Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Man gråter inntil man ler."

Translation:You cry until you laugh.

3 years ago

33 Comments


ChocolateCactus

I've heard of laughing until crying, but crying until laughing? This is an odd sentence.

3 years ago

stfzzed
stfzzed

Not literally, it means that sorrows and joys come in tides. Or I havent understood you ironical sence of hummor :)

2 years ago

ChocolateCactus

No irony intended this time, just genuine confusion. But I think your explanation makes sense. Thanks!

2 years ago

stfzzed
stfzzed

bare hyggelig!

2 years ago

Burd1e

Regina Spektor anyone? :)

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

YESSS

2 years ago

NolH3

Yes! And everyone must breathe, until their dying breath~

5 months ago

EN218
EN218

Why does "man" (suddenly??) mean "you"? Oh! it's an indefinite "you," equivalent to "one," I bet. Is that right? "You don't have to be a duck to appreciate Donaldism." Not you personally. If one were to use "du"or "dere" in that sentence, it would mean a specific person. Yes?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Indefinite 'du' exists in Norwegian as well.

3 years ago

gaudetmi
gaudetmi

You're level 16 in German, and German does the same thing. "Man kann nie wissen."

1 year ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

Yes.

3 years ago

andreiten
andreiten

We use Man like in german or in swedish.

1 month ago

GeorgeKingma

Usually it is the other way around, right?

2 years ago

Sky671332

Well, I think it might be a bit deeper…. Then trouble finds you - you cry at first, but then... if troubles keep coming... at some point you start laughing….. just a thought.

2 years ago

Glognark

Just out of curiosity. Is this some kind of Norwegian proverb? For me it sounds like that.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It could have been, but it's actually lyrics from a Regina Spektor song.

1 year ago

Glognark

Oh, thanks! My curiosity is now satisfied :)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

And it only took a year! ;)

1 year ago

Libor
Libor

Also Peter Gabriel used it in his Darkness 16 years ago

9 months ago

Jasonctoms

I put "One cries until one is laughing" but that is not correct. Is there a reason "ler" in this context cannot be present progressive? It seems like I have always seen present tense and present progressive tense be the same.

2 years ago

SarahAnn67
SarahAnn67

"You cry until you laugh" suggests a pattern of behaviour, something that happens repeatedly. The present progressive sounds odd in that context, especially when used with "one", which is very formal.

2 years ago

EricMontes3

the usage of man is very confusing. sometimes it is one, and sometimes it is you. can someone explain?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Man" is an impersonal pronoun in Norwegian.

In English, "one" has traditionally been used as an impersonal pronoun, and it still is - but now sounds a bit stilted or old-fashioned in some contexts. In contemporary English, "you" is often used as an impersonal pronoun in place of "one".

So there's nothing confusing about the Norwegian word, it's just that it has two possible translations in English.

2 years ago

EricMontes3

Oh ok. Tusen takk!

1 year ago

mprdo
mprdo

Thanks Linn/Deli; so really, the literal translation is: One cries until one laughs; I do believe the first acceptable 'translation' should be with "one", not "you"... this is still "Norwegian 101"... As a teacher, your forebearance is appreciated... From across the Atlantic, "XO"... to be shared with your co-moderators. 20Jun17

1 year ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

I thought man was but. Is it spelled differently?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that would be "men".

1 year ago

Yeezyweezy

When did we learn man = you

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

If you didn't before, you did just now.

1 year ago

Felicity971034

Usually you laugh until you cry :)

1 year ago

BamdadB

Laugh until you cry!

9 months ago

HishamSwei

In this case, it is called denial

2 months ago

Aleyzee

I'm learning Norwegian for a while now, I feel Vikings didn't like to use all their mouth so every word is very similar to loads of other words and they even have contrary meanings.

2 weeks ago