1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The cat is eating bread with…

"The cat is eating bread with cheese."

Translation:Kedi peynirli ekmek yiyor.

August 27, 2015

24 Comments


CosminSima

I don't get it why sometimes the right answer is "peynirli ekmek" and the others "ekmek peynirli". They didn't take "ekmek peynirli" as right.


Max946622

From what I understand, "ekmek peynirli" alone simply makes no sense.

You either say "peynirli ekmek" which is a bread with cheese (inside), or "ekmek (peynirli yerim)" which means you eat bread along with cheese (but these are two separate objects).

I am still learning so this might not be accurate, but it seems correct from what I've seen through the course.


Daniel621930

They could have just written "cheese bread" in English then


basarezgi

We don't actually say "peynirli ekmek" in Turkish, we straight up say peynir ekmek.


[deactivated user]

    Araya bir de domates koyarız tabi :)


JRMjeroen

    The Turkish translation reads "Kedi peynirli ekmek yiyor" with me, which meaning seems closer to "cheesy bread" than to "bread with cheese". I would translate the latter as "ekmek peynirle". Any thoughts?


BjrnRathje2

    Same question here. Word order confuses me


Ash784955

    I think of Turkish -li as English -ful or -y. And Turkish -siz is like English -less.

    So peynirli ekmek is cheesy bread (i.e. cheese bread, or bread with cheese).

    Şekersiz kahve is sugarless coffee (i.e. coffee without sugar). I hope this is right because it is helping me so far! :P


LisetteKol1

    good idea to think of it this way


RyuYan

    Super! But be warned it only applies to adjectives.

    "peynirli" in "ekmeği peynirli yemek" is an adverb, which midifies "yemek". "to eat sugarly".


RyuYan

    The last part was meant to "to eat cheese-ly" if you will.


Jatentaki

    Why is ekmek not in the accusative case? The English version doesn't sound like a general statement, so I tried translating as if it were eating some particular (piece of) bread.


sana_saleem

    "The cat is eating bread with cheese." kedi ekmekli peynir yiyor.........is it right or not plz tell


AndreasWitnstein

    “ekmekli peynir” = “cheese with bread”

    “peynirli emmek” = "bread with cheese”


KenanBerke

    Can this mean "the cat is eating cheesy bread"? If not how would you say that? (sorry if its off-topic)


BenShaw49503

    is "Kedi ekmek peynirli yiyor" correct? thanks xx


Sherwood4242

    Because it is the subject of the sentence. Kediyi is used when the cat is the object of the sentence. Kopek kediyi seviyor. The dogs loves the cat.


Sherwood4242

    Just another weird example that you have to forgive and forget. Nothing is perfect.


RobertePro

    peynirle ekmek yiyor is better


lissnup

    I don't understand why kedi ile fare is correct for cat and mouse but ekmek ile peynir is not. Peynirli ekmek suggests "cheesy bread" (which is an actual food in the UK) rather than bread and cheese or bread with cheese.


Widad253

    I am so confused.. What is the difference between Peynirli ekmek yiyor Ekmek peynirli yiyor

    Each of these two centences somtimes is correct or wrong.. But I can not know when??

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.