"Du schreibst über das Personal."

Translation:You write about the staff.

October 27, 2013

31 Comments


Bcondron

The audio in this is awful. Why are the German audio clips so low quality?

November 3, 2013

piballes

Some of the clips are, its true, really hard to hear. But it is pretty amazing, to me anyway, that I am learning to speak German, for free!

July 4, 2014

DrWho100

The audio is sometimes bad, but "Personal" sounds nothing like the word, no matter how many times I listen to it.

September 15, 2014

christian

For some reason, the TTS engine is interpreting it as "(der) Personal (Computer)" rather than "(das) Personal". The pronunciation is okayish, but it's the wrong homograph.

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Personal

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Personal_Computer

November 9, 2013

Wintermote

Is there some way you can get google's TTS engine? The german voice they have on google translate even has a german accent.

December 26, 2013

czczczczcz

Might not be able to because of some kind of legal thing because they're making money from Duolingo, but I wouldn't think so seeing as I've seen Android apps with advertisements utilising it.

March 7, 2015

steveo6

Could not agree more. I simply can not understand what she is saying most of the time.

November 9, 2013

MichelleZomart

I would like to know what's the difference between "an" and "über" since both of them mean "about".

February 13, 2014

PatMiFi

In which context 'an' means 'about' ? 'an das Personal schreiben' means 'writing to the staff' wereas 'über das Personal schreiben' means 'writing about..

April 9, 2017

scotthorvath

Me too. I thought über was above?

May 8, 2015

CoreyKnips

The audio for "Personal" started with a "Klei-" sound. I just assumed it was a word i hadn't heard before.

May 13, 2014

alexa22003

I also wonder why employees is incorrect.

January 17, 2014

c.matieshin

How come this is accustive? Don't you need some sort of movement for accustive?

March 9, 2014

Bcondron

Prepositions in German fall (generally) into three types. There is a set of prepositions which are always followed by Dativ, a set always followed by Akkusitiv, and a set which can be either often called "two-way" prepositions. The preposition in question here is a two way preposition, which would generally follow the guideline 'motion toward a goal => akk else dat'.

The problem with this guideline is that it obscures a more important rule, which is that akk => direct object dat => indirect object. Thus you have to think about what the direct object of the verb to write is, and you'll indeed find that it's what's being written about, not what's being written (both in German and in English). Thus the noun following über in this sentence must be akk.

The 'motion toward a goal' guideline really only applies when the prepositions are being used as locators.

I know that was long winded, but I hope you find it a more satisfying explanation than "it's an exception."

March 10, 2014

piballes

Thanks, that helped me!

July 4, 2014

ArtLader1

Have to echo what the pothers have said. The audio is awful.

May 30, 2014

CallMeAnja

Why isn't personnel accepted?

October 27, 2013

pax0jara

is here accusative or nominative?

November 8, 2013

Bcondron

The noun following a preposition must be either Dativ or Akkusitiv. It cannot be nominative (that I can think of). Since the article of the noun was das, we know it was not Dativ, leaving Akkusitiv by deduction.

November 13, 2013

gary.hawki1

Couldn't make out 'personal'!

February 12, 2014

socrlax24

Okay im fluent in German, taking these courses for fun, and I DID NOT hear "Personal" At All... if anything, I heard "Grausame"....

August 27, 2014

djbikowski

Fix the audio on this please!

November 7, 2014

MalcolmJac5

Why not " you write about the employees ". Duo uses Personal = Employees many times.

April 14, 2017

philip43834

Just to clarify..über means about? And darüber means about it?

May 24, 2017

PEB945414

I use ear buds and have no trouble with the audio...

May 14, 2019

frauholdmanel

I agree. The audio is not good in this exercise. Also, they didn't except my translation of das Personal ( "personnel")!

November 11, 2013

chukwusund

You write about is a wrong use of English terms the correct thing is you wrote about or you are writing about the

January 30, 2019

chukwusund

Write about is a very wrong expression in English language the correct one is you wrote about or you are writing about

January 30, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.