1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Faccio una torta senza zucch…

"Faccio una torta senza zucchero."

Translation:I make a cake without sugar.

January 2, 2013

67 Comments


aphrofella

Then why make the cake?


EspaTalia

This sounds like someone's just making bread, really, unless they have a bucket of Spenda somewhere.


IanWitham1

During the Second World War, sugar was rationed and carrots were not. The Ministry of Food published cake recipes that had no sugar in them.

You could be pedantic and say there is sugar in carrots. Therefore those cakes contained sugar but you know what they meant.


lynettemcw

Yes there were sugarless cakes, eggless cakes and all that. I didn't dare try the translation sugarless. That's what my mother called them.


MarcoD101

Because they are probably martians!


Kira510326

Obviously, as I have a bee in the sugar and the mouse ate it


jmdeluca73

Thanks for making me laugh today LOL


Alf42

At normal speed she says "Faccio la torta.." and on slow it's "Faccio una torta" - got marked wrong because I didn't listen to the slower version?


Aratal

Me too. I tend to listen to the slower versions more often for this reason; they're at least closer to what Duo wants you to hear.


Owen1999

I agree I tend to listen to the slower ones as well as the fast ones but the latter can get confusing


mln98

No. The normal speed clearly says {una}. Fa--ccio-u--na tor--ta zenz-a zu--cche--ro.


Alf42

My original comment was from three years ago. Good thing they finally fixed it! :)


Bvlampe

Cake Zero - now available in all our shops!


EvaEid

It is called bread!


AbbyKunze

Very funny. (seriously, it was funny)


EvaEid

First time someone laughs at my jokes


AbbyKunze

Don't smile too big, it could be the last! (haha)


AbbyKunze

The meaning of senza and all the other conjugations could be remembered if you remember that they sound and look a lot like sans in English. Let me know if this helps!


DJJG7

Yes! That is what I always do. Very helpful!


bluebunny84ppg

A true disgrace to humanity.


MarcoD101

Exactly. I would hate to be the makers child.


lukman.ku

[QUESTION]

Instead of "I make a cake", could we translate the sentence "Faccio una torta" as "I bake a cake" too?

Grazie^^


TheMisterLonely

It have to be Make because Faccio it means creating something by someone or something, such as a house, a car, a movie, a book, etc. and if you use Baking you are trying to say that you can also bake a car or a movie or whatever you want to create.


Telisa7

It seems this might be a valid translation to me. At this point there is only one other response. Anyone else care to chime in?


Abigail128077

technically speaking, that is not correct, because the verb fare means to do or to make, which is more widely used than infornare, to bake. But it is such a subtle difference that in this case, it is interchangeable.


[deactivated user]

    I also used "bake" and marked wrong. :(


rseyferth

    I really do hear 'senza il zucchero'...


minimi1984

    Why senza and not senz?


Diegovsky

    because the real and complete word is SENZA, senz is used when the following word starts with "A" so you don´t need to repeat the same sound, and you just use the apostrophe. In this case the next word starts with Z... so there´s no need of avoiding the A in Senza.


extremestonks

    Io non mangio la torta senza zucchero :)


Bill98991

    I wish Duolingo would include the infinitive when they give the verb hints. It would help with the ending for the rest of the conjugation.


Diegovsky

    i tried saying "i make a cake with no sugar" and it was wrong... just because i didn´t use WITHOUT, and that way is also correct...for me. Duolingo needs to add this option, as it is perfectly correct.


AbbyKunze

    You should probably report that in the mistakes area.


Telisa7

    Yes, please say you reported it.


ilovemarie

    I had the same problem!


Fekkezaum

    I also reported it but it's hopeless. It seems like Italian doesn't get maintained very much. I see many sentences added long ago still not fixed. This one is 4 years old already.


wildflamer17

    It was for Kyle. After the fiasco with the wedding, the wedding cake, the chocolate fountain, and Reeses Pieces, his parents finally got some common sense. (If confused search Studio C Kyle on YouTube)


SarahThoma155082

    Thank you for also watching Studio C.


Hylia_YourGrace

    I ate a buttermilk pie without sugar! Good grief, it was the most sour thing I ever tasted!!! >~


fofolafo

    spits out cake what is this?!


Euhan1

    Specchio specchio delle mie brame,sono io la modella che la dà al reame,non tocco cibo da settimane,voglio una torta con l'aspartame


MarcoD101

    See if i'll ever eat this cake.


LydiaKathleen22

    Is that really cake??


lynettemcw

    Yes torta is cake. And there are many recipes for cake without sugar. In fact they sometimes leave more ingredients out than you thought were in there to begin with (slight exaggeration).


frabrevi

    Sugarless or sugar free?


AbbyKunze

    They're equally bad.


mprdo

    I was pleasantly surprised when "I make a sugar free cake" was accepted! 25May18


endim1

    Ci sono anche le torte salate, con la carne, per esempio.


Krisbaudi

    Why is prepare wrong?


endim1

    to prepare (en) = preparare (it)


SamHucko

    Zucchero - Senza Una Donna :D


Atena_Ileana

    I thought that "prepare a cake" it might work instead of "make a cake", but it didn't :(


Raiinbowe

    Nah, Non hai un cuore


JMarando

    why is it senza when zucchero is masculine?


Kat643355

    I could not get any sound by pressing either button.


AlainDiaz9

    È completamente impossibile


nazigol

    why not senzo zucchero


Bill98991

    Senza is a preposition. Prepositions do not change with number or gender.


lynettemcw

    The word senza is invariable. It only has one form. Most Italian prepositions combine with articles and have different forms, but senza doesn't use an article.


    [deactivated user]

Calandestine

      they are probably diabetic hahaha


emmxnuel

      ARE YOU CAKE SON?!

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.