1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The cat is eating bread with…

"The cat is eating bread with cheese."

Translation:Kedi peynirli ekmek yiyor.

August 27, 2015

15 Comments


CosminSima

I don't get it why sometimes the right answer is "peynirli ekmek" and the others "ekmek peynirli". They didn't take "ekmek peynirli" as right.


Max946622

From what I understand, "ekmek peynirli" alone simply makes no sense.

You either say "peynirli ekmek" which is a bread with cheese (inside), or "ekmek (peynirli yerim)" which means you eat bread along with cheese (but these are two separate objects).

I am still learning so this might not be accurate, but it seems correct from what I've seen through the course.


Daniel621930

They could have just written "cheese bread" in English then


basarezgi

We don't actually say "peynirli ekmek" in Turkish, we straight up say peynir ekmek.


[deactivated user]

    Araya bir de domates koyarız tabi :)


BjrnRathje2

    Same question here. Word order confuses me


JRMjeroen

    The Turkish translation reads "Kedi peynirli ekmek yiyor" with me, which meaning seems closer to "cheesy bread" than to "bread with cheese". I would translate the latter as "ekmek peynirle". Any thoughts?


Ash784955

    I think of Turkish -li as English -ful or -y. And Turkish -siz is like English -less.

    So peynirli ekmek is cheesy bread (i.e. cheese bread, or bread with cheese).

    Şekersiz kahve is sugarless coffee (i.e. coffee without sugar). I hope this is right because it is helping me so far! :P


sana_saleem

    "The cat is eating bread with cheese." kedi ekmekli peynir yiyor.........is it right or not plz tell


AndreasWitnstein

    “ekmekli peynir” = “cheese with bread”

    “peynirli emmek” = "bread with cheese”


Jatentaki

    Why is ekmek not in the accusative case? The English version doesn't sound like a general statement, so I tried translating as if it were eating some particular (piece of) bread.


KenanBerke

    Can this mean "the cat is eating cheesy bread"? If not how would you say that? (sorry if its off-topic)


JRMjeroen

    I thought so too


BenShaw49503

    is "Kedi ekmek peynirli yiyor" correct? thanks xx

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.