1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non è la forchetta dell'uomo…

"Non è la forchetta dell'uomo."

Translation:It is not the man's fork.

January 2, 2013

30 Comments


janeann

Oh no. That's crazy and now I have to start all over. "The fork is not of the man?" Come on. The owl needs to dry those tears and give me this one.

March 15, 2013

Schatzie14

I am just starting and first sentence I could not translate into english, but read in Italian, just forget and grind it, last chapter...

June 29, 2015

Jared5788

That's how I answered and they gave it to me. I guess they listened to you!

January 11, 2018

Karloren

really!!!!

February 23, 2018

Quazar

This sentence just confused the hell out of me. When you hover over the word for the translation it gives the same word.

February 6, 2013

JuveJay

It's a bug they are working on. It means "of the"

February 6, 2013

TatianaSujet

Exactly! I have been thinking too long, what is the meaning of that sentence. In the end I wrote it well. ;-) Sometimes is Duolingo super confusing! :-D

September 10, 2015

FreddieMcFee

Isn't that weird?

April 7, 2013

LlamaNation01

Genetive case?

February 2, 2015

simona36586

Que

December 25, 2015

JozefM

why can"t I say No, it is not the man's fork.? Is it the double negative? Or better stated Why won't it accept my translation, is it the double negative?

April 29, 2013

JuveJay

It's a computer, and you can't add words into the translation that it's not expecting. "Non è la forchetta dell'uomo." does not have a NO in it. Otherwise it would be "No, non è la forchetta dell'uomo." Funny you should bring up double negatives, because Italian requires them. If you want you say, "I never drive", in Italian it would be "Non mai guido." Litterally, "I not never drive", but to make it good English, you have to change it to either "I never drive" or "I do not ever drive"

April 29, 2013

Meredith926661

"No, it is not the man's fork" would be "No, non è la forchetta dell'uomo." When there isn't a No at the front in italian, there's not a No in the front in english.

October 24, 2017

McIntyreAngela

why is it dell' It is only one man eg de + il = del

July 18, 2014

sharkbbb
  • del = di+il (masculine singular)
  • dello = di+lo (masculine singular before s+consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, z, i+vowel, y+vowel)
  • dell' = di+l' (masculine & feminite singular before a vowel)
  • della = di+la (feminite singular)
  • delle = di+le (feminite plural)
  • dei = di+i (masculine plural)
  • degli = di+gli (masculine plural before a vowel, s+consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, z, i+vowel, y+vowel)
August 6, 2015

solangefer236443

Super sharkbbb

August 18, 2018

ratefreakman

I wrote 'of that' why is that wrong

August 4, 2015

sharkbbb

The meaning is somewhat different.

  • Non è la forchetta dell'uomo = It is not the fork of the man
  • Non è la forchetta di quell'uomo = It is not the fork of that man
August 6, 2015

ratefreakman

ohh ok thank you :)

August 7, 2015

Karloren

need it right, here is the anser it is not the mans fork

February 23, 2018

tkvaldez

let's try to make sensible sentences here please? Come on... it's not his fork?

May 17, 2017

Karloren

We know tkvaldez

February 23, 2018

rerekrln

How do we say "it is not the man's" in Italian? without mentioning the object (fork).

July 14, 2016

JuveJay

Non è dell'uomo. It is not the man's.

Non è il suo. / Non è la sua. It is not his. (depends on what "it" is. Make the suo/sua match the gender of "it". They both also mean "It is not hers.")

July 14, 2016

rerekrln

thank you :)

July 15, 2016

CJP22

There was an error in the app, I gave the correct answer & it didn't recognise it

March 6, 2017

Hagix

As James Brown sang: It's not a man's, man's fork... :-)

February 15, 2018

robertberr19

la verdura is vegatables (plural) la forchetta is the fork (singular) - Che cosa!!

April 15, 2018

YuriGagarin12

Ok wow, how is the fork doesn't belong to the man not accepted?

August 25, 2018

Nattristis

already knowing french can help translate through the words order, "non e la forchetta dell'uomo" "non est la fourchette de l'homme/la fourchette n'est pas_à l'homme" "not is the fork that man's"/"it's not that man's fork" figure out that word order and you'll be fine from here if you encounter more of them. edit* no idea if it's its proper word order.

September 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.