"Uken har mange dager."

Translation:The week has many days.

3 years ago

7 Comments


feeble_weakling

When to use flere and when to use mange? Here many sounds a bit strange, since 7 is not all that many

3 years ago

griffindd

it depends on what you're trying to say: flere means several and mange means many

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'flere' can also mean 'more'.

3 years ago

feeble_weakling

Yeah I know. But the week does definitely not have many but rather several days

3 years ago

JRadersma
JRadersma

If you're waiting for the weekend, a week does have many days ;)

3 years ago

griffindd

I think Duolingo is trying to get you to practise the language, not teach you whether there are many days in a week. Whether seven is a large number depends on context and personal opinion. Duolingo is not able to give us either of those things in one sentence.

3 years ago

mainman24

sju dager

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.