1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я шукаю дешевий готель."

"Я шукаю дешевий готель."

Translation:I am looking for a cheap hotel.

August 27, 2015

9 Comments


JamesTWils

When used with something like hotel, "cheap" usually has a connotation of low quality, as well as price. Consequently, I would ptobably say that I was looking for an "inexpensive" hotel.


sagitta145

So, several points about this

1) Cheap = дешевий, inexpensive = недорогий

2) The word дешевий has the same negative connotation as "cheap" has in English.

3) Cheap ≠ inexpensive. Something can be inexpensive, but not cheap. Not only because of the connotation, simply because not being expensive, or being affordable, doesn't mean being cheap. E.g. 30€/night for an AirBnB is inexpensive but not cheap (my example can be subjective)

4) Consistency

We should either accept inexpensive as a translation for дешевий and недорогий as a translation for "cheap", or not accept. Right now in most of the exercises this is not accepted, in some it is. For example, here it is because @SergioRuido responded to your comment. But he didn't go through all the exercises containing the word "дешевий" adding it there too.

So, with all these points I would rather remove "inexpensive" than add it where it's missing. If you have another opinion please tell me, it's not so hard to add it, if I change my mind I can :)


S_k_a_d_i

If that's the case, it's pretty weird to pointedly go in search of a cheesy hotel unless, perhaps, you're a pimp, a mobster or a film producer in need of a seedy dive for a sleazy encounter.

If, on the other hand, you're a tourist looking for affordable accommodations, it makes a lot more sense to ask about an inexpensive hotel.

I don't have a problem learning the Ukrainian word for cheap, but it would be more appropriate in a useful context: The actor wears cheap jewellery. The kiosk sells cheap souvenirs. The hotel is cheap, but it's noisy and has bedbugs.


JamesTWils

Sorry to have put this note in the comments, since I realize that is not the place to suggest an addition, but I thought this subtlety might be interesting to those also learning English.


andrii_chr

I would say that "дешевий" implies low quality in Ukrainian as well. To avoid that connotation, one can say "недорогий".


SergioRuido

Absolutely. Thanks for this one.


[deactivated user]

    ya shukayu can not also mean I am searching..?


Ric_dBethany

    Thanks for your explanation of the distinction you are making between cheap and inexpensive.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.