"Kaç tür ördek vardır?"

Translation:How many species of ducks are there?

3 years ago

8 Comments


colonel2link

Kevin is correct. "How many types of duck are there/exist" is perfectly valid English.

3 years ago

gerbil67

The Singular of "what species" is also correct as an English answer because species infers to their being more than 1.

I put duck and got it wrong. :(

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Kaç" specifically refers to "how many/much." You can't translate it with "what."

Also, "a species of duck" refers to one specific species.

"Species of ducks" refers to the many species in their multitude.

After "how many" you have to use the plural one :)

This being said, I think their might be a difference in British English. I will look into this.

3 years ago

gerbil67

"a" makes it 1 species... how many is infinite... type in "how many species of elephants are there" in google! ıt swaps the search to singular.

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

You mean "elephant" vs. "elephants"? My Google didn't swap it out, but it finds about as many results for "how many species of elephants are there" as for "how many species of elephant are there."

For the original sentence, I've always thought that both "how many species of ducks are there?" and "how many species of duck are there?" were acceptable English.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I still don't understand how you tried to build the sentence above using what

3 years ago

gerbil67

sorry about that I was in a hurry... I was not building a sentence I meant.... of "what species" as in elephant duck dog cat... perhaps "whatever species" would have been more appropriate. (Y)

3 years ago

Akudznam_Nafri
Akudznam_Nafri

I was already afraid that there won't be any ducks in this Unit :D

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.