"I have the rice."

Translation:Tá an rís agam.

August 27, 2015

9 Comments


Tunglskin

Could this technically be translated as, "Tá na rís agam." too? I mean, you don't know that it's specifically talking about ONE RICE, or is an rís used for this situation for a reason? Thanks!

August 27, 2015

Knocksedan

The plural of rís is actually ríseanna, so "I have the rices" (basmati and long-grain and saffron, etc.) would be Tá na ríseanna agam.

There's also the tuiseal ginideach - "I have the taste of rice in my mouth" - tá blas na ríse i mo bhéal

August 27, 2015

Tunglskin

Ah thank you! This really cleared things up, especially as a beginner to this rather complicated (but nice nonetheless) language. Lingots for you!

August 27, 2015

Knocksedan

GRMA

August 27, 2015

maedhra

I'm sorry folks, but...how does the VSO-order fit in here exactly?

December 10, 2016

Knocksedan

There are two ways to look at this. If you start with the English sentence, and decide that "I" is the subject, and "rice" is the object, then the Irish sentence is + object + ag + subject - VOS.

If you start with the Irish sentence, then "rice" is the subject of the verb ("the rice is") and "I" is the object - VSO.

December 14, 2016

Rae.F

It's literally "Rice is at me", or "Is rice at me". There's the VSO.

February 16, 2017

BronzetheSling

Why not just 'Ta ris agam'?

March 10, 2017

Knocksedan

rís is just "rice", so Tá rís agam is just "I have rice".

To say "the rice" you need to use the definite article in Irish too, - an rís.

March 10, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.