"Студент і студентка"

Translation:A male student and a female student

August 27, 2015

5 Comments


lavindc

Can "male student and female student" be correct?

August 25, 2017

etieffen

Can "male and female students" be also accepted?

August 27, 2015

Vinnfred

In plural that would be Студенти і студентки

August 27, 2015

etieffen

Дякую :-)

August 27, 2015

KB_116

@Dan, yes, "male student and female student" is correct grammar. It could go either way though, the other option being "a male student anad a female student". Both are grammatically correct, and Duolingo accepts both. @[no name - penguin head profile picture] "male and female students" is not correct, as neither "студент" nor "студентка" are plural. As @Mirka Danylenko said, add the letter "и" on the end to make it plural (or in the case of the female, remove the "а" and add an "и").

October 25, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.