"O seu irmão bebe água."

Translation:Your brother drinks water.

January 2, 2013

12 Comments


AndrsOchoa1

Can someone explain me why is there an O before seu? Thanks!

December 18, 2014

jahess

Because an Portuguese, people can (and frequently do) throw articles in the middle of a sentence and it's still grammatically correct.

March 14, 2017

UserBob

Optional.

July 9, 2015

Scutigera

There is usually an article before possessives, especially in Portugal and the other Portuguese-speaking countries outside of Brazil.

April 10, 2017

harrispilton

the alternative correct solution "his brother's drink water" sounds odd. i'm no native english speaker though. whats wrong with "his brother drinks water"?

January 2, 2013

Scutigera

His brother, her brother, your brother, their brother, even technically, its brother are all covered under the "seu" possessive.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_personal_pronouns#Possessive_pronouns_and_adjectives

But not "his brother's" (unless you are talking about perhaps his brother's wife, children, car... but not what he drinks, unless it is perhaps his brother's whiskey being shared by all :D). That however, would force a different sentence structure.

You could use o teu irmão and, o irmão dele/dela(s) to eliminate some of the ambiguity of the 3rd Person declension of "seu" here.

However, seu irmão is acceptable for all those listed in my first sentence. So DL should accept for all those translations.

April 10, 2017

gerlonm

because your is very different his his - dele| deles your - seu| seus

"his brother drinks water"- O irmão dele bebe água "your brother drinks water" - O seu irmão bebe água

January 2, 2013

mandarbela

His/her is also given as a meaning of seu.... when is it applicable?

May 21, 2014

AndrsOchoa1

Seu in this case is used in the second person, his/her is third person. This sentence in the third person would be "O irmão dele bebe água."

December 18, 2014

Scutigera

Seu is always the 3rd Person declension of the possessive so it covers his/her, yours (você vocês), theirs, and its.

While "dele/dela(s)" clarifies the ambiguity of "seu" it is still 3rd Person declension.

The confusion comes in that "You" in English is 2nd Person (singular). It is in Portuguese as well, but only in the "Tu" form (same with French and Spanish and most Latin languages outside of Brazil – which is eliminating 2nd Person Singular altogether – but even still in many places in Brazil).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%E2%80%93V_distinction

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_personal_pronouns#Tu_vs._voc.C3.AA

"Você" is the formal version of "Tu" and was used as if talking to nobility, 'Would his majesty like another serving of king cake on his plate?' So because it is an indirect way of addressing someone, it forces the 3rd Person conjugations and declensions of the rest of the sentence.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_personal_pronouns#Possessive_pronouns_and_adjectives

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Declension

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_conjugation

  • eu bebo (1st Person)
  • tu bebes (2nd Person)
  • ele/ela/você bebe (3rd Person)
  • nós bebemos (2nd Person Plural)
  • eles/elas/vocês bebem (3rd Person Plural)
April 10, 2017

Gotta_Ramble

Is "meu irmão" a common thing to say between friends/acquaintances?

June 8, 2016

Paulenrique

Then you should use only "irmão", but you may also here "meu irmão" in these instances.

June 8, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.