"Faccio una torta senza zucchero."

Translation:I make a cake without sugar.

January 2, 2013

66 Comments


aphrofella

Then why make the cake?

April 9, 2016

EspaTalia

This sounds like someone's just making bread, really, unless they have a bucket of Spenda somewhere.

September 25, 2016

MarcoD101

Because they are probably martians!

June 26, 2017

IanWitham1

During the Second World War, sugar was rationed and carrots were not. The Ministry of Food published cake recipes that had no sugar in them.

You could be pedantic and say there is sugar in carrots. Therefore those cakes contained sugar but you know what they meant.

June 15, 2018

Alf42

At normal speed she says "Faccio la torta.." and on slow it's "Faccio una torta" - got marked wrong because I didn't listen to the slower version?

June 20, 2013

Aratal

Me too. I tend to listen to the slower versions more often for this reason; they're at least closer to what Duo wants you to hear.

October 11, 2013

mln98

No. The normal speed clearly says {una}. Fa--ccio-u--na tor--ta zenz-a zu--cche--ro.

April 3, 2017

Alf42

My original comment was from three years ago. Good thing they finally fixed it! :)

April 3, 2017

MarcoD101

Exactly!

June 24, 2017

Kira510326

Obviously, as I have a bee in the sugar and the mouse ate it

November 9, 2016

jmdeluca73

Thanks for making me laugh today LOL

January 15, 2017

Bvlampe

Cake Zero - now available in all our shops!

July 7, 2016

Cavman144

blech.

May 5, 2016

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Instead of "I make a cake", could we translate the sentence "Faccio una torta" as "I bake a cake" too?

Grazie^^

December 21, 2013

TheMisterLonely

It have to be Make because Faccio it means creating something by someone or something, such as a house, a car, a movie, a book, etc. and if you use Baking you are trying to say that you can also bake a car or a movie or whatever you want to create.

May 16, 2015

Telisa7

It seems this might be a valid translation to me. At this point there is only one other response. Anyone else care to chime in?

March 28, 2017

Abigail128077

technically speaking, that is not correct, because the verb fare means to do or to make, which is more widely used than infornare, to bake. But it is such a subtle difference that in this case, it is interchangeable.

August 30, 2017

AbbyKunze

The meaning of senza and all the other conjugations could be remembered if you remember that they sound and look a lot like sans in English. Let me know if this helps!

August 3, 2016

DJJG7

Yes! That is what I always do. Very helpful!

August 30, 2016

AbbyKunze

Nice!

August 30, 2016

EvaEid

It is called bread!

August 16, 2016

AbbyKunze

Very funny. (seriously, it was funny)

September 1, 2016

EvaEid

First time someone laughs at my jokes

September 3, 2016

AbbyKunze

Don't smile too big, it could be the last! (haha)

September 3, 2016

bluebunny84ppg

A true disgrace to humanity.

October 11, 2016

MarcoD101

Exactly. I would hate to be the makers child.

June 26, 2017

rseyferth

I really do hear 'senza il zucchero'...

January 2, 2013

Diegovsky

i tried saying "i make a cake with no sugar" and it was wrong... just because i didn´t use WITHOUT, and that way is also correct...for me. Duolingo needs to add this option, as it is perfectly correct.

May 2, 2016

AbbyKunze

You should probably report that in the mistakes area.

August 3, 2016

Telisa7

Yes, please say you reported it.

March 28, 2017

ilovemarie

I had the same problem!

December 1, 2016

Fekkezaum

I also reported it but it's hopeless. It seems like Italian doesn't get maintained very much. I see many sentences added long ago still not fixed. This one is 4 years old already.

October 27, 2017

minimi1984

Why senza and not senz?

August 5, 2016

Diegovsky

because the real and complete word is SENZA, senz is used when the following word starts with "A" so you don´t need to repeat the same sound, and you just use the apostrophe. In this case the next word starts with Z... so there´s no need of avoiding the A in Senza.

March 28, 2017

_.a.s._

Io non mangio la torta senza zucchero :)

September 21, 2017

Bill98991

I wish Duolingo would include the infinitive when they give the verb hints. It would help with the ending for the rest of the conjugation.

July 2, 2018

endim1

Ci sono anche le torte salate, con la carne, per esempio.

December 21, 2015

fofolafo

spits out cake what is this?!

August 14, 2016

Euhan1

Specchio specchio delle mie brame,sono io la modella che la dà al reame,non tocco cibo da settimane,voglio una torta con l'aspartame

April 4, 2017

wildflamer17

It was for Kyle. After the fiasco with the wedding, the wedding cake, the chocolate fountain, and Reeses Pieces, his parents finally got some common sense. (If confused search Studio C Kyle on YouTube)

April 5, 2017

MarcoD101

See if i'll ever eat this cake.

June 26, 2017

donmarquito

Me too - I could have sworn she said "il zucchero"

May 8, 2013

frabrevi

Sugarless or sugar free?

August 29, 2015

AbbyKunze

They're equally bad.

September 1, 2016

mprdo

I was pleasantly surprised when "I make a sugar free cake" was accepted! 25May18

May 25, 2018

Krisbaudi

Why is prepare wrong?

December 27, 2015

endim1

to prepare (en) = preparare (it)

December 27, 2015

Krisbaudi

:-)) thank you :-))

December 28, 2015

SamHucko

Zucchero - Senza Una Donna :D

July 7, 2016

Atena_Ileana

I thought that "prepare a cake" it might work instead of "make a cake", but it didn't :(

September 13, 2016

GlendonStreetman

IMPOSSIBREY!

October 12, 2016

Ella_Wren

What's the point? Cake isn't cake without sugar -_-

December 1, 2016

rmzhang

:o

May 3, 2017

DnielFehr5

Damn autocorrect

May 29, 2017

abrayon

Che non è una torta, è pane

May 31, 2017

Raiinbowe

Nah, Non hai un cuore

August 17, 2017

JMarando

why is it senza when zucchero is masculine?

October 5, 2017

DnielFehr5

Then you are making bread you stupid blin

January 1, 2018

Sigira0

Una brutta torta!

January 25, 2018

MusicMan97

That's GOT to taste bad

March 19, 2018

YonasNigussie

Could you really call this a CAKE...

May 5, 2018

AllenTaylo13

It's paleo!

March 16, 2019

Kat643355

I could not get any sound by pressing either button.

March 18, 2019

Fulgurus1

What a madlad

April 8, 2019

MAMIPILY

Crab cake, maybe? =/

July 7, 2016

Eli545423

Cake without sugar, that's kinda like bread there.

February 10, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.