"Man gråter inntil man ler."

Translation:You cry until you laugh.

August 27, 2015

26 Comments


ChocolateCactus

I've heard of laughing until crying, but crying until laughing? This is an odd sentence.

October 2, 2015

stfzzed

Not literally, it means that sorrows and joys come in tides. Or I havent understood you ironical sence of hummor :)

January 8, 2016

ChocolateCactus

No irony intended this time, just genuine confusion. But I think your explanation makes sense. Thanks!

September 12, 2016

stfzzed

bare hyggelig!

September 12, 2016

Burd1e

Regina Spektor anyone? :)

May 9, 2016

AtalinaDove

YESSS

June 16, 2016

NolH3

Yes! And everyone must breathe, until their dying breath~

April 10, 2018

EN218

Why does "man" (suddenly??) mean "you"? Oh! it's an indefinite "you," equivalent to "one," I bet. Is that right? "You don't have to be a duck to appreciate Donaldism." Not you personally. If one were to use "du"or "dere" in that sentence, it would mean a specific person. Yes?

August 27, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Indefinite 'du' exists in Norwegian as well.

August 27, 2015

gaudetmi

You're level 16 in German, and German does the same thing. "Man kann nie wissen."

January 22, 2017

GeorgeKingma

Usually it is the other way around, right?

April 17, 2016

Sky671332

Well, I think it might be a bit deeper…. Then trouble finds you - you cry at first, but then... if troubles keep coming... at some point you start laughing….. just a thought.

May 6, 2016

Glognark

Just out of curiosity. Is this some kind of Norwegian proverb? For me it sounds like that.

December 14, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It could have been, but it's actually lyrics from a Regina Spektor song.

January 22, 2017

Glognark

Oh, thanks! My curiosity is now satisfied :)

January 25, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

And it only took a year! ;)

January 25, 2017

Libor

Also Peter Gabriel used it in his Darkness 16 years ago

December 11, 2017

Aleyzee

I'm learning Norwegian for a while now, I feel Vikings didn't like to use all their mouth so every word is very similar to loads of other words and they even have contrary meanings.

September 20, 2018

EricMontes3

the usage of man is very confusing. sometimes it is one, and sometimes it is you. can someone explain?

October 3, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Man" is an impersonal pronoun in Norwegian.

In English, "one" has traditionally been used as an impersonal pronoun, and it still is - but now sounds a bit stilted or old-fashioned in some contexts. In contemporary English, "you" is often used as an impersonal pronoun in place of "one".

So there's nothing confusing about the Norwegian word, it's just that it has two possible translations in English.

October 3, 2016

EricMontes3

Oh ok. Tusen takk!

October 11, 2016

mprdo

Thanks Linn/Deli; so really, the literal translation is: One cries until one laughs; I do believe the first acceptable 'translation' should be with "one", not "you"... this is still "Norwegian 101"... As a teacher, your forebearance is appreciated... From across the Atlantic, "XO"... to be shared with your co-moderators. 20Jun17

June 21, 2017

AutumnAkin1

I thought man was but. Is it spelled differently?

December 16, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that would be "men".

December 16, 2016

Heithr

Jeg ler inntil jeg gråter når noe er veldig morsomt. Det er annerledes enn å gråte til jeg ler.

November 17, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.