1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han forstår meg ikke."

"Han forstår meg ikke."

Translation:He does not understand me.

August 27, 2015

6 Comments


Wayne167926

Angsty teenage Norwegian... xD


Louise_the_Lotus

Mamma!! Min heter Nattulv den Mørke! Hvorfor hater du meg?


MaxLang3

Is it common to have "ikke" after the object and not the verb?


fveldig
Mod

No, only pronouns. "Han forstår katten ikke" is grammatically incorrect.

There is a subtle difference between "Han forstår meg ikke" og "Han forstår ikke meg". The latter could mean "He doesn't understand me(, but he understands someone else)".


peggy965240

"Meg ikke" sounds like one word ... mikeya. Is there a tendency to combine the two words together when they end and start with the same vowel sound?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.