"Ties motorciklo turnis sin flanken."

Translation:That one's motorcycle turned to the side.

August 27, 2015

10 Comments


Ward.Joshua

sin refers back to the subject of the sentence, which is motorciklo, not the referent of ties, ĉu ne? So sin unambiguously translates as it in English. The motorcycle turned to the side, not the rider.

However, I am not sure what turned to the side is supposed to mean. Turned to the right? Turned to the left? Pulled to the side of the road? Fell on its side? It feels like either the verb or preposition is wrong in English, even if the Esperanto actually makes sense.

September 20, 2015

noluck999

I think the phrase means, the motorbike just fell over (turned over) - "sin" is 'itself' (the bike), but the reflexive pronoun is not needed in most translations (the literal translation '... turned itself to the side' is accepted as correct, though)

November 16, 2016

TheKinglyWe

shouldn't "their" work? (i just recently learned this is not accepted everywhere(singular they) and differs between generations, but it sounds perfectly fine to me)

August 27, 2015

Joffysloffy

Indeed! I always naturally put ‘their’ here for ‘singular they’, which is in the Oxford dictionary now, so it should be accepted! I just report it at each sentence.

August 30, 2015

benulo

Does this mean the motorcycle flipped over, or that it simply went aside?

October 14, 2015

MikeRS562

Duolingo is pretty much asking for the most literal translation possible and not one that sounds like normal speech. Could be polished up some more on this one for the acceptable English versions.

September 29, 2016

mark6662

Why isn't "laterally" accepted for "flanken"

December 28, 2016

Joffysloffy

They probably did not think of this particular translation. Just report it.

December 28, 2016

donaldo_zouras

I really struggle with what they are trying to convey with the Esperanto version of this sentence.

According to the Lernu dictionary: turni - to turn, to turn around (turni sin)

So did their motorcycle turn around? What does flanke add to the meaning? Is there another way to turn around? Doesn't turning already indicate to the side?

November 16, 2017

Joffysloffy

There are some clearer definitions in PIV. One in particular applies here: ‘Alpreni novan direkton’. Example sentences include: “tie la karavano turnis sin al la sudo”, “(…) ĉu la ventoflago sin turnas”. So the motorcycles simply changes direction; it turns. The flanken-part indicates where it turns to. In this case sideways, to the side. As you notice in the example sentences, the turning part need not be to the side, but can be any other direction than the current one.

November 16, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.