word a bit differently according to my mood. If you use forvo, I'm certain you will hear this "sh" sound that I can't hear as a native. http://fr.forvo.com/word/bienvenue/


moranmonkey

I'm not native to french, and though I can't hear the 'sh' sound in any of the vocalizations in the frovo link, I can hear it in this exercise.


mitaine56

moran- it's a robot who talks- We, French people, don't hear and don't pronounce that sh sound here


vickychristian

Why such a long sermon


lightnight23

if you go onto Google translate you wont here the "sh" sound at the end


klgehrke

My French, French teacher regularly pronounces some kind of 'sh'/soft 't' sound at the end of words (eg. in Merci) so it must be just the way the French pronounce the words sometimes. He also says Google translate is really bad for listening to phrases because of the fact it doesn't use liaison, whereas I've noticed it exists in the Duolingo recordings I've heard so far.


PERCE_NEIGE

Sometimes Google is good, sometimes it's not, I prefer forvo.

For the "sh" things, it's a matter of perception, they're not intentional, and can't be heard by other French speakers (I can't hear them), and maybe I make lisps too when I talk, I don't know.


andrecunha

Me too. I could hear a "sh" sound also at the end of "Salut !" (I commented there as well).


PERCE_NEIGE

Maybe it's because French people make long vowel sound, and the French "u" sound is a bit weird for English speakers, I'm a native, and I can't hear the "sh" sound, maybe it's the way, you, English speakers, hear the French way of speaking, with some lisps.


adriantran19

I dont hear whats wrong with bienvenue. No sh or dificulty saying it. ???


mitaine56

guiovanni- it's because it's a computer voice


LucasSmith970080

Computers are trying to say things! computers are not robots


Aquacall

It is most likely an incorrect pronunciation.


swimmingsouls

I didn't even have any audio with this exercise! It just said, select the missing word, with "Bienvenue" or "au revoir" as options... how does that make any sense?


IckyPickle

What is the context of beinvenue? Is it like a "you are welcome," or a "welcome to my house?"

Perhaps both, depending on the situation?


goldanred

Bienvenue is "welcome", as in "welcome to my house." If you wanted to say "You're welcome", as a response to a thank you, you'd say "de rien", which exactly translates to "it was nothing".


LucasCAPS

I think just the 2nd, which is the literal welcome. The 1st is "de rien".


luigi2013

What do you think about the translator. In a sentence she sounds like saying Beernu and what she is trying to say is Bienvenue (Welcome) Anybody else has a problem understanding her? or is it my hearing that is going bad!!!


PERCE_NEIGE

She pronunces it "bienv'nu". But you can pronunce a little more the second "e" if you want, here pronunciation is ok, but you can pronunce it a little more like this if you want: http://fr.forvo.com/word/bienvenue/


reynaldi

wait, i read 'feminine' below the translation, is 'welcome' has a masculine in french too ?


Il-2

Why is "You are welcome" wrong?


goldanred

Bienvenue is "welcome", as in "welcome to my house." De rien is "you're welcome", or more literally, "it was nothing".


Il-2

I see it now, thank you!


Stacie13995

When I learnt French back in middle and just most of elementary school (how is two years[grade three and four] long enough to forget how converse in French), I learnt that you could say "bienvenue" as "Your welcome" as well as "Welcome"... is it a Canadian/Prairie thing or what? Am I remembering wrong? I don't know...


emily913639

Well am American it's really hard to pronounce and I'm only 10 years old and I've never took French classes before but I'm really interested in it and all my family speaks Spanish so I thought I can learn French


mitaine56

Good luck Emily/bonne chance/suerte


19_jniehoff

I think duolingo should have diffrent people saying the same word bc the pronunciation is inaudible.... like when u click the replay button, it could be diffrent people saying the same word... idk just a reccomendation


ilovemyfamily101

Bienvenue sounds like the Spanish Bienvenido, and that means welcome.That is how I remember it. :)


CalebLee11

I dont know much french but im doing well because of duolingo!


biscuitamericain

I am curious to know on what theory the feminine seems to be the default. isn't the masculine usual? it must be an agreement with some understood feminine word, I guess. can someone say what that is, or give me the right reason?


JPVanegas1

I have the same question. As far as rules have been explained, this is difficult to be translated in English as this would only mean “Welcome” for one woman as the “e” denotes it is feminine “Bienvenu” would be for one man; “Bienvenus” for a group of men and “Bienvenues” would be for a group of women.


ChrisFarrell1

Unintelligible! It sounds something like pierrouge. I have found it's not always the same voice that is heard by learners - having said before that something was unfathomable and someone said 'he 'sounded clear, when I had heard a female. Again, in this case it's a female speaker. It's ridiculous that this has been complained about for 4 years and it's not been changed - especially with the 'updating' that has been going on. I'm sure it will have been 'reported' several times.


PuppyPIzza_12

im going to Paris soon so I am trying to learn all the stuff I can! including the language!


mitaine56

eden- Bon voyage et bonne chance


PuppyPIzza_12

bye the way my profile picture was taken a looooooong time ago. I'm not actually like, four years old!


bevdib

I can also hear "sh" Made it impossible to translate


PERCE_NEIGE

Where? I can't hear it.


AlisonCBee

Is this used as a greeting? As in, 'welcome to...' or as in 'You're welcome?'


snakatac

As I understand it, 'Bienvenue' is to welcome someone to a place. EXCEPT in Canada, where it is used to respond to a thank you (by those of Quebec-French background - I don't know about French-speakers from Acadia or New Brunswick).

http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/de-rien.htm


mitaine56

snakatak- you're right, here in Quebec we use the two ways


davo937

the end is like the beginning of usual. most of the time i hear it like byan-venyu. or with the ending its like byan-ven-us(ual) without the ual.


Potato701340

Tell me the correct pronunciation please


divyansh_raka

does here welcome used as a reply of thanks or is it like welcome to some place


kaz2129

does this have a literal translation like au revoir's "until we meet again"?


LucasSmith970080

I gotta say, it really is great!!!!!


no.vacane

I have the hardest time saying bienvenue


Shubhojit5

Does bien venue mean welcoming someone or saying your welcome


j.marczuk

Likes couldnt figure this ome out


Eleriant

I taped "Welcome" and it's wrong!!!!


ShubhdeepG

HEY ITS OKAY ITS OKAY YOU'RE BIENVENUE,


CaroleKopp

Vie venue—-I typed Welcome and it says I am wrong


Dianna738320

This was impossible to understand. Words seem slurred.


fee744838

With me, the app still counts it "good" when I type 'bienvennue' (instead of 'bienvenue') anyone else got this problem? :(


CCP09

When do you use "bienvenue" versus "de rien"?


mitaine56

ccp09- when guests arrive to your house, you say bienvenue or vous êtes les bienvenus. when you ask for a favor, I help you with something, you say thank you and I could say bienvenue , but I prefer de rien


hygg14

I like the French so much


Derek996502

Using a period at the end of the sentence should not count as wrong.


vickychristian

While I was typing they just gave me the correct answer! I was like," What in the world?"


Bbbechloe

How to say 'what is your name in' french? Sorry I am new!


mitaine56

bbbe- Quel est ton nom? is the more literal translation, or comment t'appelles-tu?


JeanPeter354627

I do not know how tp spell it


SeaWing7117

I know a little french but not this much how do we have to figure out the meaning wish it could tell us.


FadiDaabou

Pronunciation is faulty


temilayo2O

There are not teachomg us this stuff because I am a beingner


Ikwo9

It was easy very easy !,


AveryAusti9

What is the significant difference between 'welcome 'and 'you're welcome ' Is it not the ssme thing?


mitaine56

avery- it's the same, but in a translation, you have to translate what you see : welcome/bienvenue, you're welcome/ tu es le/la bienvenu/e


Reyna855007

I got it wrong i think it was my parents convo


TreTre556224

Where are the lessons that reveal or give a preview of this content?


Grace30908

Sometimes they say my answer is wrong, I lose a heart , but my answer is correct, not even an accent out of place. This has happened twice today.


ErnestMkpo

Pls hw can duolingo check my pronounciation nd my accent to see if its correct

It has stopped doing dat


Akfavour

I translated the audio of Bienvenue as welcome and got it wrong. Does it always have to have an exclamation mark?!


mitaine56

akfavour- Duo never counts marks as mistakes


Mariana_SanchezB

Pronucation is de hardest thing. :c


raajarajan

Bienvenue,It is word not an sentence


raajarajan

Bienvenue,is an word not sentence.


mansooreh20

I have problem with spelling in french. The dictation is really hard!


mansooreh20

I have problem with spelling the words in french.


ph.raA8wY

I can't hear the voice or word they are saying


AnanyaChau44341

Its very helpfull for everyone


SamGovinde

Look, i know the pronnounsation but i don't know much teally about French I REALLY DON'T!!


neropatato

It sounds more like "bien rouge".


PERCE_NEIGE

No, because, there's a "oo" sound in "rouge", and a French "u" sound in "bienvenue". I don't hear a "g" sound.


CaloCR

I am sure it said 'bien rouge'


annasymons7

very hard to understand! please improve! this robot thing isn't really helpful


PERCE_NEIGE

http://fr.forvo.com/word/bienvenue/
Be careful, on forvo, they pronunce distinctly the "e" between the "v" and the "n", but it's not an obligation, you can almost skip this "e", as in the Duolingo pronunciation, it's perfectly valid.


SalarShushan

sounded like "bien nu" - no v sound?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's bienv'nu, there's a "v" sound, but it's the French way to pronunce consonant, it's a very short sound, because it's pronunced as if you write it "Bienvnu"


hereforblue

whats the difference between je vous en prie and bienvenue?


Warao1

What dI'd she say?


benazizaka

La prononciation terriblement mal ça détruit la langue


LanguageButcher

Is it pronounced "yeh vee nu"? I don't hear the B or the i. I wonder if the B is silent and the i is pronounced like a y.


amcrie

the audio won't even work for me. it worked on every other sentance thoooo


LilyMouse03

Anyone else learn this one from It's A Small World? :)


SamMate69

hi guys, i love duolingo :)


Aquacall

Is it welcome as in like "you're welcome" Or saying they are welcome like a greeting? Or both?


sfaezeh10

Can we learn french by websites and apps? Or we need french classes too?


Otaku-Gryffindor

I like how you can just click on the thing and it says what it means!lol


SundownOftheEast

Why is it not correct to say "you're welcome" ?


gaiagoddess

Why is "You're welcome" incorrect?


deborah853655

why not you are welcome? we wouldn't say just 'welcome' unless it was 'welcome in or such..'


MuluworkSh

I see it now thank you


lloveyy

Why in the female voice, there is 'sh' sound in the end?


SweetieH

this audio is very hard


ToyBonnieF2

Lol one try and already got it right


croissant05

i said it but it said i was wrong T-T


OliviaPaul74321

" Derein " is welcome or " bienvenue "


elijsus1206

It was terrible to understand, even slowed, it was hard. I hate the listen ones. right?


Scarlett954793

Did i get it wrong because i didn't put the exclamation mark?


HYCqw

The word spoken was not French even!


S.Ghosh3

Why "bienvenu" is not acceoted by DL? It says "bievenuE" is correct.


David332970

You might want to look in a dictionary. I think 'bienvenu' is an adjective and is not the same as 'Welcome' to my house (bienvenue).


Peggy773812

Sounds like jah venue to me. (female voice.)


DrewGraham

It said i didnt prounce the exclamation mark, kindly ❤❤❤❤ off


CarlHayhur

Sounded very strange. I could not understand the word even when given the answer!


TiTiMamii

I know the word just learning the spelling is complicated.


EthnaEgan1

voice did not sound anything like bienvenue


PuppyPIzza_12

lets try this again


PuppyPIzza_12

ugh that's supposed to look like a whale


AlaynaClar7

I did a lowercase welcome and it said I was wrong it asked me it a second time (this time) and I tried an uppercase Welcome said it wrong!!


mitaine56

Alayma, you must have another mistake, because Duo does not count marks or capital letters as mistakes


CadyJana

That is no different >:(


ThefireCrystal

that's ok we all make mistakes


JudithAOls

The vocal sounds like it starts with J not B.


Nelo54321

If i were to reply in an emoji whay would happen


BrunaCente2

I wrote the right answer, but the app marked as wrong


Faezeh.mirzaei

We should pornouns bi ya vin u?


Kate2577

I literally had this right but i mispelled it


noneya216889

Spelling should not be on here as you dont have spelling practice on your app


aheli16

I read in the dictionary welcome is 'de rien'. Does bienvenue also mean the same?


reapervamp

De rien means "you're welcome," as a response to being thanked.. Bienvenue means welcome as in, "welcome to our city."


L_iot

I just wanted to say, as a person who's read Les Mis in English, learning this word explains a thing or two. This is exactly the kind of stuff I was hoping for when I decided I wanted to learn French.


arushajain

Please anyone give the real pronunciation of Bienvenue and all this debate would be over ^


SBLS

How, the heck, am I supposed to fill in the blank when there is only an exclamation point as a clue.


LizzyHanamiya

It says that "bienvenue" translates to "welcome". But this 'welcome' refers to the 'welcome' that we say to greet our guests or to the 'welcome' which we say when someone says us 'thank you'??


SeimiRowan

"Bienvenue" is what you'd say to greet guests. To say "you're welcome" you would instead use "de rien", which translates as "it's nothing". :)


LizzyHanamiya

thanks a lot for you help~!


JohnnyMnemonic85

I believe it is a greeting because 'venue' is a place. So it's like you're saying it's good you came to this place. I believe 'de rien' means 'you're welcome' because it means, 'it was nothing'.


LizzyHanamiya

ooh~ thank you for your help~ ♥


goldanred

Clever, but I believe that 'venue' comes from 'venir', to go.


JohnnyMnemonic85

No, venue is an English word that means place. As in, "the venue for the event".


goldanred

I didn't say that that was wrong. "Venue" is an English word for place, but comes from the French verb "venir".


BellieShell_

Spanish and French are so alike. Welcome in Spanish is "Bienvendios" and in French "Bienvenue". It just makes it easier to learn!! :-)


mitaine56

miss- bienvenidos


Zarin_Khan

I take French at school as well

Im pretty good


_Francine_Canal_

Can this word also be used, for example, "Thank you for picking up my pencil."

"You're welcome!"


KCazarez1

in one it said Bienvenue means You're Welcome and not it says You're welcome isn't Bienvenue??? What is this mess


LanguageButcher

Bienvenue is welcome as in welcoming someone into a store, not "you're welcome" after someone thanks you.


KCazarez1

I understand that but translation from English to french it said You're Welcome = bienvenue. In another translation from French to English it said Bienvenue doesn't = You're Welcome. Which is where my confusion is set.


ibuckne13

I never could get this word right!....:(


TreyRothermal

what are you guys talking about


aunnikasmith

How can the word 'welcome' be feminine? Did I miss something??


danielTade15

Is it same with de rien ?


SweetieH

the audio for this word is very complicated


RosalineLa2

That's what I said.


PuppyPIzza_12

to answer your question @bbbechloe, it's "j'mappelle eden"


mitaine56

eden wrong, you have 2 mistakes in j'mappelle. The first one, use an apostrophe only before a vowel or a silent H. Also m'appelle is the one who needs the apostrophe, because we can't say me appelle because of 2 vowels following one another, so the correct answer would be : je m'appelle


JojaRoja

Bienvenue, power bottoms


JojaRoja

Bienvenue powerbottoms


dededelia

the voice is kind of hard to understand


utsavulhas

The male person on DL pronounces it as "yavenue" with a "y" start while the female uses "biyavenue". On google translate, it sounds like "biyavenue". Are there differences in pronunciations ? If yes, then which one is more frequent ?


armdowni

if bienvenue is female, what is male


ivanreiss

Bienvenue can also be understood as "You're welcome", I'm sure. However, the only possible translation here is "Welcome". I don't agree with that. Thank you.


NicoleRobinson18

it aint ma fault if the stupid computer didn't want to put this thing in ( ! ) hmmmmm


TreyRothermal

doulingo is fun but im playing bob the robber


Druid-Dragon

Is it welcome as in: welcome to (place) or can it be [you're] welcome


AmberGoldberg

I speak fluent english, and as a language speaker, I must say that this sentence makes no sense. It should either be your welcome, or something else that makes sense that I can not think of.


LanguageButcher

"Your welcome" is an incomplete sentence. It's either "you're welcome" or "your welcome makes me feel at ease" and such. "Your welcome" alone makes no sense.

And what do you mean this sentence makes no sense? No one ever says "welcome!" to you when you show up at their house? Not even at a restaurant? Not even at Disney's World and such? That's pretty sad. Come to my house and I'll welcome you.


SCjR6

he said revenu not bievenue


[deactivated user]

maggibb

    I cannot understand this person. bienvenue sounds like nearmish


Riley544434

    i cant remember how to spell it i always get it wrong!!!!!!!


ingridgrooms

    Sorry i made a typo , i was fonna fix it but im in a car and it bumped my finger


unicorn360

    sounded really bad


PERCE_NEIGE

    No, it's correct (I'm a native)


kleast9

    Hey reynaldi asked about the (feminine) and wondered if there is a masculine welcome also. I have the same question.


flanuese14

    I agree the spoken words in French are not easy to hear. A very clogged sound. And I am talking about the single word "Non"! which I can certainly understand when spoken by an actual person. It would help if there were an image of a person's face speaking the words. It's not an accent - it's the problem of a non human voice.


Geckoav

    I literally had 2 choices. Welcome and welcome. High challenge


DucksDKB

    Lol, it gave me two options :Welcome or welcome


Imporeo1

    all i had was a choice of two words. basically i was wrong no matter what


steph098

    It only shows me the '!' it doesn't show me the rest of the sentence


SeimiRowan

    Is nobody else having the problem of not hearing any audio? All that happens for me is that the drop down menu comes up... How am I supposed to guess the correct thing if there aren't any other words!? :P


helenmcintosh

    Ahh! It said 'Fill in the missing word'..but, there was only one word to select! It was a 50/50 chance. Did anyone else get this? I didn't HEAR anything.


WesMott

    For real though? "Select the missing word - '........!'" Answers: Au revoir - Bonjour. Okay, I'll take my pick I guess... I'll chose... Au revoir. That souldn't be wrong. "Oops, you chose the wrong answer." What? How? I was given a blank and an exclamation point. How was I incorrect if there was no wrong answer to begin with?


Keshaa1

    It's the SAME!!!


BasselDahleh

    It is not that complicated it is only one word


TorinSparks

    give me lingots pls


Thisbe_clint

    kik me @ thisbe_clint


internetlucy

    I got it right! yay


Velcrocity

    "Be-a-vew-nu-French R"?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Bienv'nu.
    No French "r" here.


AvoKupelia

    She's pronouncing a J when there is no J


LeonardoSze

    bienvenue sexy femmes


SuperLearnerdoe

    I accidentally put bienevue instead of bienvenue


DonatienMa

    This was an easy one


kristinewi6

    Very difficult to understand this one. I am beginner, not use to the nuances.


PepperGuy

    here i really wanted to write," to the world of tomorrow!"


rajputsanjay

    I m don't no about franch


PabloBulli

    They are both the same option


jhealy279

    How im i supposed to know how to spell this of the top of my head


AlisaAleks1

    to me it sounded like robe et rouge


Fschaffer

    it sounded like bon nuit


Fschaffer

    it sounded like bon nuit


levamrlearner

    welcome, to my world! common all you have to remember is welcome and type it in!!!


jovsar

    Sorry, but this doesn't sound close to it.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Because it's French. The pronunciation is ok here.


flanuese14

    I agree the spoken words in French are not easy to hear. A very clogged sound. And I am talking about the single word "Non"! which I can certainly understand when spoken by an actual person. It would help if there were an image of a person's face speaking the words. It's not an accent - it's the problem of a non human voice.


Renettie

    WTF, IT CAN BE EITHER ONE. So, how do I know what to choose!?!! Can this be any more vague?!?!?


JimmyMa3

    They tricked me !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


starkittensuki

    i need lingots, i just joined yesterday


fuzz-et_a_c_o

    ehhhh suck my fuzzy tacos batch


Delhalal

    i'm a native french speaker and i'm having a hard time getting through these kind of exercises!


PERCE_NEIGE

    You don't hear "bienvenue"?


BabsFrancais

    sure didn't sound like "bienvenue" to me either - speaker's pronunciation, elocution is terrible, audio lousy too!


PERCE_NEIGE

    I'm French and I hear "bienvenue" (It's pronunced "bienvnu", and it's the correct way)


rstars

    They marked me wrong because I said, "Your welcome." For Bienvenue... People speak like that in english!! Thats just not fair. We speak like this in Canada.


klgehrke

    "You're welcome" is a different kind of welcome as that in Bienvenue. Bienvenue is kind of like 'welcome to this place' whereas "you're welcome (for my having done yadda yadda)" is (from memory) "De rien."


maggie-bernard

    "YOUR welcome" would have been wrong anyway because it's "YOU'RE welcome".


adriantran19

    Hahahaha lifeongallifrey XD

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.