Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han forstår meg ikke."

Translation:He does not understand me.

3 years ago

4 Comments


MaxLang3

Is it common to have "ikke" after the object and not the verb?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

No, only pronouns. "Han forstår katten ikke" is grammatically incorrect.

There is a subtle difference between "Han forstår meg ikke" og "Han forstår ikke meg". The latter could mean "He doesn't understand me(, but he understands someone else)".

3 years ago

MaxLang3

ah thank you!

3 years ago

Wayne167926

Angsty teenage Norwegian... xD

1 year ago