"Ingeniører jobber med interessant teknologi."

Translation:Engineers work with interesting technology.

August 27, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fugleunge

Trenger man ikke en artikkel foran "teknologi" her? Jeg forstår ikke hvorfor :(


anamorphism

technology can be used as a mass/uncountable noun in both English and Norwegian.

it's the same reason why you say things like "clean water" and not "a clean water."


AlexKarampas

Med = with or on? This could change the meaning of the phrase here.


lstor

I'd say with, but it could be on too. I would take "working on" to mean "are in the process of developing", and in that case I would say it differently in Norwegian. For example something along the lines of "Ingeniører jobber med å utvikle interessant teknologi."

Not sure if that was very clarifying...

(I'm Norwegian)


AlexKarampas

Thanks. Basically you are saying that in this phrasing it means "with" but with different phrasing it could mean "on". Right?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.