1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Man gråter inntil man ler."

"Man gråter inntil man ler."

Translation:You cry until you laugh.

August 27, 2015

29 Comments


ChocolateCactus

I've heard of laughing until crying, but crying until laughing? This is an odd sentence.


stfzzed

Not literally, it means that sorrows and joys come in tides. Or I havent understood you ironical sence of hummor :)


ChocolateCactus

No irony intended this time, just genuine confusion. But I think your explanation makes sense. Thanks!


daneestone2

It's a desperation rather than an emotion. After that, people are fearless to death


Burd1e

Regina Spektor anyone? :)


NolH3

Yes! And everyone must breathe, until their dying breath~


EN218

Why does "man" (suddenly??) mean "you"? Oh! it's an indefinite "you," equivalent to "one," I bet. Is that right? "You don't have to be a duck to appreciate Donaldism." Not you personally. If one were to use "du"or "dere" in that sentence, it would mean a specific person. Yes?


fveldig

Indefinite 'du' exists in Norwegian as well.


gaudetmi

You're level 16 in German, and German does the same thing. "Man kann nie wissen."


kashhhhhhhhhh

it didn't accept "one" though. i tried "one cries until he laughs."


GeorgeKingma

Usually it is the other way around, right?


Sky671332

Well, I think it might be a bit deeper…. Then trouble finds you - you cry at first, but then... if troubles keep coming... at some point you start laughing….. just a thought.


Glognark

Just out of curiosity. Is this some kind of Norwegian proverb? For me it sounds like that.


Deliciae

It could have been, but it's actually lyrics from a Regina Spektor song.


Glognark

Oh, thanks! My curiosity is now satisfied :)


Deliciae

And it only took a year! ;)


Libor

Also Peter Gabriel used it in his Darkness 16 years ago


Aleyzee

I'm learning Norwegian for a while now, I feel Vikings didn't like to use all their mouth so every word is very similar to loads of other words and they even have contrary meanings.


pdgiddie

If you're interested in how the Vikings pronounced things, you might get a better idea from Icelandic :)


EricMontes3

the usage of man is very confusing. sometimes it is one, and sometimes it is you. can someone explain?


Deliciae

"Man" is an impersonal pronoun in Norwegian.

In English, "one" has traditionally been used as an impersonal pronoun, and it still is - but now sounds a bit stilted or old-fashioned in some contexts. In contemporary English, "you" is often used as an impersonal pronoun in place of "one".

So there's nothing confusing about the Norwegian word, it's just that it has two possible translations in English.


EricMontes3

Oh ok. Tusen takk!


mprdo

Thanks Linn/Deli; so really, the literal translation is: One cries until one laughs; I do believe the first acceptable 'translation' should be with "one", not "you"... this is still "Norwegian 101"... As a teacher, your forebearance is appreciated... From across the Atlantic, "XO"... to be shared with your co-moderators. 20Jun17


AutumnAkin1

I thought man was but. Is it spelled differently?


Deliciae

Yes, that would be "men".


Heithr

Jeg ler inntil jeg gråter når noe er veldig morsomt. Det er annerledes enn å gråte til jeg ler.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.