1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Студент і студентка"

"Студент і студентка"

Translation:A male student and a female student

August 27, 2015

7 Comments


lavindc

Can "male student and female student" be correct?


KB_116

@Dan, yes, "male student and female student" is correct grammar. It could go either way though, the other option being "a male student anad a female student". Both are grammatically correct, and Duolingo accepts both. @[no name - penguin head profile picture] "male and female students" is not correct, as neither "студент" nor "студентка" are plural. As @Mirka Danylenko said, add the letter "и" on the end to make it plural (or in the case of the female, remove the "а" and add an "и").


etieffen

Can "male and female students" be also accepted?


Vinnfred

In plural that would be Студенти і студентки


etieffen

Дякую :-)


kimchi_V

Why doesnt it accept "a male student and female student"?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.