1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I did not make an exception."

"I did not make an exception."

Translation:Ní dhearna mé eisceacht.

August 27, 2015

11 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/John357074

Using the Duolingo prompts (I know, not the best way to go) I entered "Nil deanann me eisteacht" - wrong, as it turns out. I don't recall that Duo introduced the "Ni dhearna me" answer. Can someone please point me in the right direction?


[deactivated user]

    Níl is the negative form of - you don't use níl with other verbs. As is the present tense form, níl is only used in the present tense.

    déan is an irregular verb, and it's irregular past tense forms are mentioned in Verbs 1: Past notes - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Verbs%3A-Past/tips-and-notes

    One feature of the irregular past tense of déan is that it doesn't use the expected past tense negative particle, which is níor. 6 of the 11 irregular verbs, including déan, use in the past tense.


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Knocksedan

    the negative of rinne me is ní dhearna mé.

    Makes perfect sense......

    :-)


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/scilling

    My understanding is that rinne came from ro-ghní and ní dhearna came from ní do ro-ghní. (In Dinneen’s dictionary, the headword for déan was still do-ghním.)


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Knocksedan

    Coincidentally, I just did an exercise with "activity" - gníomhaíocht, which I presume is the same root.


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/MariaGoret375997

    'Ní rínne', if my memory serves me correctly, was used in Connacht. Does anyone know if this is still the case?


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ZuMako8_Momo

    Whoa!! I can clearly hear an /a/ sound in "eisteacht." Since when does Irish pronounce the vowels in unstressed syllables as anything other than a schwa (and it's my understanding that the first syllable is almost always the stressed one)?


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Zealousy

    I'm assuming you mean you hear an /a/ from the "ea" portion of the word? Take this with a grain of salt, because my pronunciation in Irish is absolutely awful.
    I think the pronunciation of "each" in the second syllable of a word as either /əx/ or something closer to /ax/ is based on either the situation combined with the dialect or the individual speaker.

    Depending on the dialect, /x/ affects stress and pronunciation following an /a/, even with words containing "each", not just "ach". However, in words where the first syllable has a long vowel or diphthong, the sound is usually reduced to the schwa like normal, (see pronunciations for the word éisteacht or eirleach, although I've heard varying things for éisteacht).
    My best guess is that, in this word, because the ei here is pronounced like the short vowel e (/ɛ/) (unlike the /eː/ in eirleach), this still applies, as this pronunciation of eisceacht seems to be relatively common, with the emphasis even being on the second syllable sometimes.

    Anyways, you can hear some similar pronunciations here, depending on the dialect:
    https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/eisceacht https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/isteach https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/misteach https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/ailseach


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Knocksedan

    However, in words where the first syllable has a long vowel or diphthong, such as this one,

    The first syllable of eisceacht doesn't contain a long vowel or a diphthong.


    https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Zealousy

    Yeah, that was my point.

    EDIT: I fixed it to make it a little clearer.
    I had originally meant to say that it contains a digraph that can be a diphthong depending on the word in which it appears, but not in this one. Goofed up trying to explain that, originally.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.