"De har sukker og salt."

Translation:They have sugar and salt.

August 27, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FVmike

The slow audio sounds fine, but the quick audio sounds like "vi" instead of "de"


T4oii

Yeah, I've listened to it a dozen times and can only barely make out a difference in normal speed.


HassanNur0

Salt is salt, interesting.


RCD1Gf

is there a difference between sukke and sukker? its accepted either.


Regney

Duo's algorithm must have decided to consider "sukke" a typo and overlooked it. The correct spelling is, "sukker."


MelinaAer

Is de not the singular you? Im confused


T4oii

Du = You (singular) Dere = You (plural) De = They


AgaFalkowska

De is plural and means "they", singular you is "du", plural you is "dere"


bluemchen_90

When do I pronounce "u" as /u/ instead of /ü/? It's /ü/ for "hun/hund/gutt..." but /u/ for "sukker". Is there a rule to follow?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.