1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva gjør ungdommene?"

"Hva gjør ungdommene?"

Translation:What are the youngsters doing?

August 27, 2015

17 Comments


aistobe

How do you say « Get off my lawn! » ?

Never mind.


Jonathan606349

Gå av plenen min.


kwale33

I don't think I've ever said "Youngster" in English in a non-satirical manner


Vesir85

Do you really have to ask? Of course they're up to no good!


Stevie_T

Is Ungdommene used by only older people, like English, or do younger people use it too?


fveldig
Mod

Anyone can use it. Older people might however say "Dagens ungdom..." or "Ungdommen nå til dags..." followed by a phrase saying how bad they are compared to how they used to be.


renska

"Kids these days" :: tssks sadly :: Curious to know if this can also mean "teens" or "kids."


Nelmo4

Playing pokemon go :p


Regney

Every time I see this sentence, I think of Joe Pesci...


Matt.LeCroix

What's a "YOUT"? LOL


TARDISToni

I literally came to the comments just to see if anyone else mentioned 'youts'. LOL! XD


B0mmel2008

Ungdommene kan også bety "the teenagers" eller tar jeg feil?


fveldig
Mod

That would be "tenåringene".


coolcats4

Why isn't the word "kids" allowed for ungdommene? It means the same thing here in Canada.


Arkhaeaeon

Jævla hvalper! Gå av planen min. Det var ikke slik dette i dagen min!


Ondtogviltonsket

Selvfølgelig, de krysser grenselinjene på leting etter drikkevarer!


Brooke361932

I am goinh to use this word so much cackles

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.