"Li razas sin."

Translation:He shaves himself.

August 27, 2015

11 Comments


EranWhetst

Which of those are are correct for "I take a shower"? -Mi dusxas min -Mi dusxas -Mi dusxigxas

I have the same the same question about "bani" and "razi", (which of those for those forms are correct for "I take a bath" and "I shave")

October 5, 2015

nudpiedo

Does it make sense to say "Li raziĝis"? I am still not that sure about the ĝi/gi ending...

August 27, 2015

vikungen

From La ŝtona urbo:

"[...] ili babilis, trinkis, raziĝis, fritis kolbasojn, dishakis viandon"

For some reason I have noticed that many English speakers prefer to rather change the verb via for example -iĝ- rather than use it reflexively which I find funny, as English contains a lot of reflexive verbs.

I cut (myself) I dry (myself) I enjoy (myself) I teach (myself) I hurt (myself) I introduce (myself) I prepare (myself)

August 27, 2015

nudpiedo

Well, german, spanish and catalan also contain a lot of them... but it is not the only way to use the verb; for example I could say "I shave my beard" or "I shave myself" (which means that I apply that action on myself, not necessarily the beard but whatever I am shaving).

August 28, 2015

vikungen

Yes of course, and the same you could do in Esperanto:

Mi razas mian barbon vs Mi razas min

Though what I am talking about is in phrases where English speakers have a tendency to write:

La pordo fermiĝis

instead of:

La pordo fermis sin

not that it is anything wrong with it, I just find it peculiar.

August 28, 2015

nudpiedo

thanks for the link!

August 28, 2015

kazw

En iu urbeto estas razisto, kiu razas ĉiujn kiu ne razas sin. Ĉu la razisto razas sin?

July 13, 2017

Siavel

Jes. Estas ebla, ke li razas ambaŭ ĉiujn kiu ne razas sin kaj iujn ajn kiu kelkfoje razas sin. La antaŭa ne preventas la lasta.

September 14, 2018

wgapetrenko

Ĉi tiu razulo razas ĉiun homojn ke ne razas mem. Demando: Kiu razas tiun razulon?

(hope i didn't make any mistake)

September 24, 2017

Siavel

-isto is indicative of a vocation or an avocation (job or hobby). -ulo is a general descriptor for a person.

I think it might be better to say "razisto" instead of "razulo". "Razisto" is a barber. "Razulo" would be... I dunno.. a "shave guy?" (whatever that might be).

September 14, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.