1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Chonaic mé próifíl ach ní ra…

"Chonaic próifíl ach raibh sásta."

Translation:I saw a profile but I was not satisfied.

August 27, 2015

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    First time I've heard 'chonaic' pronounced. It is with a soft 'ch'.

    Does anyone know if the Ulster negative particle 'chan' is pronounced with the same soft 'ch'?


19O492554

    ch is always what you call "a soft 'ch'". (ch is expressed slightly differently depending on it's position in a word, and whether it is broad or silent, but it is never the "ch" in "church". If you find yourself making that sound when trying to pronounce a word that contains ch in Irish, then you are getting the pronunciation badly wrong).

    You can hear the negative particle cha pronounced on teanglann.ie.


AnCatDubh

    What kind of ‘profile’ is this?


Knocksedan

    The NEID uses próifíl as a translation for several difference meanings of "profile" including "public image ", "typification of sth based on research", "description based on medical analysis", and " side view".

    While the NEID doesn't use próifíl in it's example for "short written description", tearma.ie does include próifíl as a word for "character, biographical sketch"


AnCatDubh

    What about a profile on social networks?


Knocksedan

    That's why I was a little surprised that the NEID didn't use it for their "short written description" examples, but tearma.ie does use it for "character, biographical sketch".

    I think you're safe using próifíl for a profile on social networks, though I like gearrchuntas too.


clairelanc3

    How come "I was" is sometimes "bhi mé" and sometimes "raibh mé"? I am lost and I find more and more there is no logic at all.


19O492554

    bhí is the "independent form". The "dependent form" is used after the negative verbal particle (ní raibh mé-"I was not") and the interrogative verbal particle an (an raibh tú?-"were you?"), and the conjunction go (dúirt tú go raibh sé anseo-"you said that it was here"). It is also used in some relative constructions.

    For most verbs, the dependent form is the same as the independent form (or there is no dependent form - take your pick). For some verbs, the dependent form is only used in certain tenses. For the verb , there is a dependent form in the present tense (tá tú, an bhfuil tú?, níl tú) as well as the past tense.


19O492554

    Just to add to that - Irish only has 11 irregular verbs, a lot less than English does, and they are no more illogical than English. "I am", "you are" "he is", "I was", "you were", "he was", and "I went" but "I didn't go".


Eclectic1234

    Just as a tangent, I read an interesting explanation of the "go-went" situation. Apparently, "go" used to have a different simple past tense (goed?), and "went" was the past tense of the verb "wend," which survives in the expression "to wend one's way," although it has since become a regular verb: "I wended my way." Anyway, its past tense was "went," which for some unknown reason came to be used in place of the old past tense of "go." Ah, English.


clairelanc3

    Thank you! It is not easy to get by only with DL and your clear explanations help a lot.


dompetrus

    I wrote " I saw a profile and I wasn't satisfied" , but the was taken as incorrect. It stated that it sholu read "was not" instead of "wasn't". Could a linguist explain the difference?. Please!!!


Knocksedan

    If you paid a little bit more attention you would have noted that it said it should read "but I was not" instead of "and I wasn't".

    The error was in the use of "and" instead of "but", not "wasn't" instead of "was not".

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.