"Ingeniører jobber med interessant teknologi."

Translation:Engineers work with interesting technology.

August 27, 2015

5 Comments


Fugleunge

Trenger man ikke en artikkel foran "teknologi" her? Jeg forstår ikke hvorfor :(

August 17, 2018

AlexKarampas

Med = with or on? This could change the meaning of the phrase here.

August 27, 2015

lstor

I'd say with, but it could be on too. I would take "working on" to mean "are in the process of developing", and in that case I would say it differently in Norwegian. For example something along the lines of "Ingeniører jobber med å utvikle interessant teknologi."

Not sure if that was very clarifying...

(I'm Norwegian)

October 21, 2015

AlexKarampas

Thanks. Basically you are saying that in this phrasing it means "with" but with different phrasing it could mean "on". Right?

October 21, 2015

lstor

Precisely.

October 21, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.