"Bienvenue !"

Translation:Welcome!

January 2, 2013

168 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jsumna

I will say, I have an excellent audio setup, AND I've studied French for years (I'm testing out of the sections I know), and I STILL had difficulty understanding this pronunciation.


JohnnyMnemonic85

I agree, the audio for this word needs to be re-recorded I believe.


Aquacall

I feel like this is an english Siri trying to pronounce french words.


JohnnyMnemonic85

Well I thought the whole thing about why the courses take so long to go from 99% - 100% is because they are being recorded by voice over artists, but I could be wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

I have no problem with it. Where have you been studiying French? Maybe it's a matter of accent, we have a lot of way to pronunce in France, and many accents, and the pronunciation can be different for a same word said by a same speaker, according to his mood. (I can pronunce a word with a sweet voice, or very fast when I'm angry, I'm sure you would think it's two different words, I can play with the length of a sound, make it shorter or longer, pronunce longer letter "e" or almost skip them.

Listen to this: http://vocaroo.com/i/s1Rc7DM93ng4 And: http://vocaroo.com/i/s14LFDnVEnv5 Both are correct! The same way the DL audio is perfectly correct!


Kelly199

PERCE_NEIGE, thank you for the links, they were very helpful. :)


FreakstarM

Can you please tell me the correct pronunciation of bienvenue? The DL audio is a bit blurry.


mitaine56

pheonix- you had 10 downvotes but it's you who have the correct pronounciation


RyanTodayi

I think there's a problem now with the link. It shows nothing.


ShaunB.Wilson

The pronunciation is a bit blurred


Willow2018

yh they should make it sound a lot clearer


reapervamp

Yeah, same here. Maybe it's because it's an automated voice, but some words sound strange.


AnLi961392

sound it out like bee-evan-new, just say it really quickly


RuggarolxSiempre

Bienvenue is similar if you say it in Spanish. Bienvenido (You will understand if you know Spanish!!) |[°¬°]|


RuggarolxSiempre

Spanish--> "Bienvenido"

French--> "Bienvenue"

·Similarities

Mixed....Bienven(ido)ue

☺☺❤❤☺☺❤❤☺☺❤❤


NightWingLarka

Me to iv'e studied it for weeks but this pronunciation


JohnJoRive

I typed buenvenue and it still worked is that a word too?


surbhitripathi

C'est un problème vieux de huit ans mais toujours pas résolu.


TANVISANGW

Yes I am saying it correct but then also its listening something else only


AelisK

In this fill-in-the-blank, there were two options: "Bienvenue" and "Au revoir" there was absolutely NO other context preceding or following, just the blank space. How could "Au revoir" be incorrect?


mitaine56

aelisk- au revoir is wrong because it's the opposite of bienvenue. bienvenue, when you come to my house, but au revoir when you leave.


GUIOVANNI

I can hear an awkward "sh" sound at the end. Sounds incorrect to me!.


Twilightrocks

I don't hear anything wrong with it. I can always tell what they are saying.


Duohunto

Yes, they really should replace the robot.


BallerSw4g360

agreed have no idea what the robot is saying


r.ugaki

i dont think robot is bad


PERCE_NEIGE

As a native, I can't hear this "sh" sound, and the pronunciation is fine to me.


robocli

I'm a native English speaker living in France. My French is not very good, but I think what you can hear at the end is a more 'aspirated' sound than the English 'u' or 'oo' sound. French speakers blow out a puff of air with their lips pursed to pronounce this sound. Try pronouncing 'oo' as you would in English, but with lips more pursed together and blowing out a puff of air at the same time. This is what I can hear in the recording, rather than a 'sh' sound.


Goran12

"Sh" is closest sound in English, but the sound sounds closer to how the French pronounce "j" to me.

Anyway, we need some native speaker (Sitesurf?) whether and how the French use this sound on the end of some words. Is it tied to some dialect? Or do most French speak like this? And in what words?

For comparison, in Czech many people add "v" to the beginning of words normally starting with "o". Some dialects don't have this and it's definitely not "correct", but it's commonly used in everyday speech. It's usually not used in words connected with some reverence, for example very few people pronounce "oltář" ("altar") as "voltář". I guess it's similar with common French and the sound we all hear in the end of "bienvenue" here.


PERCE_NEIGE

There's a lot of way to pronunce in French. I can pronunce the same word a bit differently according to my mood. If you use forvo, I'm certain you will hear this "sh" sound that I can't hear as a native. http://fr.forvo.com/word/bienvenue/


moranmonkey

I'm not native to french, and though I can't hear the 'sh' sound in any of the vocalizations in the frovo link, I can hear it in this exercise.


mitaine56

moran- it's a robot who talks- We, French people, don't hear and don't pronounce that sh sound here


danslebleuduciel

I didn't even have any audio with this exercise! It just said, select the missing word, with "Bienvenue" or "au revoir" as options... how does that make any sense?


IckyPickle

What is the context of beinvenue? Is it like a "you are welcome," or a "welcome to my house?"

Perhaps both, depending on the situation?


goldanred

Bienvenue is "welcome", as in "welcome to my house." If you wanted to say "You're welcome", as a response to a thank you, you'd say "de rien", which exactly translates to "it was nothing".


LucasCAPS

I think just the 2nd, which is the literal welcome. The 1st is "de rien".


emily913639

Well am American it's really hard to pronounce and I'm only 10 years old and I've never took French classes before but I'm really interested in it and all my family speaks Spanish so I thought I can learn French


mitaine56

Good luck Emily/bonne chance/suerte


luigi2013

What do you think about the translator. In a sentence she sounds like saying Beernu and what she is trying to say is Bienvenue (Welcome) Anybody else has a problem understanding her? or is it my hearing that is going bad!!!


PERCE_NEIGE

She pronunces it "bienv'nu". But you can pronunce a little more the second "e" if you want, here pronunciation is ok, but you can pronunce it a little more like this if you want: http://fr.forvo.com/word/bienvenue/


reynaldi

wait, i read 'feminine' below the translation, is 'welcome' has a masculine in french too ?


19_jniehoff

I think duolingo should have diffrent people saying the same word bc the pronunciation is inaudible.... like when u click the replay button, it could be diffrent people saying the same word... idk just a reccomendation


Il-2

Why is "You are welcome" wrong?


goldanred

Bienvenue is "welcome", as in "welcome to my house." De rien is "you're welcome", or more literally, "it was nothing".


Stacie13995

When I learnt French back in middle and just most of elementary school (how is two years[grade three and four] long enough to forget how converse in French), I learnt that you could say "bienvenue" as "Your welcome" as well as "Welcome"... is it a Canadian/Prairie thing or what? Am I remembering wrong? I don't know...


ChrisFarrell1

Unintelligible! It sounds something like pierrouge. I have found it's not always the same voice that is heard by learners - having said before that something was unfathomable and someone said 'he 'sounded clear, when I had heard a female. Again, in this case it's a female speaker. It's ridiculous that this has been complained about for 4 years and it's not been changed - especially with the 'updating' that has been going on. I'm sure it will have been 'reported' several times.


Zelda_Girl

im going to Paris soon so I am trying to learn all the stuff I can! including the language!


mitaine56

eden- Bon voyage et bonne chance


Zelda_Girl

bye the way my profile picture was taken a looooooong time ago. I'm not actually like, four years old!


ilovemyfamily101

Bienvenue sounds like the Spanish Bienvenido, and that means welcome.That is how I remember it. :)


CalebLee11

I dont know much french but im doing well because of duolingo!


biscuitamericain

I am curious to know on what theory the feminine seems to be the default. isn't the masculine usual? it must be an agreement with some understood feminine word, I guess. can someone say what that is, or give me the right reason?


JPVanegas1

I have the same question. As far as rules have been explained, this is difficult to be translated in English as this would only mean “Welcome” for one woman as the “e” denotes it is feminine “Bienvenu” would be for one man; “Bienvenus” for a group of men and “Bienvenues” would be for a group of women.


kika_koto

Tell me the correct pronunciation please


kat.rise

I have the hardest time saying bienvenue


j.marczuk

Likes couldnt figure this ome out


Dianna738320

This was impossible to understand. Words seem slurred.


temilayo2O

There are not teachomg us this stuff because I am a beingner


KhushiJha42289

This is a stupid pronunciation


Benetnasch

It refuses to accept my pronunciation. I'm really not sure what I'm doing wrong.


bevdib

I can also hear "sh" Made it impossible to translate


PERCE_NEIGE

Where? I can't hear it.


AlisonCBee

Is this used as a greeting? As in, 'welcome to...' or as in 'You're welcome?'


snakatac

As I understand it, 'Bienvenue' is to welcome someone to a place. EXCEPT in Canada, where it is used to respond to a thank you (by those of Quebec-French background - I don't know about French-speakers from Acadia or New Brunswick).

http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/de-rien.htm


mitaine56

snakatak- you're right, here in Quebec we use the two ways


davo937

the end is like the beginning of usual. most of the time i hear it like byan-venyu. or with the ending its like byan-ven-us(ual) without the ual.


divyansh_raka

does here welcome used as a reply of thanks or is it like welcome to some place


kaz2129

does this have a literal translation like au revoir's "until we meet again"?


LucasSmith970080

I gotta say, it really is great!!!!!


Shubhojit5

Does bien venue mean welcoming someone or saying your welcome


Eleriant

I taped "Welcome" and it's wrong!!!!


ShubhdeepG

HEY ITS OKAY ITS OKAY YOU'RE BIENVENUE,


CaroleKopp

Vie venue—-I typed Welcome and it says I am wrong


fee744838

With me, the app still counts it "good" when I type 'bienvennue' (instead of 'bienvenue') anyone else got this problem? :(


CCP09

When do you use "bienvenue" versus "de rien"?


mitaine56

ccp09- when guests arrive to your house, you say bienvenue or vous êtes les bienvenus. when you ask for a favor, I help you with something, you say thank you and I could say bienvenue , but I prefer de rien


hygg14

I like the French so much


Derek996502

Using a period at the end of the sentence should not count as wrong.


vickychristian

While I was typing they just gave me the correct answer! I was like," What in the world?"


Bbbechloe

How to say 'what is your name in' french? Sorry I am new!


mitaine56

bbbe- Quel est ton nom? is the more literal translation, or comment t'appelles-tu?


JeanPeter354627

I do not know how tp spell it


NightWingLarka

I know a little french but not this much how do we have to figure out the meaning wish it could tell us.


FadiDaabou

Pronunciation is faulty


Ikwo9

It was easy very easy !,


AveryAusti9

What is the significant difference between 'welcome 'and 'you're welcome ' Is it not the ssme thing?


mitaine56

avery- it's the same, but in a translation, you have to translate what you see : welcome/bienvenue, you're welcome/ tu es le/la bienvenu/e


Reyna855007

I got it wrong i think it was my parents convo


TreTre556224

Where are the lessons that reveal or give a preview of this content?


Moed44

Sometimes they say my answer is wrong, I lose a heart , but my answer is correct, not even an accent out of place. This has happened twice today.


ErnestMkpo

Pls hw can duolingo check my pronounciation nd my accent to see if its correct

It has stopped doing dat


Akfavour

I translated the audio of Bienvenue as welcome and got it wrong. Does it always have to have an exclamation mark?!


mitaine56

akfavour- Duo never counts marks as mistakes


Mariana_SanchezB

Pronucation is de hardest thing. :c


raajarajan

Bienvenue,It is word not an sentence


raajarajan

Bienvenue,is an word not sentence.


mansooreh20

I have problem with spelling in french. The dictation is really hard!


mansooreh20

I have problem with spelling the words in french.


ph.raA8wY

I can't hear the voice or word they are saying


AnanyaChau44341

Its very helpfull for everyone


SamGovinde

Look, i know the pronnounsation but i don't know much teally about French I REALLY DON'T!!


AmbikaSank

Its very essy and interesting Qui


ph.cZxhkU

I tryed this question but I give answer always wrong


adam23491

Need back button in case "can't listen now" is touched by accident


ph.Reo7cK

I am able to listen


ava793340

This app is amazing


itz_Ayesha

Like srsly how do I pronounce this?


Beeccee

Still struggling with my spelling


TimJuma

Stop turning the microphone off without asking me first.


megS8u

I'm American. It took me 12 times, lol... finally got it with bee En ve new


ShafiqBhat1

I donot know the meaning of énchanté


ShafiqBhat1

Can someone help me?


ph.IvvtPi

What is said to thank you in French?


carol997961

This means "Welcome!" how come they didn't accept it?


Raaj309852

So is it like welcome in you're welcome or welcome as in welcome to my home?


ph.vuasUW

Tres bien everyone


menkaRani3

It's great to learn here


Goldenbloo6

Pls i say loud but there is a problem of this voice answer


papparaziz

Can someone reply to this so i know how replies on this thing work? Jow do i access this page after i leave?


papparaziz

Can someone reply to this so i know how replies on this thing work? Jow do i access this page after i leave


AnoshAfzal

To understand this audio is very tough


ph.nFv5Zn

I think in french we say "d" to "b"


AnushkaMor13

I was speaking welcome but it was'nt understanding


ph.yECzPy

Word need to be recorded


KAVYAPANDE18

I can't say any thing in voice message


ph.Uqnn0a

Can someone tell me what is the meaning of ca va bien merci


ph.JSt9Dp

Its a bit hard for me to pronounce bienvenue in english


MaryLou699708

It sounds like the speaker is saying "duvenue" not "bienvenue." It is really not correct as others have noted. Please, re-record.


Ju_night101

Welcome to Duolingo


naomism94

Not working!


LemonSour0

I said bienvenue 3 times but no luck.


ph.0OjQTW

I cant pronounce


arhtim-agnas

Hi Duolingo l am sangamithra why I learned French because I want to go French country there only thank you Duolingo you my best French teacher


ph.b5DP5f

not correct it i say another word it says it right


Nancy85752

Can we change it to a different voice perhaps a male will sound clearer?


Willbyers005

Bienvenue french is easy with duolingo


ph.7DC6uH

The prob is how will we remember the signs??


Eda_ipek

Hi i am writing right answer but it does not accept


ph.tyxnEl

I am Akshita Dhiman please follow me


ph.tyxnEl

I am Akshita Dhiman please follow me


Whyte409286

That word is difficult to pronounce


rakshitkha6

I have writen welcome in bienvenue but it didn't accept it


Jeremy989028

I don't know why man and boy keep disturbing me

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.