1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Hai bisogno che costruisca i…

"Hai bisogno che costruisca io i tuoi sogni?"

Translation:Do you need me to realize your dreams?

October 27, 2013

60 Comments


LindaB_Duolingo

You may not realise this, but 'realise' has an extra meaning of 'to make come true' - I need to realise my plans by the end of the year. (Sorry, I am a Brit, we realise with an S.) SO - do you want me to BUILD your dreams is an OK translations, but 'realise' is more elegant - like, do you need me to make your dreams come true? (Shame. I think, sometimes, that the person who writes these sentences needs a good hug.) :)


malcolmissimo

For "make come true" there are better verbs than costruire. Realizzare (realise) is the one given in reference books that mention dreams coming true. Avverarsi literally means "to come true", but it doesn't fit this context. It is intransitive, so it would be right for "my dream comes true", but not for "you make my dream come true". However, for "a dream come true" ALL the reference books prefer un sogno diventato realtà, so this may be the idiom.

So IMO Duo's preferred translation should be "... to build your dreams". Building a dream is a common metaphor, referring to what happens before a dream comes true. Duo's current preference only works e.g. when an architect or builder is talking to a client.


StrapsOption

I know, it's interesting. I actually think that 'realise' is better to say. Do you know any other languages that use 'realise' in this case?

P.S. No please, use 's'!


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, SO

The French would use 'réaliser tes rêves' for 'make your dreams come true'. Not a huge surprise that those two would be similar. I'd like to bet Spanish would be, too. (Any offers, guys?)

German ... I took a stroll through Context Reverso to see what they had to offer ... from the look of the database, it seems like it's not such a common thing to say - at least they seem to lack a common idiom that CO could just spit out knee-jerk-wise. Several versions there that a non-speaker could have put together with the help of a dictionary ... perhaps this means that they are just not as naturally lyrical as the French and Italians. (Goodness knows we Brits aren't, sadly .... and it's certainly supported by the clunkiness of the German Flirting section.)

What about it, Owl fans? Other languages that 'realise' their dream?

Spero che oggi tu realizzi i tuoi sogni .. che tutti i tuoi sogni diventino realtà. (I think!)

:) :)


StrapsOption

Thanks for the detailed explanation. I wouldn't be surprise if more Latin languages had it. Good correct usage of the subjunctive at the end, by the way!


j-xk

In German "realisieren" is used for "working on something to make it become real" AND for describing the process of perceiving something, too.

"Ich realisiere erst jetzt, dass ... " vs. "wir können das Projekt innerhalb eines Jahres realisieren"


Emewow

Portuguese also follows the rule. "Realizar um sonho" means "to realize a dream".


Turtlerider

It's not THAT common but I actually heard "ich realisiere meinen Traum" once or twice.


Flying_Blue

Actually, all three (realize, make come true, and even build) are used in German also.

Nächstes Jahr werde ich mir meinen Traum realisieren! - Next year I will realize my dream (for me)!
Ich werde mir meinen Traum wahr machen! - I will make my dream come true (for me)!
Ich habe mir meinen Traum aufgebaut! - I've built (myself) my dream!


john585666

I know it is a late response, but, yes, in Dutch it is also used. "Realise your dreams" would be in Dutch "Je dromen realiseren."


MrRobMerc

Spanish also! "Realizar tu sueño" could be translated as "achieve your dream" or "make your dreams come true".


Sergio277189

In Russian 'to realise' has only this meaning, 'to make real, to turn into practice'.


FunAddict

German. We have the verb "realisieren"


KristjanKr

German: realisieren Slovenian: realizirati Both infinitives.


Veseyron

Polish: Realizować means to make come true, the meaning of "to understand" isn't there.


vinnstrs

Portuguese; "realizar"


Fekkezaum

Spanish: Realizar. Same cognate all over the European continent, my friend. The word "real" turned into a verb.


Nonna602151

"Fulfill" your dreams??


darkpeak

yes. 'make real' = realise


Screamingshrimp

Americans (as far I can tell) rarely ever say realize like that. Which is kind of a shame because it's a cool use of the word...


sadeghTabibniya

In Persian we say build your dream only and realize your dream have no meaning to us


David536982

"To actualise" dreams is a frequently used expression in British English, it is less ambiguous than using "to realise", and it is closer to the Italian "costruire", to build.


exAussie

Exactly what I was thinking - have a lingot since I love that movie so much


jlco

What in God's great earth does this mean? Realize is not among the hints.


itastudent

The Italian sentence, although grammatically correct, could sound a little weird, and I'm not completely sure about it. By reading the English sentence, I would never use the verb "costruire" and I could probably translate that in the following ways (what is in parenthesis should help you to understand the sense):

  • "Hai bisogno di me per realizzare i tuoi sogni?" (Do you need my help to do that?)
  • "Hai bisogno che io realizzi i tuoi sogni?" (Do you need that I do that?)
  • "Hai bisogno che realizzi io i tuoi sogni?" (it focuses more on "io", so it implies something like "Why the hell do you need me to do that?")

Although I think these should be good translations of the initial English sentence, their meanings could be pretty different.


gordon_gregory

I agree with Linda, but DL does accept "do you need me to construct your dreams" which is in line with the hints.


LynnSerafi

It accepted my translation of "Do you need me to build your dreams?" (although, for the life of me, I cannot undersand what it means). ;-)


Jae633849

After I wrote the English translation of this sentence, I turned and said it to my partner. She gave me a very deadpan: "yes," and went back to reading. ;)


NirRL

Why does 'io' comes after 'costruisca'? Can I say 'Hai bisogno che io construisca'?


Jae633849

It doesn't have to be there, but since 'costruisca' is a subjunctive form that is the same in the 'io', 'tu', and 'lui/lei' forms, it can often be necessary to specify the subject when you're using the subjunctive in one of those forms, just to avoid misunderstandings.


Shameshame1

Also would like to know this answer.


LotSparham

A bit of co-dependency?


Miles.Walker

Its going to take a while to get used to the sounds of all the vowels blurring into one... Or is the voice used particularly bad? "...costruisca io i tuoi..." is very hard to get the tongue/mouth around as well!


iharze

"realise dreams" is ok, but "build dreams" sounds weird...


Sofia222677

It sounds weird in Italian as well. We Italians say "realizzare i sogni".


OscarVazqu678746

Fulfill your dreams marked wrong.... & #&+:+


Altair0315

Why not Mi hai bisogno che construisca? or Hai mi bisogno che construisca?


LynnSerafi

I believe it is because "mi" is part of the other clause in the sentence (i.e. the part after "che").


HaroldWonh

How lovely to read so many comments here that correctly spell the word "realise". I hate it when American spellcheckers and publishers keep changing my own native language, which is conscious of its many roots.


Antonino421333

Why is this downvoted. Jesus the duolingo community is harsh


MartinMcGa7

Oxford dictionaries say always "realize" in US English, but you have a choice in UK English - i.e. neither is wrong, although one should be consistent (at least within a particular text/book). Oxford actually has a slight preference for "realize" in UK English (I don't).


nitzanms1

Why is it "costruisca io" and not "costruisco io"?


malcolmissimo

Because it is the subjunctive present tense not the indicative. It's what this whole segment is about. Start with LindaB's reply just above here. Then you'll need to read further on the web, or get a grammar book.


nitzanms1

Yeah, it was the first question in a repetition exercise so I failed to detect the subjunctive.


Lynnich

I hate this sentence. I hope no one ever says this to me because I would have no idea what they are saying......


Caterinabella

I put "Do you need me to build your dreams?" and it was accepted.


Tisercin3x1

haha "do you need that i build your dreams" accepted


robnich

Certainly one of the Top Ten weird sentences in Duolingo, at least if you use the dictionary meaning of "costruire" as build or construct.


Heather163006

What? Who ever says that???? Do you want me to make your dreams come true maybe!


joesf49

“Do you need me to fulfill your dreams” means the same thing. It should be accepted.


MariaIramendy

Would anybody please let me know in what dictionary I can find that costruisca means realize? After an extensive search I found: build, erect, fabricate, assemble, devise, create as a meaning for costruisca. No where I can find realize.


Francesca12991

Really DL, do you have someone with a warped sense of humour making up some of these English translations??? Example: "Do you need me to construct your dreams" was accepted, even tho I translated it quite literally from the Italian, and I have NO idea what it means.


RobertWill713455

this does not appear to be a good translation.


Winnie461621

WHAT? What could the context be for this sentence? Is this a genie that came out of a magic lamp? Or a man with an enormous ego??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.