"Non è la forchetta dell'uomo."

Translation:It is not the man's fork.

January 2, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


janeann

Oh no. That's crazy and now I have to start all over. "The fork is not of the man?" Come on. The owl needs to dry those tears and give me this one.


Schatzie14

I am just starting and first sentence I could not translate into english, but read in Italian, just forget and grind it, last chapter...


Jared5788

That's how I answered and they gave it to me. I guess they listened to you!


Quazar

This sentence just confused the hell out of me. When you hover over the word for the translation it gives the same word.


JuveJay

It's a bug they are working on. It means "of the"


TatianaSujet

Exactly! I have been thinking too long, what is the meaning of that sentence. In the end I wrote it well. ;-) Sometimes is Duolingo super confusing! :-D


FreddieMcFee

Isn't that weird?


McIntyreAngela

why is it dell' It is only one man eg de + il = del


sharkbbb
  • del = di+il (masculine singular)
  • dello = di+lo (masculine singular before s+consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, z, i+vowel, y+vowel)
  • dell' = di+l' (masculine & feminite singular before a vowel)
  • della = di+la (feminite singular)
  • delle = di+le (feminite plural)
  • dei = di+i (masculine plural)
  • degli = di+gli (masculine plural before a vowel, s+consonant, gn, pn, ps, x, z, i+vowel, y+vowel)

JozefM

why can"t I say No, it is not the man's fork.? Is it the double negative? Or better stated Why won't it accept my translation, is it the double negative?


JuveJay

It's a computer, and you can't add words into the translation that it's not expecting. "Non è la forchetta dell'uomo." does not have a NO in it. Otherwise it would be "No, non è la forchetta dell'uomo." Funny you should bring up double negatives, because Italian requires them. If you want you say, "I never drive", in Italian it would be "Non mai guido." Litterally, "I not never drive", but to make it good English, you have to change it to either "I never drive" or "I do not ever drive"


Meredith926661

"No, it is not the man's fork" would be "No, non è la forchetta dell'uomo." When there isn't a No at the front in italian, there's not a No in the front in english.


Hagix

As James Brown sang: It's not a man's, man's fork... :-)


JohnWheatl6

How do you know when dell means "of the" or "some"?


ratefreakman

I wrote 'of that' why is that wrong


sharkbbb

The meaning is somewhat different.

  • Non è la forchetta dell'uomo = It is not the fork of the man
  • Non è la forchetta di quell'uomo = It is not the fork of that man

ratefreakman

ohh ok thank you :)


Karloren

need it right, here is the anser it is not the mans fork


rerekrln

How do we say "it is not the man's" in Italian? without mentioning the object (fork).


JuveJay

Non è dell'uomo. It is not the man's.

Non è il suo. / Non è la sua. It is not his. (depends on what "it" is. Make the suo/sua match the gender of "it". They both also mean "It is not hers.")


tkvaldez

let's try to make sensible sentences here please? Come on... it's not his fork?


robertberr19

la verdura is vegatables (plural) la forchetta is the fork (singular) - Che cosa!!


Max831998

vegetables can be used as a collective noun in which case it's singular... sorta


YuriGagarin12

Ok wow, how is the fork doesn't belong to the man not accepted?


Nattrus

already knowing french can help translate through the words order, "non e la forchetta dell'uomo" "non est la fourchette de l'homme/la fourchette n'est pas_à l'homme" "not is the fork that man's"/"it's not that man's fork" figure out that word order and you'll be fine from here if you encounter more of them. edit* no idea if it's its proper word order.


GregDAugustine

Well it's kind of silly that it won't accept the contraction "it's" instead of "it is".


JuveJay

Duo usually accepts contractions since they are so common in English. Are you sure you put the apostrophe in? If you are doing it on a phone, did it auto(in)correct to "its"? Also, look at the rest of your translation. Sometimes I think it's not accepting one thing when there was another error in the translation I put in. If it really is not accepting "it's", then it should be reported.


GregDAugustine

Thanks, the lack of an apostrophe was laziness on my part, and so not rewarded I guess.


MavisCas

What a specific sentence.


rose117176

I answered it is not the mans fork and it was counted wrong! Im not starting over!


CarlaCulve

the guy sounds like he's saying d'uomo. I listened to it slowly 4 times, and NEVER heard 'dell"


CarlaCulve

I got the meaning, but the woman sounded like she was saying uomi. I never heard the "o". Even on slow. That confused me.


AmayaSenar1

So if I said "La forchetta non è dell'uomo" would it be wrong?


boringhater

why is "this is not the man's fork" not accepted?


JuveJay

"It is not the man's fork" and "This is not the man's fork" have a different feel to them in English. The same is true in Italian. What you put would be "Questa non è la forchetta dell'uomo". It's more insistent that that particular fork is not the man's. Just the same as in English.


inge8527052506

This is wrong translated..the man's fork is translated the man his fork..so the fork off the man should be correct. But english is not my native language..if this is wrong correct me.


saucepan12

È la mia forchetta

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.