"Я шукаю дешевий готель."

Translation:I am looking for a cheap hotel.

August 27, 2015

8 Comments


JamesTWils

When used with something like hotel, "cheap" usually has a connotation of low quality, as well as price. Consequently, I would ptobably say that I was looking for an "inexpensive" hotel.

August 27, 2015

sagitta145

So, several points about this

1) Cheap = дешевий, inexpensive = недорогий

2) The word дешевий has the same negative connotation as "cheap" has in English.

3) Cheap ≠ inexpensive. Something can be inexpensive, but not cheap. Not only because of the connotation, simply because not being expensive, or being affordable, doesn't mean being cheap. E.g. 30€/night for an AirBnB is inexpensive but not cheap (my example can be subjective)

4) Consistency

We should either accept inexpensive as a translation for дешевий and недорогий as a translation for "cheap", or not accept. Right now in most of the exercises this is not accepted, in some it is. For example, here it is because @SergioRuido responded to your comment. But he didn't go through all the exercises containing the word "дешевий" adding it there too.

So, with all these points I would rather remove "inexpensive" than add it where it's missing. If you have another opinion please tell me, it's not so hard to add it, if I change my mind I can :)

January 20, 2019

SergioRuido

Added

August 28, 2015

JamesTWils

Sorry to have put this note in the comments, since I realize that is not the place to suggest an addition, but I thought this subtlety might be interesting to those also learning English.

August 28, 2015

andrii_chr

I would say that "дешевий" implies low quality in Ukrainian as well. To avoid that connotation, one can say "недорогий".

August 29, 2015

SergioRuido

Absolutely. Thanks for this one.

August 28, 2015

[deactivated user]

    ya shukayu can not also mean I am searching..?

    October 3, 2016

Ric_dBethany

    Thanks for your explanation of the distinction you are making between cheap and inexpensive.

    February 9, 2019
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.