"Pasta is food."

Translation:Pasta er mat.

August 27, 2015

13 Comments


TuroTouret

What does "lunsjen" mean?


blaeksbiofor

Is "Pasta er maten." correct?


DavidMiles7

Yes it is correct :D


NattKullav1

Pasta is the food.


learningboat

No, mat is food. Maten is the good. Adding en, e, a, an, to a nouns ending to make it plural.


Elgtrener

Why is this in "Adverbs 2" ?


Deliciae

Duolingo's been drinking again.


DelennOfMir

Why is "Pasta er en mat" not correct, but "Pasta er mat" is? Shouldn't there be an article?


Deliciae

"Mat" is uncountable in Norwegian.


ShivamSingh56958

But i thought it's my husky's language.


Raini5

Well, I would hope it's food

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.