Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pasta is food."

Translation:Pasta er mat.

3 years ago

10 Comments


TuroTouret

What does "lunsjen" mean?

3 years ago

JegHeterKordian

The lunch

3 years ago

TuroTouret

Tusen takk!

3 years ago

blaeksbiofor

Is "Pasta er maten." correct?

2 years ago

DavidMiles7

Yes it is correct :D

2 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Pasta is the food.

2 months ago

Elgtrener

Why is this in "Adverbs 2" ?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Duolingo's been drinking again.

2 years ago

DelennOfMir

Why is "Pasta er en mat" not correct, but "Pasta er mat" is? Shouldn't there be an article?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Mat" is uncountable in Norwegian.

2 years ago