Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Li razas sin."

Translation:He shaves himself.

2 years ago

6 Comments


EranWhetst
EranWhetst

Which of those are are correct for "I take a shower"? -Mi dusxas min -Mi dusxas -Mi dusxigxas

I have the same the same question about "bani" and "razi", (which of those for those forms are correct for "I take a bath" and "I shave")

2 years ago

kazw
kazw

En iu urbeto estas razisto, kiu razas ĉiujn kiu ne razas sin. Ĉu la razisto razas sin?

1 year ago

nudpiedo

Does it make sense to say "Li raziĝis"? I am still not that sure about the ĝi/gi ending...

2 years ago

vikungen

From La ŝtona urbo:

"[...] ili babilis, trinkis, raziĝis, fritis kolbasojn, dishakis viandon"

For some reason I have noticed that many English speakers prefer to rather change the verb via for example -iĝ- rather than use it reflexively which I find funny, as English contains a lot of reflexive verbs.

I cut (myself) I dry (myself) I enjoy (myself) I teach (myself) I hurt (myself) I introduce (myself) I prepare (myself)

2 years ago

vikungen
2 years ago

wgapetrenko

Ĉi tiu razulo razas ĉiun homojn ke ne razas mem. Demando: Kiu razas tiun razulon?

(hope i didn't make any mistake)

10 months ago