"Pasta is food."

Translation:Pasta er mat.

August 27, 2015

10 Comments


TuroTouret

What does "lunsjen" mean?

August 27, 2015

JegHeterKordian

The lunch

August 27, 2015

TuroTouret

Tusen takk!

August 27, 2015

blaeksbiofor

Is "Pasta er maten." correct?

February 13, 2016

DavidMiles7

Yes it is correct :D

July 12, 2016

NattKullav1

Pasta is the food.

July 6, 2018

Elgtrener

Why is this in "Adverbs 2" ?

April 22, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Duolingo's been drinking again.

April 22, 2016

DelennOfMir

Why is "Pasta er en mat" not correct, but "Pasta er mat" is? Shouldn't there be an article?

August 30, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Mat" is uncountable in Norwegian.

August 30, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.