"Faccio una torta senza zucchero."

Translation:I make a cake without sugar.

January 2, 2013

75 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aphrofella

Then why make the cake?


EspaTalia

This sounds like someone's just making bread, really, unless they have a bucket of Spenda somewhere.


IanWitham1

During the Second World War, sugar was rationed and carrots were not. The Ministry of Food published cake recipes that had no sugar in them.

You could be pedantic and say there is sugar in carrots. Therefore those cakes contained sugar but you know what they meant.


lynettemcw

Yes there were sugarless cakes, eggless cakes and all that. I didn't dare try the translation sugarless. That's what my mother called them.


MarcoD101

Because they are probably martians!


Kira510326

Obviously, as I have a bee in the sugar and the mouse ate it


jmdeluca73

Thanks for making me laugh today LOL


Alf42

At normal speed she says "Faccio la torta.." and on slow it's "Faccio una torta" - got marked wrong because I didn't listen to the slower version?


Aratal

Me too. I tend to listen to the slower versions more often for this reason; they're at least closer to what Duo wants you to hear.


Owen1999

I agree I tend to listen to the slower ones as well as the fast ones but the latter can get confusing


mln98

No. The normal speed clearly says {una}. Fa--ccio-u--na tor--ta zenz-a zu--cche--ro.


Alf42

My original comment was from three years ago. Good thing they finally fixed it! :)


Bvlampe

Cake Zero - now available in all our shops!


EvaEid

It is called bread!


AbbyKunze

Very funny. (seriously, it was funny)


EvaEid

First time someone laughs at my jokes


AbbyKunze

Don't smile too big, it could be the last! (haha)


AbbyKunze

The meaning of senza and all the other conjugations could be remembered if you remember that they sound and look a lot like sans in English. Let me know if this helps!


DJJG7

Yes! That is what I always do. Very helpful!


bluebunny84ppg

A true disgrace to humanity.


MarcoD101

Exactly. I would hate to be the makers child.


Wira_basa

[QUESTION]

Instead of "I make a cake", could we translate the sentence "Faccio una torta" as "I bake a cake" too?

Grazie^^


TheMisterLonely

It have to be Make because Faccio it means creating something by someone or something, such as a house, a car, a movie, a book, etc. and if you use Baking you are trying to say that you can also bake a car or a movie or whatever you want to create.


rseyferth

I really do hear 'senza il zucchero'...


minimi1984

Why senza and not senz?


Diegovsky

because the real and complete word is SENZA, senz is used when the following word starts with "A" so you don´t need to repeat the same sound, and you just use the apostrophe. In this case the next word starts with Z... so there´s no need of avoiding the A in Senza.


superstonks

Io non mangio la torta senza zucchero :)


Diegovsky

i tried saying "i make a cake with no sugar" and it was wrong... just because i didn´t use WITHOUT, and that way is also correct...for me. Duolingo needs to add this option, as it is perfectly correct.


AbbyKunze

You should probably report that in the mistakes area.


ilovemarie

I had the same problem!


Telisa7

Yes, please say you reported it.


Fekkezaum

I also reported it but it's hopeless. It seems like Italian doesn't get maintained very much. I see many sentences added long ago still not fixed. This one is 4 years old already.


Bill98991

I wish Duolingo would include the infinitive when they give the verb hints. It would help with the ending for the rest of the conjugation.


wildflamer17

It was for Kyle. After the fiasco with the wedding, the wedding cake, the chocolate fountain, and Reeses Pieces, his parents finally got some common sense. (If confused search Studio C Kyle on YouTube)


SarahThoma155082

Thank you for also watching Studio C.


JMarando

why is it senza when zucchero is masculine?


nazigol

why not senzo zucchero


Bill98991

Senza is a preposition. Prepositions do not change with number or gender.


lynettemcw

The word senza is invariable. It only has one form. Most Italian prepositions combine with articles and have different forms, but senza doesn't use an article.


Joopitur-

I ate a buttermilk pie without sugar! Good grief, it was the most sour thing I ever tasted!!! >~


endim1

Ci sono anche le torte salate, con la carne, per esempio.


Krisbaudi

Why is prepare wrong?


endim1

to prepare (en) = preparare (it)


Krisbaudi

:-)) thank you :-))


fofolafo

spits out cake what is this?!


Euhan1

Specchio specchio delle mie brame,sono io la modella che la dà al reame,non tocco cibo da settimane,voglio una torta con l'aspartame


MarcoD101

See if i'll ever eat this cake.


LydiaKathleen22

Is that really cake??


lynettemcw

Yes torta is cake. And there are many recipes for cake without sugar. In fact they sometimes leave more ingredients out than you thought were in there to begin with (slight exaggeration).


frabrevi

Sugarless or sugar free?


AbbyKunze

They're equally bad.


mprdo

I was pleasantly surprised when "I make a sugar free cake" was accepted! 25May18


MAMIPILY

Crab cake, maybe? =/


Kerridwen2

Good point! Read the comments about "la crema bolle" and you finally start getting recipes for clam chowder (which involves boiling cream) and explanations about "boiled cream"=custard as some of the rest of us might call it.

I like seeing creative answers in addition to all the other (funny) ones!


SamHucko

Zucchero - Senza Una Donna :D


Atena_Ileana

I thought that "prepare a cake" it might work instead of "make a cake", but it didn't :(


Raiinbowe

Nah, Non hai un cuore


Kat643355

I could not get any sound by pressing either button.


AlainDiaz9

È completamente impossibile


[deactivated user]

Calandestine

    they are probably diabetic hahaha


emmxnuel

    ARE YOU CAKE SON?!


clyde970754

    Both spoken recordings sound more like 'fazzo' (whatever that means) than 'faccio'.


lynettemcw

    I can definitely hear the English ch sound in faccio.


Torstein88052

    What is the difference between the two verbs "fare" and "facere"?


lynettemcw

    That's an easy one. Fare is to make or to do in Italian and facere is to make or to do in Latin or Romanian. Many Italian infinitives are just like their Latin parent, but not all.


Torstein88052

    Thank you! Great answer; short and to the point!


brian.sper

    I came up with "I make a sugar-free cake" and it accepted it :)


RandyArcha

    I used the word pie for "torta", which is correct, yet dueling said it was wrong!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.