1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er da godt nok."

"Det er da godt nok."

Translation:It is good enough.

August 27, 2015

11 Comments


derpkins

What context would we use this 'da'?

August 27, 2015

Poulpoul

It can be used in a variety of ways as a way of putting a certain emphasis on the statement. In this context the sentence would translate to: "It is good enough, really"

I found this explanation in a Danish grammar:

"da, dog, jo, lige, nemlig, nok, nu, sgu, skam, vel, vist: These are unstressed modal adverbs expressing the speaker’s attitude to what (s)he is saying, and it is difficult to give exact rules for their idiomatic use. "

August 28, 2015

derpkins

Thanks, I had a feeling it was something like this as I progressed further.

August 28, 2015

Monsieur-Xavier

Er da ligesom doch på tysk?

May 24, 2017

RyagonIV

Det er det. :)

April 21, 2018

webgenie

"it really is good enough" apparently needs to be added, as it took 'it is really good enough' which is the same thing.

September 27, 2017

helrasincke

Why is a translation of "it seems good enough" wrong? Earlier "det er da ikke så dårligt" was translated as "it does not seem so bad", so it would seem to me that "det er da" might mean "it seems" or something similar. What is the context required for this interpretation?

July 19, 2016

Monsieur-Xavier

Because for the english language "da" depends on context. not really in german though, were it would be for "det er da ikke så dårligt": "das ist doch nicht so schlecht" and for "det er da godt nok" it is "das ist doch gut genug". but "da" cannot be easily translated like that for english. it depends on context very much... i wish i could give a better answer.

March 23, 2018

Bjoern925513

Not good enough :)

March 23, 2018

sirpa879157

If I say "It should be good enough" it carries conviction that something really is good enough. I think my suggestion should be accepted.

December 6, 2017

RyagonIV

"It should be good enough" sounds like you're not really sure if it suffices. But with the addition of da in the Danish sentence you're trying to sound convincing, because you know it's good enough.

April 21, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.