1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Uken har mange dager."

"Uken har mange dager."

Translation:The week has many days.

August 27, 2015

10 Comments


feeble_weakling

When to use flere and when to use mange? Here many sounds a bit strange, since 7 is not all that many


griffindd

it depends on what you're trying to say: flere means several and mange means many


fveldig
Mod

'flere' can also mean 'more'.


feeble_weakling

Yeah I know. But the week does definitely not have many but rather several days


JRadersma

If you're waiting for the weekend, a week does have many days ;)


griffindd

I think Duolingo is trying to get you to practise the language, not teach you whether there are many days in a week. Whether seven is a large number depends on context and personal opinion. Duolingo is not able to give us either of those things in one sentence.


anikaharris5

Uken har sju dager


TARDISToni

How would one say "eight days a week," as in the Beatles song?

Leaning heavily on my German as well as my native English, I would guess '[hele] åtte dager av uken'. But that may sound a bit stilted, if not downright incorrect. :-) Is there a better option?


Deliciae

Åtte dager i [uken/uka].

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.